Another lithium material enterprise IPO was accepted!

Publié: Dec 15, 2021 08:26
IPO, another lithium material company, is accepted! Under the strong market demand, since the end of last year, the cost share of lithium battery cell materials has reached 5%. The price of copper foil has risen rapidly. For example, 8 μ m and 6 μ m copper foil rose from 72000 yuan / ton and 91000 yuan / ton in mid-2020 to 106000 yuan / ton and 122500 yuan / ton in November this year, up 47.22% and 34.62%, respectively. In this context, lithium copper foil enterprises actively expand production.

SMM survey: what kind of metal do you like most in 2022?

Under the strong market demand, since the end of last year, the cost share of lithium battery cell materials has reached 5%. The price of copper foil has risen rapidly. For example, 8 μ m and 6 μ m copper foil rose from 72000 yuan / ton and 91000 yuan / ton in mid-2020 to 106000 yuan / ton and 122500 yuan / ton in November this year, up 47.22% and 34.62% respectively.

In this context, lithium copper foil enterprises actively expand production. In recent month, a number of companies such as Hailiang, Longdian Huaxin, Baiyin Nonferrous, Jiayuan Technology and other companies have announced new investment and production expansion plans.

Jiujiang Defu Technology Co., Ltd. (referred to as "Telford Technology") plans to raise funds for large-scale production expansion in the form of IPO.

Telford Technology growth Enterprise Market IPO accepted

Shenzhen Stock Exchange information shows that on December 10, Telford Technology growth Enterprise Board IPO was accepted, with an estimated financing of 1.2 billion yuan, with Guotai Junan as the sponsor.

Telford Technology's listing application chooses the listing criteria stipulated in Rule 2.1.2 (2) of the gem listing rules: the market capitalization is expected to be no less than 1 billion yuan, the recent year's net profit is positive and the operating income is not less than 100 million yuan.

Telford Science and Technology plans to use the net amount of the funds raised after deducting the issuance expenses for the 28000 tons / year high-grade electrolytic copper foil construction project (raising funds to invest 650 million yuan), high-performance electrolytic copper foil research and development project (raising funds to invest 150 million yuan) and supplementary liquidity (400 million yuan).

The data show that Defu Technology is mainly engaged in the research, development, production and sales of all kinds of high-performance electrolytic copper foil, and its business can be traced back to Jiujiang Electronic Materials Factory, which was established in 1985. It is one of the domestic electrolytic copper foil enterprises with the longest operating history.

Telford Technology's products can be divided into electronic circuit copper foil and lithium copper foil according to the application field, which are respectively used in the manufacture of copper clad laminate, printed circuit boards and all kinds of lithium batteries.

In terms of lithium copper foil production capacity, Defu Science and Technology has two major production bases in Jiujiang, Jiangxi and Lanzhou, Gansu, with a built production capacity of 49000 tons per year, ranking firmly in the forefront of domestic copper foil enterprises.

In terms of lithium copper foil products, Telford Technology already has the mass production capacity to cover 4.5 μ m-10 μ m lithium copper foil, the main sales products are rapidly iterated from 8 μ m and 7 μ m to 6 μ m; 6 μ m lithium copper foil has become the mainstream sales product, 4.5 μ m lithium copper foil has mass production capacity and is in the market introduction period. 4 μ m and 5 μ m high modulus lithium copper foil, 8 μ m high extension lithium copper foil and other cutting-edge products have entered the customer customized development stage.

As of September 30, 2021, the company has 13 authorized invention patents and 91 utility model patents, and 69 invention patents are being applied for, among which the technology of extremely thin, high tensile and high modulus lithium copper foil and other products has reached the industry leading level.

In terms of lithium copper foil customers, Telford Technology has established a stable cooperative relationship with downstream head lithium battery manufacturers such as Ningde Times, Guoxuan Hi-Tech, Xin Wanda, China Chuangxin Airlines and other downstream head lithium battery manufacturers, and actively layout overseas strategic customers such as LG Chemical.

It is worth noting that in terms of shareholders, LG Chemical is the fourth largest shareholder with a shareholding ratio of 5%; Ganfeng Lithium Industry is the tenth largest shareholder with a shareholding ratio of 2.80%; Ningde era, Baiyin Nonferrous and other enterprises also indirectly hold shares in Ford Technology.

The performance grew strongly, with half a year far exceeding that of the whole of last year.

According to the prospectus, from 2018 to 2020, Telford Technology achieved revenue of 670 million yuan, 750 million yuan and 1.37 billion respectively, net profit of 59 million yuan, 17 million yuan and 11 million yuan respectively, and gross profit margins of 18.92%, 10.63% and 10.75%, respectively.

From January to June in 2021, Telford Technology achieved operating income of 1.58 billion yuan, 15.33% higher than the 1.37 billion yuan in 2020 in half a year, and the half-year net profit reached 247 million yuan, an increase of 2145.45% over the 11 million yuan in 2020!

The gross profit margin of Telford Technology's main business from January to June in 2021 is as high as 25.57%, which is also much higher than the 10.75% in 2020.

Another look at a market share, 2020 and the first half of 2021 domestic Top10 shipments of electrolytic copper foil enterprises market share ranking is Jiandao Copper foil (Hong Kong), South Asia Copper foil (Taiwan), Longdian Huaxin, Changchun Chemical (Taiwan), Copper Crown Copper foil, Telford Technology, Nord shares, Jiayuan Technology, Zhongyi Technology, Jinbao shares.

Telford Technology has a higher market share than Nord shares in 2020, ranking sixth. However, Telford Technology's production capacity is 35000 tons per year, less than the 43000 tons per year of Nord shares.

