News

Exclusive analysis articles with the latest market updates, and real-time news feeds.

[SMM Analysis] Zimbabwe's lithium landscape: rapidly growing export & accelerating local downstream processing policy
Zimbabwe's lithium products have emerged as a leading source of export earnings for the country, with the Minerals Marketing Corporation of Zimbabwe (MMCZ) reporting significant growth in sales. At the same time, as the January 2027 ban on lithium concentrate exports approaches, a gap is emerging between the construction timelines of local downstream processing projects and the requirements of government policy, raising concerns over the continuity and structure of lithium raw material supply. Concentrates still dominant, with sales up368% According to data disclosed by MMCZ on October 8, total mineral product export sales in Zimbabwe reached US$4.735 billion between January and September 2026, up 101.8% year on year. Lithium product sales accounted for approximately US$2.159 billion, or 45.6% of mineral export sales within the reporting scope, surpassing platinum group metals to become one of the country's largest sources of mineral export revenue. By product, spodumene concentrate sales reached roughly US$1.812 billion, up 368.2% year on year, accounting for about 83.9% of total lithium product sales. Over the same period, petalite sales stood at approximately US$155 million, up 583.3%, while lithium sulphate sales reached about US$191 million on sales volume of 33,807 tonnes — a category that recorded no sales in the corresponding period of 2025. In terms of pricing, Zimbabwe realised an average selling price of approximately US$1,483 per tonne for spodumene concentrate in the first three quarters, up from US$387 per tonne a year earlier, an increase of roughly 283%. This indicates that the marked growth in lithium export revenue was driven not only by changes in export volume but also by a sharp rise in concentrate prices. In terms of the export mix, although commercial exports of lithium sulphate have made progress, spodumene concentrate remains the main source of revenue. By value, spodumene concentrate and petalite together accounted for about 91.1% of lithium product sales, reflecting that Zimbabwe's lithium industry remains in a transitional stage of shifting from concentrate exports towards domestic downstream processing. Bikita lithium sulphate project delayed; companies seek extension of policy transition period With lithium export revenue growing rapidly, Zimbabwe's local processing policy has entered a critical implementation phase. According to local media reports on October 9, Bikita Minerals, a subsidiary of Sinomine Resource Group, has engaged with the government over the restrictions on lithium concentrate exports slated for early 2027, seeking additional time to transition. Bikita is building a lithium sulphate plant with an annual capacity of 100,000 tonnes, involving an investment of approximately US$400 million. The project was originally scheduled for completion in March 2027, but equipment transportation delays and supply chain factors have pushed the expected start of operations to July 2027 — later than the planned implementation date of the concentrate export restrictions. The company has also asked the government to reconsider the arrangement of export-related taxes and royalties in order to ease the operational pressure created by capital expenditure and lithium price volatility. In addition, Bikita said that once the export quota system is introduced, certain mineral products are piling up at the mine site, creating pressure on existing storage capacity. This means that even where mines have the capacity to maintain production, actual export volumes may still be constrained by export quotas and storage and logistics conditions. Government reaffirms 2027 ban timeline; local processing capacity transition remains challenging In response to the companies' requests for a delay, the Zimbabwean government has maintained its position of advancing domestic processing. On October 9, Zimbabwe's Minister of Information Nick Mangwana said that the relevant lithium mining companies had already been given sufficient time to prepare local processing facilities, and there was no reason to delay the lithium concentrate export ban scheduled for January 2027. In February 2026, Zimbabwe suspended lithium concentrate exports, before partially restoring them in April through a company quota management system. However, the policy direction of fully restricting concentrate exports in 2027 has not formally changed. At present, Huayou Cobalt's Arcadia project has achieved commercial production and exports of lithium sulphate, while mines including Bikita, Kamativi and Sabi Star remain at the construction or planning stage for local processing projects. Given the differing commissioning timelines across these projects, whether local lithium sulphate processing capacity can absorb existing concentrate output in early 2027 remains to be seen. Export growth alongside policy restrictions: structural adjustment ahead for China's lithium raw material supply Zimbabwe is one of the key source countries for China's imported lithium concentrate, and changes to its export policy will directly affect overseas raw material procurement arrangements for Chinese lithium salt producers. The data for the first three quarters of 2026 shows that Zimbabwe's lithium concentrate exports still maintained a substantial commercial scale. While lithium sulphate exports have begun to contribute incremental volume, the product mix remains dominated by concentrate. In the near term, lithium concentrate exports from Zimbabwe in the fourth quarter of 2026 will continue to be affected by the existing quota system and actual logistics conditions. For Chinese lithium salt companies, the pace of arrivals will depend not only on mine output but also on export permits, port shipments and transport cycles. Entering 2027, if Zimbabwe strictly enforces the concentrate export ban on the original timetable while some lithium sulphate projects have yet to reach stable production, the country's lithium raw material exports could face temporary supply continuity pressure during the transition from concentrate to lithium sulphate. For the Chinese market, changes in concentrate arrival volumes may affect the raw material procurement structure of some lithium salt producers and cause short-term disturbances to spodumene concentrate prices. The actual price impact, however, will depend on the strength of policy implementation, supply growth from other source countries, raw material inventories at Chinese ports and smelters, and changes in downstream lithium salt demand. Overall, Zimbabwe's lithium industry sits at the intersection of rapid export revenue growth and accelerating local downstream processing policy. Over the coming months, whether the government introduces transitional export arrangements, the actual construction progress of projects such as Bikita, and changes in the export mix between concentrate and lithium sulphate will be key indicators for assessing China's lithium raw material supply in 2027.
