Environmental Impact Assessment Public Notice for Anhydrous Hydrogen Fluoride Project of Hubei Yihua Fluorine Chemical Co., Ltd.
According to SMM, on January 11, Hubei Yihua Fluorine Chemical Co., Ltd. has released the first public notice of environmental impact assessment for the 2×30,000 tons/year anhydrous hydrogen fluoride project, which is matched with wet process phosphoric acid. The total investment of the project is 1002.23 million RMB. Once completed, it will be capable of producing 60,000 tons/year of anhydrous hydrogen fluoride, 38,000 tons/year of functional nano silica, and 1.56 million tons/year of industrial sulfuric acid as a by-product. The project will be constructed in two phases, with each phase including a 30,000 tons/year anhydrous hydrogen fluoride production unit and a supporting 18,000 tons/year functional silica production unit.
![[SMM Revue hebdomadaire] Marché du recyclage hydrométallurgique cette semaine : marchés du cobalt pur et de la masse noire ternaire atones, prix du LFP globalement oscillants, 31.08.2026-03.09.2026](https://imgqn.smm.cn/usercenter/fblvS20251217171729.png)

![Graphite artificiel stable en attente d'une hausse des prix, le graphite naturel reste atone [Revue hebdomadaire du marché des matières premières pour anodes de batteries au lithium SMM]](https://imgqn.smm.cn/usercenter/oVqJl20251217171730.jpg)