From January to June in 2021, Telford Technology will have the same market share as Nord shares, but its production capacity still lags behind Nord shares. However, according to the prospectus, "as of the date of signing of this prospectus, the capacity of issuers has increased from 35000 tons / year at the end of the reporting period to 49000 tons / year, and the corresponding industry status and market share will be further enhanced."

Déclaration sur la source des données : À l'exception des informations publiques, toutes les autres données sont traitées par SMM sur la base d'informations publiques, d'échanges avec le marché et en s'appuyant sur le modèle de base de données interne de SMM. Ils sont fournis à titre indicatif uniquement et ne constituent pas des recommandations décisionnelles.

Pour toute demande d'information ou pour en savoir plus, veuillez contacter : lemonzhao@smm.cn
Pour plus d'informations sur l'accès à nos rapports de recherche, veuillez contacter :service.en@smm.cn
Actualités Connexes
Revue quotidienne SMM : les prix au comptant du carbonate de lithium ont légèrement baissé le 2 septembre
il y a 9 heures
Revue quotidienne SMM : les prix au comptant du carbonate de lithium ont légèrement baissé le 2 septembre
Lire la suite
Revue quotidienne SMM : les prix au comptant du carbonate de lithium ont légèrement baissé le 2 septembre
Revue quotidienne SMM : les prix au comptant du carbonate de lithium ont légèrement baissé le 2 septembre
Aujourd'hui, les prix au comptant du carbonate de lithium de qualité batterie SMM ont légèrement baissé par rapport à la séance de négociation précédente. Le contrat de carbonate de lithium 2701 a ouvert en baisse à 157 000 yuans/tonne aujourd'hui, puis a fluctué à la baisse après l'ouverture. Lors de la séance du matin, il s'est négocié faiblement autour de la fourchette de 156 000 à 157 000 yuans, avec un plus haut intrajournalier de 157 800 yuans/tonne. Vers midi, il a rapidement chuté à 153 200 yuans/tonne, atteignant un nouveau plus bas intrajournalier. Autour de midi, les prix ont oscillé à plusieurs reprises dans la fourchette de 154 000 à 156 000 yuans. Dans l'après-midi, les acheteurs ont brièvement poussé les prix à la hausse mais n'ont pas réussi à franchir la ligne de prix moyen. Les prix se sont de nouveau affaiblis en fin de séance, clôturant finalement en baisse de 3,2 % à 154 800 yuans/tonne, avec un intérêt ouvert en baisse de 9 123 lots. Sur le marché au comptant, les acheteurs en aval ont acheté en fonction des besoins lors des replis. À 155 000 yuans/tonne et en dessous, la volonté d'achat de commandes au comptant en aval a continué de se redresser. Du côté de l'offre, à mesure que les prix baissaient, la volonté de vendre des commandes au comptant est restée faible, certaines usines chimiques de lithium maintenant des prix fermes et se retenant de vendre. Dans l'ensemble, les demandes de renseignements et les transactions réelles sur le marché ont été relativement actives.
il y a 9 heures
Analyse de la production de sulfure de lithium de qualité batterie en août : le quatrième trimestre connaîtra-t-il une hausse ? [Analyse SMM]
il y a 10 heures
Analyse de la production de sulfure de lithium de qualité batterie en août : le quatrième trimestre connaîtra-t-il une hausse ? [Analyse SMM]
Lire la suite
Analyse de la production de sulfure de lithium de qualité batterie en août : le quatrième trimestre connaîtra-t-il une hausse ? [Analyse SMM]
Analyse de la production de sulfure de lithium de qualité batterie en août : le quatrième trimestre connaîtra-t-il une hausse ? [Analyse SMM]
[Analyse SMM : Analyse de la production de sulfure de lithium pour batteries en août : une hausse au T4 ?] En août, la production chinoise de sulfure de lithium s'est établie à 7,79 tonnes, en hausse de 3,6 % en glissement mensuel et de 143 % en glissement annuel. La production de sulfure de lithium va-t-elle bondir au T4 ? Au vu de la demande en aval, cela reste actuellement peu probable, mais une légère expansion des volumes se poursuivra. La production mensuelle moyenne devrait atteindre une fourchette de 9 à 10 tonnes, en légère progression par rapport au T3 plutôt qu'en explosion.
il y a 10 heures
[SMM Flash] Albemarle finalise la vente aux enchères de concentré de spodumène de Wodgina à 2 307 $ US/tms CAF Chine
il y a 12 heures
[SMM Flash] Albemarle finalise la vente aux enchères de concentré de spodumène de Wodgina à 2 307 $ US/tms CAF Chine
Lire la suite
[SMM Flash] Albemarle finalise la vente aux enchères de concentré de spodumène de Wodgina à 2 307 $ US/tms CAF Chine
[SMM Flash] Albemarle finalise la vente aux enchères de concentré de spodumène de Wodgina à 2 307 $ US/tms CAF Chine
SMM 2 septembre : Albemarle a finalisé aujourd'hui un nouvel appel d'offres pour le concentré de spodumène de son exploitation de Wodgina. Le volume de l'appel d'offres était de 15 840 tonnes métriques sèches, avec une tolérance de quantité de ±10 %. Le prix final de la transaction a été annoncé à 2 307 USD/tms CAF Chine, normalisé à 6 % de Li₂O. La cargaison est facturée sur une base CAF port de Zhenjiang, Chine, hors TVA. Les conditions de paiement sont le paiement comptant à la commande, le paiement devant être reçu avant le 8 septembre.
il y a 12 heures
Another lithium material enterprise IPO was accepted! - Shanghai Metals Market (SMM)