Oct 12, 2026 22:18 (GMT+8)
[SMM Analysis] Zimbabwe's lithium landscape: rapidly growing export & accelerating local downstream processing policy
[SMM Analysis] Weak Demand Expectations Dominate, Spot Lithium Carbonate Falls Below the 110,000 Yuan Mark
[SMM Analysis] Weak Demand Expectations Dominate, Spot Lithium Carbonate Falls Below the 110,000 Yuan Mark
On Oct 12, SMM quoted spot battery-grade lithium carbonate at 111,500-119,300 yuan/mt, with an average price of 115,400 yuan/mt, a sharp drop of 6,950 yuan/mt from the previous working day, or about 5.7%, marking a heavy single-day slump. The most-traded lithium carbonate futures contract 2701 opened lower and moved lower, hitting an intraday low of 105,320 yuan/mt, with the largest intraday decline once approaching 11%. Open interest stood at 440,000 lots, up by about 17,000 lots, showing a pattern of falling prices on rising volume and open interest. 1. Market news: Demand expectations and mid-term supply expectations both took a hit 1. The EU plans to adopt safeguard measures to cut annual imports of Chinese hybrid vehicles by about half from an estimated 800,000 units in 2026. The first-year cap would be about 350,000 units, rising 6% each year from the second year, with the measures lasting four years. Additional tariffs may be imposed on volumes exceeding the quota. If approved, the measures would take effect as early as Dec 1, 2026. The restricted models are mainly LFP hybrids, and the news directly dented market confidence in the sustainability of LFP demand. 2. In September, domestic retail sales of passenger NEVs reached 1.084 million units, down 16.7% YoY and up 7.8% MoM. From January to September, retail sales of passenger NEVs totaled 7.758 million units, down 12.8% YoY. 3. Expectations of mid-term supply recovery are building. Expectations of production resumptions at overseas mines and the release of new capacity remain in place. Lithium Africa recently announced it is advancing the Springbok lithium project in South Africa, with first production of spodumene concentrates planned for H2 2027. Jiangxi Special Electric Motor announced on Oct 11 that it had received a review opinion from the National Mine Safety Administration, agreeing in principle to approve the safety facility design for its Xikeng lithium mine with a mining capacity of 3 million mt/year. The mine has a theoretical LCE capacity of about 20,000 mt/year. Meanwhile, the Yichun Municipal Ecology and Environment Bureau again issued a public notice on Oct 8 regarding the proposed acceptance of the environmental assessment for the Jianxiawo lithium mine. 2. Supply-demand fundamentals: Limited near-term supply growth; steady production schedules during peak demand season On the supply side, according to SMM data, lithium carbonate production last week was 25,418 mt, down 523 mt WoW, with production from spodumene-based lithium extraction, salt lake lithium extraction, and recycling-based lithium extraction all declining to varying degrees. October production schedules, including lithium extraction from slag, are expected to be 118,000 mt, with limited growth. On the demand side, production schedules during the peak season remain steady. In October, SMM total battery cell production schedules are about 320 GWh, up about 6% MoM. LFP cathode material production schedules are about 500,000 mt, up about 4% MoM. Ternary cathode material production schedules are about 84,000 mt, up about 3% MoM. Demand data itself is not weak, and the supply-demand pattern remains tight. However, the current demand peak season has been fully priced in by the market, and the pricing focus of futures has shifted to supply and demand expectations for next year. Inventory: destocking continued. As of October 8, SMM total inventory stood at 139,517 mt, down 9,260 mt from before the holiday. The destocking was mainly driven by cathode plant absorption (down 8,347 mt MoM), with the trade segment also destocking (down 1,445 mt), while upstream inventory edged up 201 mt. The absolute inventory level continued to converge toward the low end, providing some support to spot prices. III. Market Outlook Today's increase in open interest alongside price declines indicates that bears are actively entering the market, and consensus on the downside direction is strengthening. After lithium carbonate prices broke below the 110,000 yuan level, the bearish technical pattern has been established. In the short term, lithium carbonate prices are likely to remain in the doldrums, with the 100,000 yuan/mt level becoming the next important period to watch. Looking ahead, several key variables: 1. Whether cost support near 100,000 yuan/mt and salt plants' willingness to hold prices firm can form effective resistance. 2. The realization of downstream production schedules in October and November and the sustainability of post-holiday restocking. LFP orders are currently the most important bullish logic. 3. After the seasonal slowdown in Australian ore shipments and arrivals in October, whether port and trade inventories can continue to destock.
Oct 12, 2026 14:16 (GMT+8)
[SMM Analysis] Q3 Ex-China Stainless Steel Review: Europe's surcharge fell EUR158/mt, yet CIF prices rose 2.8%
[SMM Analysis] Q3 Ex-China Stainless Steel Review: Europe's surcharge fell EUR158/mt, yet CIF prices rose 2.8%
Q3 2026 review: Ex-China stainless steel costs and prices went separate ways. Indonesian NPI fell 8.2%, but SMM estimates 304 HRC costs fell only 1.7%, with margins swinging between 4.7% and 9.0% on mills' own price moves. Europe's 304 surcharge fell EUR158/mt while CIF prices rose 2.8%. Malaysian scrap rose 10.4%, local CRC 0.3%. Taiwan (PoC) list prices rose twice as spot slid. Only India saw costs and prices move together, as Asia opened three new anti-dumping cases.
