Another lithium material enterprise IPO was accepted!

Publicado: Dec 15, 2021 08:26
IPO, another lithium material company, is accepted! Under the strong market demand, since the end of last year, the cost share of lithium battery cell materials has reached 5%. The price of copper foil has risen rapidly. For example, 8 μ m and 6 μ m copper foil rose from 72000 yuan / ton and 91000 yuan / ton in mid-2020 to 106000 yuan / ton and 122500 yuan / ton in November this year, up 47.22% and 34.62%, respectively. In this context, lithium copper foil enterprises actively expand production.

SMM survey: what kind of metal do you like most in 2022?

Under the strong market demand, since the end of last year, the cost share of lithium battery cell materials has reached 5%. The price of copper foil has risen rapidly. For example, 8 μ m and 6 μ m copper foil rose from 72000 yuan / ton and 91000 yuan / ton in mid-2020 to 106000 yuan / ton and 122500 yuan / ton in November this year, up 47.22% and 34.62% respectively.

In this context, lithium copper foil enterprises actively expand production. In recent month, a number of companies such as Hailiang, Longdian Huaxin, Baiyin Nonferrous, Jiayuan Technology and other companies have announced new investment and production expansion plans.

Jiujiang Defu Technology Co., Ltd. (referred to as "Telford Technology") plans to raise funds for large-scale production expansion in the form of IPO.

Telford Technology growth Enterprise Market IPO accepted

Shenzhen Stock Exchange information shows that on December 10, Telford Technology growth Enterprise Board IPO was accepted, with an estimated financing of 1.2 billion yuan, with Guotai Junan as the sponsor.

Telford Technology's listing application chooses the listing criteria stipulated in Rule 2.1.2 (2) of the gem listing rules: the market capitalization is expected to be no less than 1 billion yuan, the recent year's net profit is positive and the operating income is not less than 100 million yuan.

Telford Science and Technology plans to use the net amount of the funds raised after deducting the issuance expenses for the 28000 tons / year high-grade electrolytic copper foil construction project (raising funds to invest 650 million yuan), high-performance electrolytic copper foil research and development project (raising funds to invest 150 million yuan) and supplementary liquidity (400 million yuan).

The data show that Defu Technology is mainly engaged in the research, development, production and sales of all kinds of high-performance electrolytic copper foil, and its business can be traced back to Jiujiang Electronic Materials Factory, which was established in 1985. It is one of the domestic electrolytic copper foil enterprises with the longest operating history.

Telford Technology's products can be divided into electronic circuit copper foil and lithium copper foil according to the application field, which are respectively used in the manufacture of copper clad laminate, printed circuit boards and all kinds of lithium batteries.

In terms of lithium copper foil production capacity, Defu Science and Technology has two major production bases in Jiujiang, Jiangxi and Lanzhou, Gansu, with a built production capacity of 49000 tons per year, ranking firmly in the forefront of domestic copper foil enterprises.

In terms of lithium copper foil products, Telford Technology already has the mass production capacity to cover 4.5 μ m-10 μ m lithium copper foil, the main sales products are rapidly iterated from 8 μ m and 7 μ m to 6 μ m; 6 μ m lithium copper foil has become the mainstream sales product, 4.5 μ m lithium copper foil has mass production capacity and is in the market introduction period. 4 μ m and 5 μ m high modulus lithium copper foil, 8 μ m high extension lithium copper foil and other cutting-edge products have entered the customer customized development stage.

As of September 30, 2021, the company has 13 authorized invention patents and 91 utility model patents, and 69 invention patents are being applied for, among which the technology of extremely thin, high tensile and high modulus lithium copper foil and other products has reached the industry leading level.

In terms of lithium copper foil customers, Telford Technology has established a stable cooperative relationship with downstream head lithium battery manufacturers such as Ningde Times, Guoxuan Hi-Tech, Xin Wanda, China Chuangxin Airlines and other downstream head lithium battery manufacturers, and actively layout overseas strategic customers such as LG Chemical.

It is worth noting that in terms of shareholders, LG Chemical is the fourth largest shareholder with a shareholding ratio of 5%; Ganfeng Lithium Industry is the tenth largest shareholder with a shareholding ratio of 2.80%; Ningde era, Baiyin Nonferrous and other enterprises also indirectly hold shares in Ford Technology.

The performance grew strongly, with half a year far exceeding that of the whole of last year.

According to the prospectus, from 2018 to 2020, Telford Technology achieved revenue of 670 million yuan, 750 million yuan and 1.37 billion respectively, net profit of 59 million yuan, 17 million yuan and 11 million yuan respectively, and gross profit margins of 18.92%, 10.63% and 10.75%, respectively.

From January to June in 2021, Telford Technology achieved operating income of 1.58 billion yuan, 15.33% higher than the 1.37 billion yuan in 2020 in half a year, and the half-year net profit reached 247 million yuan, an increase of 2145.45% over the 11 million yuan in 2020!

The gross profit margin of Telford Technology's main business from January to June in 2021 is as high as 25.57%, which is also much higher than the 10.75% in 2020.

Another look at a market share, 2020 and the first half of 2021 domestic Top10 shipments of electrolytic copper foil enterprises market share ranking is Jiandao Copper foil (Hong Kong), South Asia Copper foil (Taiwan), Longdian Huaxin, Changchun Chemical (Taiwan), Copper Crown Copper foil, Telford Technology, Nord shares, Jiayuan Technology, Zhongyi Technology, Jinbao shares.

