Traditional solder consumption was weak due to the impact of the off-season, and transactions in the spot market were mainly driven by just-in-time procurement. [SMM Tin Market Brief]

Publicado: Feb 25, 2025 17:14
[SMM Tin Futures Brief Review: Traditional Solder Consumption Weakens Due to Off-Season, Spot Market Transactions Dominated by Just-in-Time Procurement] On February 25, 2025, the opening price of the most-traded SHFE tin 2503 contract was 264,290 yuan/mt, with an intraday high of 264,900 yuan/mt and a low of 262,020 yuan/mt, ultimately closing at 263,300 yuan/mt, down 0.93% from the previous trading day. The trading volume reached 11.94 billion yuan, and open interest fluctuated slightly. Today, SHFE tin futures exhibited a volatile pullback trend. In the morning session, supported by low LME tin inventory levels and tight domestic tin ore supply, prices briefly surged to 265,500 yuan/mt. However, due to the rebound in the US dollar index suppressing risk assets and profit-taking by bulls, prices pulled back to around 262,400 yuan/mt. In the afternoon, market sentiment failed to recover, and the closing price dropped to 263,300 yuan/mt. From a technical perspective, the most-traded SHFE tin contract faced resistance in the range of 262,000-265,000 yuan/mt. The MACD indicator showed shrinking red bars, and trading volume did not expand significantly, suggesting potential short-term adjustment pressure...

Daily Review of the Most-Traded SHFE Tin Futures Contract on February 25, 2025

On February 25, 2025, the most-traded SHFE tin futures contract (SN2503) opened at 264,290 yuan/mt, reached an intraday high of 264,900 yuan/mt, and dipped to a low of 262,020 yuan/mt before closing at 263,300 yuan/mt, down 0.93% from the previous trading day. The trading volume amounted to 11.94 billion yuan, with open interest fluctuating slightly.

Today, SHFE tin futures exhibited a fluctuating pullback pattern. In the morning session, supported by low LME tin inventory levels and tight domestic tin ore supply, prices briefly surged to 265,500 yuan/mt. Subsequently, due to the rebound in the US dollar index weighing on risk assets and profit-taking by bulls, prices pulled back to around 262,400 yuan/mt. In the afternoon, market sentiment failed to recover, and prices closed at 263,300 yuan/mt. Technical analysis indicates that the most-traded SHFE tin contract faced resistance in the 262,000-265,000 yuan/mt range. The MACD indicator showed shrinking red bars, and trading volume did not expand significantly, suggesting short-term adjustment pressure.

  • The expectation that the US Fed will keep interest rates unchanged in March strengthened, with the US dollar index rebounding slightly to 106.69, exerting pressure on base metal prices.

  • The PBOC's expected easing policies provided support for market liquidity, but investors remained cautious about global inflation data and the US Fed's policy direction.

  • On the supply side, the resumption of tin mining in Myanmar has yet to materialize, and domestic tin concentrate TC remained at low levels. Although LME tin inventory slightly decreased to 3,610 mt, it remained at historically low levels, sustaining supply pressure.

  • On the demand side, traditional consumption (such as solder and tinplate) was weak due to the off-season, and spot market transactions were dominated by just-in-time procurement.

 

In the short term, SHFE tin futures are expected to maintain a fluctuating downward trend, with the main trading range referenced at 260,000-265,000 yuan/mt. Key factors to monitor include the progress of tin mining resumption in Myanmar, the US Fed's policy statements, and the pace of downstream resumption in China. If supply-side disruptions ease or macroeconomic bearish factors intensify, prices may undergo further corrections.

 

 

 

Declaración de Fuente de Datos: Excepto la información disponible públicamente, todos los demás datos son procesados por SMM basándose en información pública, comunicación de mercado y confiando en el modelo de base de datos interna de SMM. Son solo para referencia y no constituyen recomendaciones para la toma de decisiones.

Para cualquier consulta o para obtener más información, por favor contacte: lemonzhao@smm.cn
Para más información sobre cómo acceder a nuestros informes de investigación, contacte con:service.en@smm.cn
Noticias relacionadas
El estaño de la SHFE cerró en 412.910 en la sesión nocturna, con una caída del 0,70%, mientras los bajistas añadían posiciones. El nivel de 410.000 está siendo disputado por alcistas y bajistas [Noticias matutinas del estaño de SMM]
hace 3 horas
El estaño de la SHFE cerró en 412.910 en la sesión nocturna, con una caída del 0,70%, mientras los bajistas añadían posiciones. El nivel de 410.000 está siendo disputado por alcistas y bajistas [Noticias matutinas del estaño de SMM]
Leer más
El estaño de la SHFE cerró en 412.910 en la sesión nocturna, con una caída del 0,70%, mientras los bajistas añadían posiciones. El nivel de 410.000 está siendo disputado por alcistas y bajistas [Noticias matutinas del estaño de SMM]
El estaño de la SHFE cerró en 412.910 en la sesión nocturna, con una caída del 0,70%, mientras los bajistas añadían posiciones. El nivel de 410.000 está siendo disputado por alcistas y bajistas [Noticias matutinas del estaño de SMM]
[SMM Resumen matutino del estaño: La sesión nocturna del estaño en la SHFE cerró en 412.910, bajando un 0,70%, los bajistas añadieron posiciones, y alcistas y bajistas se enfrentan en la marca de 410.000]
hace 3 horas
El estaño en la SHFE subió un 0,76% durante la noche, situándose por encima de 418.000; la probabilidad de subida de tipos en septiembre cayó al 50,4% [Resumen de la reunión matutina sobre estaño de SMM]
hace 3 horas
El estaño en la SHFE subió un 0,76% durante la noche, situándose por encima de 418.000; la probabilidad de subida de tipos en septiembre cayó al 50,4% [Resumen de la reunión matutina sobre estaño de SMM]
Leer más
El estaño en la SHFE subió un 0,76% durante la noche, situándose por encima de 418.000; la probabilidad de subida de tipos en septiembre cayó al 50,4% [Resumen de la reunión matutina sobre estaño de SMM]
El estaño en la SHFE subió un 0,76% durante la noche, situándose por encima de 418.000; la probabilidad de subida de tipos en septiembre cayó al 50,4% [Resumen de la reunión matutina sobre estaño de SMM]
[SMM Resumen de la reunión matutina: El estaño en la SHFE subió un 0,76% durante la noche hasta situarse por encima de 418.000, la probabilidad de subida de tipos en septiembre cayó al 50,4%]
hace 3 horas
Datos: Movimiento del mercado SHFE y DCE (3 de septiembre)
hace 20 horas
Datos: Movimiento del mercado SHFE y DCE (3 de septiembre)
Leer más
Datos: Movimiento del mercado SHFE y DCE (3 de septiembre)
Datos: Movimiento del mercado SHFE y DCE (3 de septiembre)
La siguiente tabla muestra el movimiento de metales ferrosos y no ferrosos en la SHFE y la DCE el 3 de septiembre de 2026.
hace 20 horas