Oct 08, 2026 15:36 (GMT+8)
Gold: Morgan Stanley Says Upside Potential Far Outweighs Downside – $4,000 as Support
October 2, 2026 The price of gold is currently consolidating—but for forward-thinking commodity investors, this very environment presents a strategic opportunity. While high bond yields and a strong U.S. dollar are cooling the market somewhat in the short term, Morgan Stanley is already looking at the big picture: The fundamental demand base remains intact. Analysts at the U.S. investment bank therefore maintain a clear target: By the second half of 2027, the price of gold will once again break through the magic mark of $5,000 per ounce. Morgan Stanley Analysis: Why the $5,000 Target Is Coming Into Focus Amy Gower, Head of Metals and Mining Strategy at Morgan Stanley, sees the market as exceptionally well-protected on the downside despite current macro headwinds—such as high oil prices and new 20-year highs in long-term bond yields. A level above $4,000 provides a massive support line. The reason the precious metal is not reacting more strongly to rising interest rates, she explains, lies in an unusually robust base of buyers that is stabilizing the current price level. This structural strength of the market rests on three key pillars: Asian appetite for gold: Physical demand from China is extremely high. The People’s Republic’s gold imports are on track to reach their highest level since 2017—if not a long-term record. Following the brief lull during “Golden Week,” this buying power is likely to return to the market quickly. Central banks as long-distance runners: In addition to China, other central banks—such as Poland’s—are also acting as major buyers to hedge against currency risks and concerns about the long-term sustainability of global debt mountains. Stable ETF inflows: Contrary to the classic pattern seen during periods of tight monetary policy, exchange-traded gold funds continue to expand their holdings—a remarkable sign of institutional strength, according to Morgan Stanley. Short-term selling spikes, such as those observed recently, are currently attributed primarily to portfolio rebalancing by algorithmic trading funds. Silver Follows the Fundamental Gold Trend This strong underlying trend is also spilling over into the silver market. According to experts at Morgan Stanley, silver currently correlates much more strongly with its “big brother” gold than with industrial metals such as copper. Although industrial demand—particularly from the solar industry following last year’s extreme price spikes—has cooled slightly due to material cost-cutting measures, the overarching macroeconomic potential for precious metals remains high. Ultimately, the fiscal sustainability of major economies and long-term protection against inflation remain enduring catalysts for tangible assets. Should there be future interventions in the long-term bond market causing yields to fall again, or should the oil price decline, the current pressure on gold and silver would immediately disappear. For Morgan Stanley, the path forward is therefore clear: Over a 12-month horizon, the upside potential is massive, with a stated interim target of $5,000 next year. Source: https://goldinvest.de/en/gold-morgan-stanley-says-upside-potential-far-outweighs-downside-usd4-000-as-support
Oct 09, 2026 13:46 (GMT+8)
[SMM Analysis] Can India's Steel Demand Growth Offset China's Slowdown?
India can almost match China's forecast demand loss in 2026. Whether that supports international steel prices depends on what India buys, how quickly its mills expand, and whether China's contraction stays contained. India's emergence as a major source of steel demand growth raises a question with consequences well beyond the two countries: can its expanding market compensate for China's shrinking appetite? The answer depends on what “compensate” means. Replacing lost consumption in the global total is one test. Creating an equivalent market for internationally traded steel is another. Reproducing the scale and influence of China's steel-intensive development cycle is a much larger proposition. India's Steel Demand Growth Nearly Offsets China's Decline On the narrowest test, the numbers are strikingly close. Worldsteel's April outlook puts India's finished steel demand at 171.6 million tonnes in 2026, up from 159.8 million tonnes in 2025. China moves from 796.0 million tonnes to 784.1 million tonnes. India therefore adds 11.8 million tonnes against China's 11.9-million-tonne decline: a combined change of approximately minus 0.1 million tonnes, calculated from the published rounded levels. Figure 1. Strong percentage growth in a smaller market can offset a modest decline in a much larger one. This comparison concerns finished steel demand, not crude steel production. That is a meaningful contribution to market stability. It is also a fragile balance. China remains roughly 4.6 times the size of India in the 2026 forecast. A small change in the Chinese trajectory can therefore absorb a substantial part of the Indian increase. The sensible interpretation is that India provides a significant counterweight to a contained Chinese slowdown. It does not yet make the global market insensitive to China. The distinction matters for how the story is presented. Comparing India's 7.4% forecast growth with China's 1.5% decline makes the offset look overwhelming. Comparing the tonnes shows that almost the entire Indian gain is needed simply to neutralise the Chinese loss. A percentage point of growth has very different physical significance in the two markets. The following table keeps the annual comparison on one consistent statistical basis. It also separates the contribution of the rest of the world, calculated as a residual, from the China–India pair. Figure 2. Calendar-year finished steel demand; 2026 and 2027 are April 2026 forecasts. Changes use rounded published levels. Rest of world is calculated rather than a separately quoted regional series. China's Property Sector Remains Under Pressure, Casting Doubt on Demand Stabilisation For 2027, the same forecast becomes more constructive because China stops declining while India continues growing. But that is an assumption to test against incoming evidence, rather than a result already secured. The outlook was published on 14 April and reflected information available by mid-March. Worldsteel explicitly tied its Chinese stabilisation view to the property correction largely running its course; it also highlighted uncertainty in the reported severity of China's 2025 demand decline. Later property indicators justify caution. China's National Bureau of Statistics reported that new building starts fell 24.8% year on year in January–August 2026, while real estate development investment fell 19.9%. These are property measures, not estimates of total steel consumption, and cannot be substituted directly into a steel-demand forecast. They nevertheless show that an important steel-consuming activity remained under pressure well after the April outlook was prepared. China NBS, January–August property data The relevant transmission is through the construction pipeline. New projects create requirements for structural materials; projects already under way can continue consuming steel even when starts weaken. Changes in project timing, building design and materials