In July, the demand for soldering tin was relatively stable, and most companies replenished their inventories at low prices.

Publié: Aug 15, 2024 20:05
Source: SMM
According to the SMM survey, domestic sample enterprises produced 8,454 mt of tin solder in July, down 1.47% MoM. The total sample operating rate was 71.64%, down 1.07 percentage points from June. The total production for August is expected to be 8,495 mt, up 0.48% MoM, with an expected operating rate of 71.99%, up 0.35 percentage points from July.

SMM News on August 15:

According to the SMM survey, domestic sample enterprises produced 8,454 mt of tin solder in July, down 1.47% MoM. The total sample operating rate was 71.64%, down 1.07 percentage points from June. The total production for August is expected to be 8,495 mt, up 0.48% MoM, with an expected operating rate of 71.99%, up 0.35 percentage points from July.

In the solder industry, the market dynamics in July were relatively stable, lacking significant activity. Although some downstream enterprises' order volumes met expectations, the overall industry felt a noticeable weakening in market demand. Particularly in the photovoltaic industry, where order volumes continued to shrink, some solder enterprises experienced significant production reductions.

Notably, the significant decline in tin prices in July prompted many downstream enterprises to seize the opportunity to replenish their inventories, effectively alleviating the tight inventory situation from H1. This move not only improved the inventory status of enterprises but also provided some room for inventory adjustments, enhancing their ability to withstand market fluctuations.

Looking ahead to the market trend in August, SMM predicts that tin solder enterprises' production activities will maintain the levels of July. This forecast is based on in-depth surveys of numerous downstream solder enterprises and the production plans of various end-users. In the current off-season for consumption, we expect the order volumes for tin solder enterprises to remain stable without significant fluctuations.

In summary, the solder industry will face certain market demand pressures in the near term, but enterprises can maintain stable operations amid market fluctuations through flexible inventory management strategies. Meanwhile, the industry needs to closely monitor market dynamics to respond to potential challenges and opportunities.

Déclaration sur la source des données : À l'exception des informations publiques, toutes les autres données sont traitées par SMM sur la base d'informations publiques, d'échanges avec le marché et en s'appuyant sur le modèle de base de données interne de SMM. Ils sont fournis à titre indicatif uniquement et ne constituent pas des recommandations décisionnelles.

Pour toute demande d'information ou pour en savoir plus, veuillez contacter : lemonzhao@smm.cn
Pour plus d'informations sur l'accès à nos rapports de recherche, veuillez contacter :service.en@smm.cn
Actualités Connexes
Le SHFE étain a clôturé à 412 910 lors de la séance de nuit, en baisse de 0,70 %, les vendeurs ayant renforcé leurs positions. Le niveau de 410 000 est disputé entre acheteurs et vendeurs [SMM Tin Morning News]
il y a 1 heure
Le SHFE étain a clôturé à 412 910 lors de la séance de nuit, en baisse de 0,70 %, les vendeurs ayant renforcé leurs positions. Le niveau de 410 000 est disputé entre acheteurs et vendeurs [SMM Tin Morning News]
Lire la suite
Le SHFE étain a clôturé à 412 910 lors de la séance de nuit, en baisse de 0,70 %, les vendeurs ayant renforcé leurs positions. Le niveau de 410 000 est disputé entre acheteurs et vendeurs [SMM Tin Morning News]
Le SHFE étain a clôturé à 412 910 lors de la séance de nuit, en baisse de 0,70 %, les vendeurs ayant renforcé leurs positions. Le niveau de 410 000 est disputé entre acheteurs et vendeurs [SMM Tin Morning News]
[SMM Point matinal sur l'étain : la séance de nuit du SHFE sur l'étain a clôturé à 412 910, en baisse de 0,70 %, les positions vendeuses ont augmenté, les haussiers et les baissiers se disputent le seuil des 410 000
il y a 1 heure
Étain SHFE de nuit en hausse de 0,76 % pour se maintenir au-dessus de 418 000 ; probabilité de hausse des taux en septembre tombée à 50,4 % [Résumé de la réunion matinale sur l'étain de SMM]
il y a 1 heure
Étain SHFE de nuit en hausse de 0,76 % pour se maintenir au-dessus de 418 000 ; probabilité de hausse des taux en septembre tombée à 50,4 % [Résumé de la réunion matinale sur l'étain de SMM]
Lire la suite
Étain SHFE de nuit en hausse de 0,76 % pour se maintenir au-dessus de 418 000 ; probabilité de hausse des taux en septembre tombée à 50,4 % [Résumé de la réunion matinale sur l'étain de SMM]
Étain SHFE de nuit en hausse de 0,76 % pour se maintenir au-dessus de 418 000 ; probabilité de hausse des taux en septembre tombée à 50,4 % [Résumé de la réunion matinale sur l'étain de SMM]
[SMM Résumé de la réunion du matin : l'étain au SHFE a augmenté de 0,76 % pendant la nuit pour se maintenir au-dessus de 418 000, la probabilité d'une hausse des taux en septembre est tombée à 50,4 %]
il y a 1 heure
Données : évolution des marchés SHFE et DCE (3 septembre)
il y a 18 heures
Données : évolution des marchés SHFE et DCE (3 septembre)
Lire la suite
Données : évolution des marchés SHFE et DCE (3 septembre)
Données : évolution des marchés SHFE et DCE (3 septembre)
Le tableau suivant présente les mouvements des métaux ferreux et non ferreux sur le SHFE et le DCE au 3 septembre 2026.
il y a 18 heures