Brief Analysis of PV Glass Export Data in December 2024 [SMM Analysis]

Publicado: Jan 22, 2025 15:00
[SMM Analysis: Brief Analysis of PV Glass Export Data for December 2024] In December 2024, China's PV glass export volume reached 288,900 mt, up 2.63% YoY and surged 28.51% MoM. The total export volume for 2024 was 3.5813 million mt, a slight increase of 1.15% YoY compared to 2023. Among these, India accounted for the largest trade volume in December at 125,000 mt, a significant MoM increase of 59.64%. The sharp rise in India's demand in December was mainly due to the anticipated growth in end-use demand, leading to higher glass demand. Additionally, the domestic glass price is expected to rise, prompting increased procurement volume compared to earlier periods. The US maintained its position as the second-largest trade partner, with a trade volume of 41,000 mt, up 10.51% MoM, marking three consecutive months of growth.

》View SMM Silicon Product Prices

》Subscribe to View Historical Price Trends of SMM Metal Spot

SMM, January 22:

In December 2024, China's PV glass exports reached 288,900 mt, up 2.63% YoY and a significant increase of 28.51% MoM. The total export volume for 2024 was 3.5813 million mt, a slight increase of 1.15% YoY compared to 2023. Among these, India was the largest trading partner in December, with a trade volume of 125,000 mt, up 59.64% MoM. The sharp increase in India's demand in December was mainly due to the anticipated growth in end-use demand, leading to higher glass demand. Additionally, domestic glass prices in India are expected to rise, prompting increased procurement volume compared to earlier periods and a surge in demand. The US ranked second, with a trade volume of 41,000 mt, up 10.51% MoM, marking three consecutive months of growth.

Figure 1: China's PV Glass Export Volume in December 2024

Source: General Administration of Customs, SMM

By specific trading partners, India was the largest destination for China's exports in December, with a trade volume of 125,000 mt, up 59.64% MoM. After India's sanctions on glass, demand slightly declined, but the country still has significant requirements for installations. Currently, local glass production in India cannot fully meet domestic demand, necessitating external supply. Additionally, with domestic glass prices expected to rise, India began to make early purchases in December. The top 5 export destinations in December were India, the US, Indonesia, Vietnam, and Laos. Laos rose to fifth place, with demand up 146.15% MoM from November. The top 5 destinations accounted for 73.32% of total exports, up nearly 4 percentage points from November, indicating increased demand concentration.

Figure 2: China's PV Glass Export Statistics in December 2024 (by Trading Partner)

Source: General Administration of Customs, SMM

Compared to November, China's exports to India in December reached 125,000 mt, up 59.64% MoM, accounting for 43.26% of total exports. The total export volume to India for 2024 was 1.105 million mt, accounting for 31% of the year's total exports. Exports to the US in December were 41,000 mt, up 10.51% MoM, accounting for 14.20% of total exports. The total export volume to the US for 2024 was 413,600 mt, accounting for 12% of the year's total exports. Exports to Indonesia in December were 21,900 mt, up 41.29% MoM, maintaining third place. The total export volume to Indonesia for 2024 was 136,900 mt, accounting for 4% of the year's total exports. Exports to Vietnam in December were 14,300 mt, up 2.14% MoM, accounting for 4.95% of total exports. The total export volume to Vietnam for 2024 was 528,700 mt, accounting for 15% of the year's total exports. Exports to Thailand in December were 7,600 mt, down 32.14% MoM, accounting for 2.64% of total exports. The total export volume to Thailand for 2024 was 297,100 mt, accounting for 8% of the year's total exports. Exports to Laos in December were 9,600 mt, up 146.15% MoM, accounting for 3.32% of total exports, with trade volume rising to fifth place.

Declaração sobre a Fonte de Dados: Com exceção das informações publicamente disponíveis, todos os demais dados são processados pela SMM com base em informações publicamente disponíveis, comunicação de mercado e com base no modelo de base de dados interna da SMM. São apenas para referência e não constituem recomendações para a tomada de decisão.