intensity prevent a fixed conversion from floor space to steel tonnage. Manufacturing and infrastructure also influence the aggregate. Consequently, weak starts are a reason to scrutinise the demand baseline, rather than proof that steel consumption must fall at the same rate. Infrastructure and Manufacturing Drive India's Steel Demand Growth India's growth has a broader set of reported drivers. Worldsteel identifies infrastructure-led construction, automotive activity, capital goods, rail development and consumer durables as supports. Worldsteel's India assessment. For market participants, the next question is how these end uses translate into orders for particular products. Reinforcement steel for a construction project, qualified automotive sheet and electrical steel for equipment are different commercial markets, even when all contribute to the same national demand total. There is encouraging evidence in India's more recent consumption figures. The Ministry of Steel's 6 October release shows finished steel consumption rising from 79.0 million tonnes to 84.9 million tonnes in April–September 2026, a reported increase of 7.5%. These provisional fiscal-half-year observations cover a different period from Worldsteel's calendar-year forecast. They support the picture of continuing growth without establishing the final 2026 outcome. Ministry of Steel / PIB, first-half update Rising Consumption Does Not Guarantee Higher Imports as India's Steel Trade Diverges For foreign mills, however, consumption growth is only the beginning of the assessment. Additional Indian demand can be supplied by domestic production, reduced exports, imports or changes in stocks. It need not become a matching increase in purchases from abroad. A strong domestic market can improve sales opportunities for Indian producers while having a much smaller effect on the net international steel balance. Figure 3. Both trade flows expanded in April–September 2026. Their difference changed much less than consumption. This is a comparison of indicators, not a complete supply-and-use reconciliation. The trade arithmetic illustrates the distinction. April–September imports increased from 3.3448 million tonnes to 4.1418 million tonnes, while exports rose from 2.8102 million tonnes to 3.5478 million tonnes. Net imports consequently widened from 0.5346 million tonnes to 0.5940 million tonnes—an increase of just 59,400 tonnes. This does not mean overseas suppliers found no opportunities: gross imports clearly increased. It means India was simultaneously selling more steel abroad. An exporter assessing possible sales into India should examine gross imports by product and customer. An analyst assessing whether India is absorbing a global surplus should also examine exports. Those two questions cannot be answered with the consumption growth rate alone. Nor should the headline statistics be forced into an inventory calculation. Production, trade and consumption need matching definitions and adjustments before they form a complete material balance. The figures presented here do not establish how much steel was drawn from or added to stocks. Assigning their residual entirely to inventories would create precision the available evidence does not support. Product detail makes the commercial picture clearer. An earlier Ministry release provides comparable import and export figures for selected categories in April–July 2026. Hot-rolled coil and strip recorded net imports of 173,700 tonnes, while bars and rods recorded net exports of 95,100 tonnes. The table below uses that shorter period explicitly; it is not a breakdown of the April–September totals. Figure 4. Selected categories with both flows reported. The table does not cover all products, and broad categories conceal differences in grades, dimensions and customer approvals. These simultaneous flows are commercially plausible. A country can export one specification and import another within the same category. Freight economics, delivery windows, mill availability and qualification requirements can also separate buyers into distinct markets. The national net position is therefore useful context, but it is an incomplete guide to a particular mill's prospects. The relevant opportunity is the grade a buyer needs at an achievable delivered price and delivery date. Domestic Capacity Expansion Could Reshape India's Steel Import Requirements Domestic supply is also responding to the opportunity. In its FY2025–26 annual report, JSW describes a consolidated crude steel capacity base of 33.4 million tonnes a year and a target of 50.3 million tonnes by FY2029–30, with joint-venture capacity discussed separately. The company also describes investment in electrical steel technology and manufacturing. These are company-reported capacities and plans, not guaranteed additional finished steel output. The implication is that Indian demand growth and Indian supply growth must be assessed together. New capacity can serve domestic customers, displace imports or eventually support exports. The outcome depends on commissioning, ramp-up, product capability and cost. Announced crude steel capacity should not be subtracted directly from a finished steel demand forecast: the measures differ, and nameplate capacity is not the same as saleable output. China's Demand Remains the Key Variable: Can India Support Global Steel Prices? This leaves the Chinese trajectory as a critical variable. A simple sensitivity test holds India's forecast increment at 11.8 million tonnes and changes only the assumed decline in Chinese demand from its 2025 base. It is a mechanical scenario, not a replacement for worldsteel's forecast. Figure 5. Combined change = 11.8 − (796.0 × assumed Chinese decline). The percentage input is expressed as a fraction in the calculation. Other markets are excluded. The break-even Chinese decline is approximately 1.48%. At a 3% decline, China would lose about 23.9 million tonnes, leaving the pair approximately 12.1 million tonnes lower despite India's increase. Conversely, a stable Chinese market would allow the Indian gain to contribute fully to combined growth. This asymmetry is the main reason the property and manufacturing indicators in China remain important even as India's role expands. For producers and traders, three practical tests follow. First, monitor whether Indian growth persists in physical deliveries to end users rather than relying only on broad economic narratives. Second, track supply additions by their actual commissioning and product readiness. Third, compare import and export flows for the relevant steel grade, alongside freight, delivery terms and applicable market-access requirements. A favourable national demand trend cannot substitute for that commercial work. The evidence supports a qualified answer to the original question. India can nearly offset the Chinese demand loss embedded in the April 2026 forecast, and subsequent Indian observations confirm continued consumption growth. But the offset is sensitive to a deeper Chinese contraction, and it does not translate automatically into an equally large outlet for foreign steel. India’s expanding market deserves increasing weight in global analysis. Its ability to support international prices will be determined jointly by demand, domestic supply and the products that actually cross its borders.
