Shanghai-Guangdong Price Spread Widened Again as Overnight Copper Futures Edged Higher [SMM Copper Morning Meeting Summary]

Publicado: Jan 10, 2025 09:23
[SMM Morning Meeting Summary: Overnight, LME copper opened at $9,084.5/mt, initially moved downward and hit a low of $9,056.5/mt. During the session, it fluctuated within a wide range, then fluctuated upward at the end, reaching a high of $9,114/mt, and finally closed at $9,111.5/mt, up by 0.67%. Trading volume reached 18,000 lots, and open interest stood at 261,000 lots. Overnight, the most-traded SHFE copper 2502 contract opened at 75,020 yuan/mt, initially hitting a high of 75,250 yuan/mt before moving downward to a low of 74,990 yuan/mt. It then fluctuated rangebound and finally closed at 75,120 yuan/mt, up by 0.58%. Trading volume reached 19,000 lots, and open interest stood at 140,000 lots.]

Futures Market: Overnight, LME copper opened at $9,084.5/mt, initially declined to a low of $9,056.5/mt, fluctuated widely during the session, and then fluctuated upward to a high of $9,114/mt before closing at $9,111.5/mt, up 0.67%. Trading volume reached 18,000 lots, and open interest stood at 261,000 lots. Overnight, the most-traded SHFE copper 2502 contract opened at 75,020 yuan/mt, hit a high of 75,250 yuan/mt initially, then declined to a low of 74,990 yuan/mt, fluctuated rangebound thereafter, and finally closed at 75,120 yuan/mt, up 0.58%. Trading volume reached 19,000 lots, and open interest stood at 140,000 lots.
【SMM Copper Morning Briefing】News: (1) According to reports, the Palisades Fire, still burning extensively in Los Angeles, California, has become the most destructive wildfire in Los Angeles history, with an estimated 1,100 buildings destroyed.
Spot Market: (1) Shanghai: On January 9, mainstream standard-quality copper premiums against the front-month contract were quoted at 120-140 yuan/mt, and high-quality copper premiums were quoted at 150-170 yuan/mt. Weekly arrivals of imported copper decreased, tightening the supply of circulating cargoes in the Shanghai region. Suppliers held back cargoes with a strong reluctance to sell, and premiums were supported by some rigid demand. However, downstream orders in surrounding areas showed mediocre performance due to rising copper prices. Short-term premiums are expected to remain firm, but weak support from the consumption side may weigh on the market outlook.
(2) Guangdong: On January 9, Guangdong #1 copper cathode spot premiums against the front-month contract were quoted at 480-500 yuan/mt, with an average premium of 490 yuan/mt, up 90 yuan/mt from the previous trading day. Hydro copper premiums were quoted at 330-350 yuan/mt, with an average premium of 340 yuan/mt, up 20 yuan/mt from the previous trading day. The average price of Guangdong #1 copper cathode was 75,165 yuan/mt, up 315 yuan/mt from the previous trading day, while hydro copper averaged 75,015 yuan/mt, up 245 yuan/mt. Overall, the scarcity of standard-quality copper in circulation drove premiums significantly higher, but actual transactions were lackluster. Attention should be paid to the impact of imported copper on the market.
(3) Imported Copper: On January 9, warehouse warrant prices were $66-80/mt, QP January, with the average price unchanged from the previous trading day. B/L prices were $58-72/mt, QP February, with the average price up $2/mt from the previous trading day. EQ copper (CIF B/L) was quoted at $6-20/mt, QP February, with the average price unchanged from the previous trading day. Quotes referenced cargoes arriving in mid-to-late January and early February. Early market transactions were more active compared to previous days, as domestic trade premiums continued to rise, slightly lifting the center of mid-to-late January arrival B/Ls. EQ transactions were concentrated around $15/mt. Overall, while buyers and sellers still had differences, the transaction center remained stable.
(4) Secondary Copper: On January 9, secondary copper raw material prices rose by 100 yuan/mt MoM. Guangdong bare bright copper prices were 68,300-68,500 yuan/mt, up 100 yuan/mt from the previous trading day. The price difference between primary metal and scrap was 2,209 yuan/mt, up 429 yuan/mt MoM. The price difference between primary and secondary copper rods was 1,340 yuan/mt. According to the SMM survey, the price differences between primary and scrap, as well as primary and secondary copper rods, continued to widen. Although demand was insufficient due to wire and cable enterprises starting their holidays early, many traders actively picked up goods, expecting to profit from the processing fee difference of secondary copper rods after copper prices pull back before the Chinese New Year.
(5) Inventory: On January 9, LME copper cathode inventory decreased by 1,750 mt to 263,950 mt. SHFE warehouse warrant inventory decreased by 582 mt to 13,367 mt.
Prices: Macro side, global crude oil demand was expected to remain strong due to cold weather in parts of the US and Europe, which boosted winter fuel demand, driving copper prices upward. Additionally, several US Fed officials confirmed on Thursday that the Fed might keep interest rates at current levels for an extended period and would only cut rates again when inflation cools significantly. Focus today is on US non-farm payrolls data, as the December report could provide clearer insights into the current dynamics of the US labour market. Fundamentals side, circulating cargoes in the market were relatively tight, and suppliers showed a strong reluctance to sell. As of Thursday, January 9, SMM copper inventories in major regions across China decreased by 10,100 mt WoW to 105,700 mt, ending a two-week increase. Compared to Monday, inventories in most regions across the country declined. Looking ahead to next week, total supply is expected to increase, but with the Chinese New Year holiday approaching, downstream consumption may decline, and weekly inventories may rise again. Price-wise, copper prices are expected to have limited upside today, with more attention on US non-farm payrolls data.