Telford Technology has a higher market share than Nord shares in 2020, ranking sixth. However, Telford Technology's production capacity is 35000 tons per year, less than the 43000 tons per year of Nord shares.

From January to June in 2021, Telford Technology will have the same market share as Nord shares, but its production capacity still lags behind Nord shares. However, according to the prospectus, "as of the date of signing of this prospectus, the capacity of issuers has increased from 35000 tons / year at the end of the reporting period to 49000 tons / year, and the corresponding industry status and market share will be further enhanced."

Declaración de Fuente de Datos: Excepto la información disponible públicamente, todos los demás datos son procesados por SMM basándose en información pública, comunicación de mercado y confiando en el modelo de base de datos interna de SMM. Son solo para referencia y no constituyen recomendaciones para la toma de decisiones.

Para cualquier consulta o para obtener más información, por favor contacte: lemonzhao@smm.cn
Para más información sobre cómo acceder a nuestros informes de investigación, contacte con:service.en@smm.cn
Noticias relacionadas
Reseña diaria de SMM: Los precios spot del carbonato de litio bajaron levemente el 2 de septiembre
hace 10 horas
Reseña diaria de SMM: Los precios spot del carbonato de litio bajaron levemente el 2 de septiembre
Leer más
Reseña diaria de SMM: Los precios spot del carbonato de litio bajaron levemente el 2 de septiembre
Reseña diaria de SMM: Los precios spot del carbonato de litio bajaron levemente el 2 de septiembre
Hoy, los precios spot de carbonato de litio de grado batería de SMM bajaron ligeramente en comparación con la jornada anterior. El contrato de carbonato de litio 2701 abrió a la baja en 157.000 yuanes/tm hoy y luego fluctuó a la baja tras la apertura. En la sesión matinal, operó débilmente en el rango de 156.000-157.000 yuanes, con un máximo intradía de 157.800 yuanes/tm. Cerca del mediodía, cayó rápidamente a 153.200 yuanes/tm, marcando un nuevo mínimo intradía. Alrededor del mediodía, los precios oscilaron repetidamente en el rango de 154.000-156.000 yuanes. Por la tarde, los alcistas impulsaron brevemente los precios al alza, pero no lograron superar la línea del precio medio. Los precios se debilitaron nuevamente al final de la sesión y finalmente cerraron con una caída del 3,2% en 154.800 yuanes/tm, con el interés abierto disminuyendo en 9.123 lotes. En el mercado spot, los compradores intermedios adquirieron en las caídas según sus necesidades. A 155.000 yuanes/tm e inferiores, la disposición de compra de pedidos spot intermedios continuó recuperándose. Por el lado de la oferta, a medida que los precios bajaban, la disposición a vender pedidos spot siguió siendo débil, y algunas plantas químicas de litio mantuvieron los precios firmes y retuvieron las ventas. En general, las consultas del mercado y las transacciones reales fueron relativamente activas.
hace 10 horas
Análisis de la producción de sulfuro de litio de grado batería en agosto: ¿Habrá un repunte en el cuarto trimestre? [Análisis de SMM]
hace 12 horas
Análisis de la producción de sulfuro de litio de grado batería en agosto: ¿Habrá un repunte en el cuarto trimestre? [Análisis de SMM]
Leer más
Análisis de la producción de sulfuro de litio de grado batería en agosto: ¿Habrá un repunte en el cuarto trimestre? [Análisis de SMM]
Análisis de la producción de sulfuro de litio de grado batería en agosto: ¿Habrá un repunte en el cuarto trimestre? [Análisis de SMM]
[Análisis de SMM: Producción de sulfuro de litio de grado batería en agosto: ¿habrá un repunte en el cuarto trimestre?] En agosto, la producción de sulfuro de litio de China fue de 7,79 toneladas, un aumento intermensual del 3,6% y un incremento interanual del 143%. ¿Se disparará la producción de sulfuro de litio en el cuarto trimestre? Según la demanda de los sectores intermedios, actualmente es poco probable, aunque continuará una expansión moderada del volumen. Se espera que la producción mensual media alcance el rango de 9 a 10 toneladas, con un aumento gradual respecto al tercer trimestre en lugar de un salto explosivo.
hace 12 horas
[SMM Flash] Albemarle completa la subasta de concentrado de espodumeno de Wodgina a 2.307 USD/tms CIF China
hace 13 horas
[SMM Flash] Albemarle completa la subasta de concentrado de espodumeno de Wodgina a 2.307 USD/tms CIF China
Leer más
[SMM Flash] Albemarle completa la subasta de concentrado de espodumeno de Wodgina a 2.307 USD/tms CIF China
[SMM Flash] Albemarle completa la subasta de concentrado de espodumeno de Wodgina a 2.307 USD/tms CIF China
SMM 2 de septiembre: Albemarle completó hoy una nueva ronda de licitación de concentrado de espodumeno de su operación Wodgina. El volumen licitado fue de 15.840 toneladas métricas secas, con una tolerancia de cantidad de ±10%. El precio final de transacción se informó en 2.307 USD/tms CIF China, normalizado al 6% de Li₂O. La carga se cotiza en base CIF Puerto de Zhenjiang, China, excluyendo IVA. Las condiciones de pago son contado anticipado, y el pago debe recibirse antes del 8 de septiembre.
hace 13 horas