Oct 09, 2026 10:38 (GMT+8)

Latest News

[SMM Stainless Steel Daily Review] Macro pressure eases, SS most-traded contract bottoms out and rebounds; stainless steel spot market shipments under pressure, transactions sluggish
[SMM Stainless Steel Daily Review] Macro Pressure Eases, SS Most-Traded Contract Bottoms Out; Stainless Steel Spot Market Shipments Under Pressure with Sluggish Trading According to SMM on October 16, SS futures currently maintained a consolidating on a strong note pattern. As macro headwinds gradually eased, futures completed a stop-falling recovery. During the night session, the low point dipped to 13,120 yuan/mt, then consolidated higher and strengthened. By the close, the most-traded SS contract closed at 13,200 yuan/mt. In the spot market, dragged by persistently low futures, market pessimism had not yet dissipated, and the sluggish spot trading pattern was hard to change. Under shipment pressure, traders further pulled back quotes slightly. SS futures most-traded contract. At 10:15 a.m., SS2611 was at 13,220 yuan/mt, flat from the previous trading day. Spot premiums for 304/2B in Wuxi were in the range of 700-1,050 yuan/mt. In the spot market, the average price of cold-rolled 201/2B coils in Wuxi was flat; for cold-rolled 304/2B coils with raw edges, the average price in Wuxi fell 75 yuan/mt, and the average price in Foshan fell 75 yuan/mt; the price of cold-rolled 316L/2B coils in Wuxi fell 200 yuan/mt; for hot-rolled 316L/NO.1 coils, quotes in Wuxi fell 150 yuan/mt; cold-rolled 430/2B coils in both Wuxi and Foshan were flat. This week, the stainless steel market remained in the doldrums. SHFE nickel and SS futures moved lower in tandem under the combined pressure of macro headwinds and weak fundamentals. The low point of SS futures dipped to 13,800 yuan/mt, once again approaching the low levels seen at the beginning of the year, with market sentiment remaining under sustained pressure. From a macro perspective, US inflation...
Oct 16, 2026 14:52 (GMT+8)
【Flash | Spence Lawsuit Quantifies Two-Tonne Molybdenum Loss from July Stoppages】
A newly disclosed lawsuit filed by BHP Group’s wholly owned Spence copper-molybdenum mine estimates that stoppages on June 30–July 1 and July 7–8 cut contained-molybdenum output by 2 metric tonnes. The company also claims losses of 400 metric tonnes of copper cathode and 167 metric tonnes of contained copper in concentrate. Using July molybdenum sales of 74.76 metric tonnes and revenue of 5.48 million United States dollars, Spence derived an average price of 33.24 dollars per pound and valued the lost molybdenum at about 146,545 dollars. This is a newly quantified historical loss, not a new October shutdown; the figures remain allegations in a lawsuit and have not been adjudicated.
Oct 16, 2026 13:12 (GMT+8)
[SMM Analysis] Post-Holiday Restocking Released Concentratedly, Stainless Steel Social Inventory Destocked in Stages
[SMM Analysis] Post-Holiday Restocking Drives Phase of Stainless Steel Social Inventory Destocking SMM, October 15: This week, stainless steel social inventory reversed its holiday accumulation trend and shifted to destocking overall. Combined inventory at the two core markets of Wuxi and Foshan fell from 951,700 mt on October 8, 2026, to 920,900 mt, down 3.24% WoW. Inventory pressure built up during the holiday was released in a concentrated manner, with total inventory largely pulling back to pre-holiday levels. This week's stainless steel market inventory destocking was mainly driven by the phased, concentrated realization of post-holiday restocking demand. During the Mid-Autumn Festival and National Day holidays, end-use activity stalled, downstream stocking willingness before the holiday was insufficient, and social inventory continued to accumulate during the holiday period. After the holidays ended, downstream purchasing and restocking demand was released in a concentrated manner, driving rapid destocking of accumulated inventory and easing social inventory pressure. This week showed clear characteristics of concentrated post-holiday destocking. However, it should be noted that this round of destocking was primarily driven by concentrated post-holiday essential restocking rather than a substantive recovery in end-use demand. As restocking demand was gradually fulfilled during the week, market transactions returned to sluggishness, and destocking momentum marginally weakened. Meanwhile, stainless steel prices have continued to decline recently, market confidence is insufficient, downstream wait-and-see sentiment has intensified, purchasing is mainly as needed, and substantive end-use recovery remains weak. On the supply side, although October stainless steel production schedules declined further and expectations for steel mill production cuts continued to build, under the current pattern of persistently weak demand, the pace of supply contraction is not enough to fully offset the demand gap, and social inventory still faces accumulation pressure. Overall, the concentrated release of post-holiday restocking demand...
Oct 15, 2026 17:10 (GMT+8)
【Flash | Centinela Molybdenum Output Rises Despite Lower Copper Output; Strike Impact Remains Unclear】
Centinela Concentrates produced 900 metric tonnes of contained molybdenum in the third quarter of 2026, up 12.5% from the preceding quarter, although nine-month output remained 11.5% lower year on year at 2,300 metric tonnes. Molybdenum grade increased to 0.016% from 0.014%, while recovery rose to 79.1% from 76.8%. Molybdenum sales increased 14.3% to 800 metric tonnes, despite a 4.7% decline in copper-in-concentrate output. The figures predate the post-quarter strike involving unions representing about 20% of directly employed workers, and no molybdenum loss has been quantified. Production is on a 100% mine basis, not Antofagasta’s 70% attributable share or physical concentrate mass.
Oct 15, 2026 16:15 (GMT+8)
【Flash | Lower Grades and Recovery Hold Back Los Pelambres Molybdenum Despite Copper Rebound】
Los Pelambres produced 2,000 metric tonnes of contained molybdenum in the third quarter of 2026, down 13.0% from the preceding quarter. Nine-month output fell 23.9% year on year to 6,700 metric tonnes. Molybdenum grade declined to 0.018% from 0.019%, while recovery fell to 76.5% from 81.4%. Sales decreased 24.0% to 1,900 metric tonnes. Copper production rose 17.5% as inventories were released, but molybdenum did not recover, highlighting continuing grade and recovery constraints. The figures are on a 100% mine basis, not Antofagasta’s 60% attributable share or physical concentrate mass.