Para quaisquer perguntas ou para obter mais informações, entre em contato: lemonzhao@smm.cn
Para mais informações sobre como aceder aos nossos relatórios de investigação, entre em contato:service.en@smm.cn
Notícias Relacionadas
[Solar: Bangladesh introduz tarifa de US$ 0,086/kWh para energia solar em telhados com medição líquida e meta de 5 GW]
há 59 minutos
[Solar: Bangladesh introduz tarifa de US$ 0,086/kWh para energia solar em telhados com medição líquida e meta de 5 GW]
Leia mais
[Solar: Bangladesh introduz tarifa de US$ 0,086/kWh para energia solar em telhados com medição líquida e meta de 5 GW]
[Solar: Bangladesh introduz tarifa de US$ 0,086/kWh para energia solar em telhados com medição líquida e meta de 5 GW]
A Divisão de Energia de Bangladesh anunciou uma tarifa de BDT 10,50 (US$ 0,086)/kWh para o excedente de eletricidade de sistemas solares de telhado elegíveis sob o regime de medição líquida do país, válida por três anos até 28 de fevereiro de 2030. O custo máximo de geração para sistemas solares de telhado com armazenamento em bateria foi fixado em BDT 8/kWh, com o governo adicionando uma margem de lucro de 20% e um prêmio de 11,25%. Sistemas instalados até 28 de fevereiro de 2027, qualificados sob as Diretrizes de Medição Líquida de 2025, são elegíveis para a tarifa de incentivo. O governo pretende instalar pelo menos 5 GW de capacidade solar por meio da medição líquida até o próximo verão para ajudar a resolver déficits diários de energia superiores a 3 GW durante o pico de demanda do verão.
há 59 minutos
[Solar: Frontier Energy da Austrália fecha contratos para o projeto híbrido solar-bateria Waroona na Austrália Ocidental]
há 1 hora
[Solar: Frontier Energy da Austrália fecha contratos para o projeto híbrido solar-bateria Waroona na Austrália Ocidental]
Leia mais
[Solar: Frontier Energy da Austrália fecha contratos para o projeto híbrido solar-bateria Waroona na Austrália Ocidental]
[Solar: Frontier Energy da Austrália fecha contratos para o projeto híbrido solar-bateria Waroona na Austrália Ocidental]
A Frontier Energy anunciou que executou todos os principais contratos para a primeira fase do seu Projeto de Energia Renovável Waroona, no sudoeste da Austrália Ocidental, composto por uma instalação solar de 132 MW e um sistema de armazenamento de energia em bateria de 81,5 MW/565 MWh. A Longi fornecerá mais de 200.000 painéis fotovoltaicos com potência de 650 W e 655 W, a Trinasolar fornecerá as unidades de bateria ao abrigo de uma garantia de 20 anos e de um acordo de serviços de longo prazo, e a SMA fornecerá os inversores. O orçamento do projeto é de aproximadamente 310 milhões de dólares, com início da construção este mês e primeira geração prevista para 2028, com planos de expansão para 1 GW de energia solar e 660 MW de capacidade de armazenamento.
há 1 hora
[Solar: Malásia lança programa solar nacional LSS6 com 2,5 GW de energia solar e 1,25 GW de armazenamento]
há 1 hora
[Solar: Malásia lança programa solar nacional LSS6 com 2,5 GW de energia solar e 1,25 GW de armazenamento]
Leia mais
[Solar: Malásia lança programa solar nacional LSS6 com 2,5 GW de energia solar e 1,25 GW de armazenamento]
[Solar: Malásia lança programa solar nacional LSS6 com 2,5 GW de energia solar e 1,25 GW de armazenamento]
O Ministério da Transição Energética e Transformação da Água da Malásia lançou o leilão solar de grande escala LSS6 em julho, oferecendo uma cota total de 2.500 MW de capacidade solar combinada com 1.250 MW de armazenamento de energia em baterias, além de 150 MW reservados para empresas Bumiputera. Este é o maior leilão solar em escala de utilidade pública já realizado na Malásia e a primeira rodada do LSS a exigir o desenvolvimento híbrido solar-BESS. Espera-se que o programa atraia entre RM 13 bilhões e RM 15 bilhões (aproximadamente USD 3,2 a 3,7 bilhões) em investimento privado, com projetos comissionados em fases e meta de atingir plena operação comercial até 31 de dezembro de 2029.
há 1 hora