Oct 15, 2026 16:14 (GMT+8)
【Flash | Antofagasta’s Nine-Month Molybdenum Output Falls 21% as Los Pelambres Grades Weaken】
Antofagasta plc reported third-quarter contained-molybdenum production of 2,900 metric tonnes, down 6.5% from the preceding quarter. Output for the first nine months of 2026 fell 21.1% year on year to 9,000 metric tonnes, principally because of lower molybdenum grades at Los Pelambres. The average market price rose 11.5% quarter on quarter to 33.0 United States dollars per pound, while the realised price increased 3.8% to 35.7 United States dollars per pound. Production is reported on a 100% mine basis for Los Pelambres and Centinela, not Antofagasta’s attributable share or physical concentrate mass.
Oct 15, 2026 16:13 (GMT+8)
【Flash | Idaho Copper Study Targets 13,835 Tonnes of Annual Molybdenum Output】
Idaho Copper Corporation’s updated preliminary economic assessment for its wholly owned CuMo copper-molybdenum-silver project estimates average annual contained-molybdenum production of 30.5 million pounds (about 13,835 metric tonnes) during the first 21 years of a 46-year mine life. Life-of-mine payable molybdenum is estimated at 906 million pounds (about 410,955 metric tonnes). Initial capital is US$1.169 billion, followed by US$658 million of expansion capital in year five. The company targets completion of a pre-feasibility study in 2028 and has not made a construction decision; the project is not current or near-term supply.
Oct 15, 2026 09:35 (GMT+8)
【Flash | Lower Grade Cuts Kennecott Molybdenum Output 40% Despite Higher Throughput】
Rio Tinto reported that its wholly owned Kennecott operation's Bingham Canyon mine produced 2,600 tonnes of molybdenum concentrate containing 900 tonnes of molybdenum in the third quarter of 2026. Product mass fell 29.7% from the second quarter and contained molybdenum dropped 40.0%; year-on-year declines were 21.2% and 30.8%. Ore treated rose 46.5% quarter on quarter to 9.726 million tonnes, while copper in concentrate increased 66.8%, but the molybdenum ore grade fell from 0.049% to 0.028%. This indicates that lower molybdenum grade, rather than reduced throughput, drove the decline. Nine-month contained molybdenum output still rose 40.0% year on year to 4,900 tonnes.
Oct 14, 2026 15:39 (GMT+8)
【Flash | Centinela Strike Reaches Haulage as Unions Report a 63% Drop in Conventional Trucks】
Centinela's two unions resumed voluntary mediation on October 13 and quantified the strike's operational impact. They said conventional haul trucks in service fell to 25 from 67, while 17 autonomous trucks were running compared with 21 normally. The unions represent more than half of critical equipment operators and over 60% of maintenance staff, warning impacts could intensify in November. Antofagasta Minerals earlier said the strike involved 709 workers, or 22% of direct employees, and kept its production outlook unchanged. Centinela's 2026 molybdenum guidance remains 3,000–3,500 tonnes of contained metal. No company statement has confirmed a molybdenum circuit shutdown or quantified lost molybdenum output, so SMM is not revising its supply forecast.
Oct 14, 2026 15:31 (GMT+8)
【Flash | Amerigo's Third-Quarter Molybdenum Output Rises 3% Year on Year】
Amerigo Resources reported on October 13 that its wholly owned Minera Valle Central tailings operation in Chile produced and sold 0.36 million pounds, or about 163.3 tonnes, of contained molybdenum in the third quarter of 2026, up 2.9% year on year but down 5.3% from the second quarter. Nine-month output reached 1.15 million pounds, or about 521.6 tonnes, up 18.6% year on year and equal to 76.7% of its 1.5-million-pound annual guidance. Heavy rain reduced days available to process historic tailings, but plant availability remained 98.1%. The average molybdenum price rose to 32.38 United States dollars per pound from 29.15 in the second quarter. Figures are contained molybdenum, not physical concentrate mass.
Oct 14, 2026 15:01 (GMT+8)
【Flash | Armenian Ferromolybdenum Gains Zero-Tariff Access to European Union Market】
Regulation 2026/2269 of the European Parliament and of the Council, published in the Official Journal of the European Union on October 9, took effect on October 10. Its first annex covers ferro-alloys under Combined Nomenclature heading 7202 and other metal oxides under heading 2825. Qualifying Armenian-origin ferromolybdenum and molybdenum oxides and hydroxides can therefore enter the European Union free of ad valorem import duty. The measure applies until October 11, 2028, subject to origin, documentation, suspension and safeguard provisions. The move from anticipated relief to effective zero-duty access strengthens the competitiveness of Armenian molybdenum products, while any increase in trade volumes remains to be confirmed.
Oct 13, 2026 16:18 (GMT+8)
【Flash | Mongolia Raises October Molybdenum Export Reference Price 0.8%】
Mongolia’s Mineral Resources and Petroleum Authority reported that the October 2026 international market reference price for exported molybdenum was $74,031.14/t, up 0.8% from September’s $73,475.58/t. The October value is based on the September 2026 average and is published under Article 47 of the Minerals Law and related government resolutions. It is an official export-mineral reference price—not an Erdenet concentrate auction result or an oxide spot quote. The page does not specify product form or grade.
Oct 13, 2026 09:44 (GMT+8)
【Flash | Aranzazu Molybdenum Output Drops 28% QoQ in Q3】
Aura Minerals’ preliminary results released on Oct. 9 show that the Aranzazu mine in Mexico produced 41,000 lb, or about 18.6 tonnes, of molybdenum in Q3 2026, down 28% QoQ and 61% YoY. Nine-month output was 162,000 lb, or about 73.5 tonnes, down 1% YoY. Copper, gold and silver output all increased sequentially, indicating that the molybdenum decline was not caused by a site-wide shutdown. Aura did not separately explain the lower molybdenum output, leaving mine sequencing, molybdenum grade and recovery as key items to monitor.
Oct 12, 2026 10:24 (GMT+8)
【Flash | El Teniente Mudslide Killed Two Workers; Output Impact Unconfirmed】
A mudslide struck the open-pit area of Codelco’s El Teniente mine on Oct. 11, killing two contractor workers. Operations in the affected area had already been suspended because of severe weather. Cochilco data show that El Teniente produced 1,483.1 tonnes of molybdenum in H1 2026, down 34.9% from 2,277.2 tonnes a year earlier. Codelco has not said whether underground mining, concentrators or the molybdenum recovery circuit were affected, nor quantified any additional output loss. SMM is therefore not cutting its molybdenum forecast at this stage and will monitor ore feed, haulage and plant operations.
Oct 12, 2026 10:23 (GMT+8)
[SMM Analysis] Zimbabwe's lithium landscape: rapidly growing export & accelerating local downstream processing policy
[SMM Analysis] Zimbabwe's lithium landscape: rapidly growing export & accelerating local downstream processing policy
Zimbabwe's lithium products have emerged as a leading source of export earnings for the country, with the Minerals Marketing Corporation of Zimbabwe (MMCZ) reporting significant growth in sales. At the same time, as the January 2027 ban on lithium concentrate exports approaches, a gap is emerging between the construction timelines of local downstream processing projects and the requirements of government policy, raising concerns over the continuity and structure of lithium raw material supply. Concentrates still dominant, with sales up368% According to data disclosed by MMCZ on October 8, total mineral product export sales in Zimbabwe reached US$4.735 billion between January and September 2026, up 101.8% year on year. Lithium product sales accounted for approximately US$2.159 billion, or 45.6% of mineral export sales within the reporting scope, surpassing platinum group metals to become one of the country's largest sources of mineral export revenue. By product, spodumene concentrate sales reached roughly US$1.812 billion, up 368.2% year on year, accounting for about 83.9% of total lithium product sales. Over the same period, petalite sales stood at approximately US$155 million, up 583.3%, while lithium sulphate sales reached about US$191 million on sales volume of 33,807 tonnes — a category that recorded no sales in the corresponding period of 2025. In terms of pricing, Zimbabwe realised an average selling price of approximately US$1,483 per tonne for spodumene concentrate in the first three quarters, up from US$387 per tonne a year earlier, an increase of roughly 283%. This indicates that the marked growth in lithium export revenue was driven not only by changes in export volume but also by a sharp rise in concentrate prices. In terms of the export mix, although commercial exports of lithium sulphate have made progress, spodumene concentrate remains the main source of revenue. By value, spodumene concentrate and petalite together accounted for about 91.1% of lithium product sales, reflecting that Zimbabwe's lithium industry remains in a transitional stage of shifting from concentrate exports towards domestic downstream processing. Bikita lithium sulphate project delayed; companies seek extension of policy transition period With lithium export revenue growing rapidly, Zimbabwe's local processing policy has entered a critical implementation phase. According to local media reports on October 9, Bikita Minerals, a subsidiary of Sinomine Resource Group, has engaged with the government over the restrictions on lithium concentrate exports slated for early 2027, seeking additional time to transition. Bikita is building a lithium sulphate plant with an annual capacity of 100,000 tonnes, involving an investment of approximately US$400 million. The project was originally scheduled for completion in March 2027, but equipment transportation delays and supply chain factors have pushed the expected start of operations to July 2027 — later than the planned implementation date of the concentrate export restrictions. The company has also asked the government to reconsider the arrangement of export-related taxes and royalties in order to ease the operational pressure created by capital expenditure and lithium price volatility. In addition, Bikita said that once the export quota system is introduced, certain mineral products are piling up at the mine site, creating pressure on existing storage capacity. This means that even where mines have the capacity to maintain production, actual export volumes may still be constrained by export quotas and storage and logistics conditions. Government reaffirms 2027 ban timeline; local processing capacity transition remains challenging In response to the companies' requests for a delay, the Zimbabwean government has maintained its position of advancing domestic processing. On October 9, Zimbabwe's Minister of Information Nick Mangwana said that the relevant lithium mining companies had already been given sufficient time to prepare local processing facilities, and there was no reason to delay the lithium concentrate export ban scheduled for January 2027. In February 2026, Zimbabwe suspended lithium concentrate exports, before partially restoring them in April through a company quota management system. However, the policy direction of fully restricting concentrate exports in 2027 has not formally changed. At present, Huayou Cobalt's Arcadia project has achieved commercial production and exports of lithium sulphate, while mines including Bikita, Kamativi and Sabi Star remain at the construction or planning stage for local processing projects. Given the differing commissioning timelines across these projects, whether local lithium sulphate processing capacity can absorb existing concentrate output in early 2027 remains to be seen. Export growth alongside policy restrictions: structural adjustment ahead for China's lithium raw material supply Zimbabwe is one of the key source countries for China's imported lithium concentrate, and changes to its export policy will directly affect overseas raw material procurement arrangements for Chinese lithium salt producers. The data for the first three quarters of 2026 shows that Zimbabwe's lithium concentrate exports still maintained a substantial commercial scale. While lithium sulphate exports have begun to contribute incremental volume, the product mix remains dominated by concentrate. In the near term, lithium concentrate exports from Zimbabwe in the fourth quarter of 2026 will continue to be affected by the existing quota system and actual logistics conditions. For Chinese lithium salt companies, the pace of arrivals will depend not only on mine output but also on export permits, port shipments and transport cycles. Entering 2027, if Zimbabwe strictly enforces the concentrate export ban on the original timetable while some lithium sulphate projects have yet to reach stable production, the country's lithium raw material exports could face temporary supply continuity pressure during the transition from concentrate to lithium sulphate. For the Chinese market, changes in concentrate arrival volumes may affect the raw material procurement structure of some lithium salt producers and cause short-term disturbances to spodumene concentrate prices. The actual price impact, however, will depend on the strength of policy implementation, supply growth from other source countries, raw material inventories at Chinese ports and smelters, and changes in downstream lithium salt demand. Overall, Zimbabwe's lithium industry sits at the intersection of rapid export revenue growth and accelerating local downstream processing policy. Over the coming months, whether the government introduces transitional export arrangements, the actual construction progress of projects such as Bikita, and changes in the export mix between concentrate and lithium sulphate will be key indicators for assessing China's lithium raw material supply in 2027.
Oct 12, 2026 22:18 (GMT+8)
[SMM Tungsten Analysis] One Market, Two Prices: How to Break the Structural Deadlock in the Tungsten Market?
[SMM Tungsten Analysis] One Market, Two Prices: How to Break the Structural Deadlock in the Tungsten Market?
Oct 09, 2026 13:21 (GMT+8)
[SMM Analysis] Weak Demand Expectations Dominate, Spot Lithium Carbonate Falls Below the 110,000 Yuan Mark
[SMM Analysis] Weak Demand Expectations Dominate, Spot Lithium Carbonate Falls Below the 110,000 Yuan Mark
Oct 12, 2026 14:16 (GMT+8)
[SMM Analysis] Indonesia's Sulphur and Sulphuric Acid Import and Export Data for August
[SMM Analysis] Indonesia's Sulphur and Sulphuric Acid Import and Export Data for August
Oct 08, 2026 11:02 (GMT+8)
[SMM Analysis] Q3 Ex-China Stainless Steel Review: Europe's surcharge fell EUR158/mt, yet CIF prices rose 2.8%
[SMM Analysis] Q3 Ex-China Stainless Steel Review: Europe's surcharge fell EUR158/mt, yet CIF prices rose 2.8%
Oct 08, 2026 15:36 (GMT+8)
Gold: Morgan Stanley Says Upside Potential Far Outweighs Downside – $4,000 as Support
Gold: Morgan Stanley Says Upside Potential Far Outweighs Downside – $4,000 as Support
Oct 09, 2026 13:46 (GMT+8)
[SMM Analysis] Can India's Steel Demand Growth Offset China's Slowdown?
[SMM Analysis] Can India's Steel Demand Growth Offset China's Slowdown?
Oct 09, 2026 10:38 (GMT+8)
Latest News
[SMM Stainless Steel Daily Review] Finished steel and raw material prices pulled back in tandem, easing cost pressure; stainless steel smelting profits remained stable.
Oct 16, 2026 16:22 (GMT+8)
Futures and spot prices weaken in tandem, demand side under pressure, stainless steel scrap prices pull back [SMM Stainless Steel Scrap Market Weekly Review]
Oct 16, 2026 15:58 (GMT+8)
[SMM Analysis] Cost Collapse and Demand Disproval Drag Stainless Steel Futures to New Lows, Post-Holiday Restocking Momentum Short-Lived
Oct 16, 2026 15:02 (GMT+8)
[SMM Stainless Steel Daily Review] Macro pressure eases, SS most-traded contract bottoms out and rebounds; stainless steel spot market shipments under pressure, transactions sluggish
Oct 16, 2026 14:52 (GMT+8)
【Flash | Spence Lawsuit Quantifies Two-Tonne Molybdenum Loss from July Stoppages】
Oct 16, 2026 13:12 (GMT+8)
[SMM Analysis] Post-Holiday Restocking Released Concentratedly, Stainless Steel Social Inventory Destocked in Stages
Oct 15, 2026 17:10 (GMT+8)
【Flash | Centinela Molybdenum Output Rises Despite Lower Copper Output; Strike Impact Remains Unclear】
Oct 15, 2026 16:15 (GMT+8)
【Flash | Lower Grades and Recovery Hold Back Los Pelambres Molybdenum Despite Copper Rebound】
Oct 15, 2026 16:14 (GMT+8)
【Flash | Antofagasta’s Nine-Month Molybdenum Output Falls 21% as Los Pelambres Grades Weaken】
Oct 15, 2026 16:13 (GMT+8)
【Flash | Idaho Copper Study Targets 13,835 Tonnes of Annual Molybdenum Output】
Oct 15, 2026 09:35 (GMT+8)
【Flash | Zuun Mod Study Outlines 8,981-Tonne Annual Molybdenum Operation】
Oct 15, 2026 09:34 (GMT+8)
【Flash | Las Bambas Molybdenum Output Jumps 61% as Recovery Improves】
Oct 15, 2026 09:31 (GMT+8)
【Flash | Regulator Orders Partial El Teniente Shutdown; Molybdenum Impact Remains Unconfirmed】
Oct 14, 2026 15:50 (GMT+8)
【Flash | Lower Grade Cuts Kennecott Molybdenum Output 40% Despite Higher Throughput】
Oct 14, 2026 15:39 (GMT+8)
【Flash | Centinela Strike Reaches Haulage as Unions Report a 63% Drop in Conventional Trucks】
Oct 14, 2026 15:31 (GMT+8)
【Flash | Amerigo's Third-Quarter Molybdenum Output Rises 3% Year on Year】
Oct 14, 2026 15:01 (GMT+8)
【Flash | Armenian Ferromolybdenum Gains Zero-Tariff Access to European Union Market】
Oct 13, 2026 16:18 (GMT+8)
【Flash | Mongolia Raises October Molybdenum Export Reference Price 0.8%】
Oct 13, 2026 09:44 (GMT+8)
【Flash | Aranzazu Molybdenum Output Drops 28% QoQ in Q3】
Oct 12, 2026 10:24 (GMT+8)
【Flash | El Teniente Mudslide Killed Two Workers; Output Impact Unconfirmed】
Oct 12, 2026 10:23 (GMT+8)