》Click to view the SMM Metal Database

【The above information is based on market collection and comprehensive evaluation by the SMM research team. The information provided is for reference only and does not constitute direct investment research advice. Clients should make prudent decisions and not replace independent judgment with this information. Any decisions made by clients are unrelated to SMM.】

Declaração sobre a Fonte de Dados: Com exceção das informações publicamente disponíveis, todos os demais dados são processados pela SMM com base em informações publicamente disponíveis, comunicação de mercado e com base no modelo de base de dados interna da SMM. São apenas para referência e não constituem recomendações para a tomada de decisão.

Para quaisquer perguntas ou para obter mais informações, entre em contato: lemonzhao@smm.cn
Para mais informações sobre como aceder aos nossos relatórios de investigação, entre em contato:service.en@smm.cn
Notícias Relacionadas
Bezant mira primeiro concentrado em Hope & Gorob, na Namíbia, em setembro
há 3 horas
Bezant mira primeiro concentrado em Hope & Gorob, na Namíbia, em setembro
Leia mais
Bezant mira primeiro concentrado em Hope & Gorob, na Namíbia, em setembro
Bezant mira primeiro concentrado em Hope & Gorob, na Namíbia, em setembro
Bezant Resources afirmou que o desenvolvimento do projeto de cobre-ouro Hope & Gorob na Namíbia e a associada Planta de Processamento de Metais Tsoaxaub permanecem em conformidade com o cronograma atual do projeto, com o primeiro minério ROM previsto para ser processado durante setembro de 2026. Sujeito à conclusão das atividades de comissionamento restantes, espera-se que o processamento do primeiro minério ROM gere o primeiro concentrado do projeto. O minério das duas primeiras detonações da mina já foi estocado e está pronto para transporte até a planta de processamento, enquanto a Bezant afirmou que a tonelagem estocada excedeu as projeções iniciais devido à recuperação adicional de minério registrada no Inventário Mineral da empresa. Os trabalhos de desenvolvimento estão progredindo tanto na mina quanto na planta de processamento. A construção do acampamento no local da mina está aproximadamente 75% concluída, cerca de 75% da infraestrutura de superfície foi entregue e está sendo instalada, e as frotas completas de mineração e transporte da Unitrans já estão no local. Na planta de Tsoaxaub, a Bezant recebeu o Certificado de Conclusão Civil e Estrutural C1, confirmando a conclusão das principais obras de aço estrutural e obras civis, enquanto o Certificado de Conclusão Mecânica C2 está programado para ser concluído durante setembro. Os acionamentos elétricos e a instrumentação estão cerca de 90% concluídos, com o britador cônico, os equipamentos de flotação, a infraestrutura de rejeitos e outros componentes de processamento em preparação final antes do comissionamento. A Bezant também acelerou sua revisão de um plano de expansão de Fase II, considerando os preços atuais e projetados de cobre, ouro e prata, bem como a potencial inclusão de mineralização de menor teor que anteriormente era considerada subeconômica. A empresa está avaliando uma estratégia operacional de maior mass-pull para o classificador de minério que poderia aumentar as recuperações de cobre, embora potencialmente com um teor de pré-concentrado mais baixo. Com base no Inventário Mineral atual, no Recurso Mineral JORC (2012) existente, na capacidade planejada da planta de flotação e no cenário de maior mass-pull em consideração, a administração acredita que Hope & Gorob tem potencial para sustentar uma vida útil de mina de aproximadamente 35 anos. A Bezant ainda não publicou um modelo econômico revisado incorporando esse cenário de vida útil mais longa. Análise SMM: A meta de processamento em setembro coloca Hope & Gorob próxima da transição do desenvolvimento da mina para a produção inicial de concentrado, com minério ROM já estocado e a infraestrutura-chave de processamento se aproximando da conclusão mecânica. A potencial vida útil de mina de 35 anos e a expansão de Fase II permanecem sob revisão técnica e econômica e ainda não devem ser tratadas como um plano de desenvolvimento revisado confirmado. No curto prazo, o principal marco a ser observado será a conclusão do comissionamento da planta e a confirmação da primeira produção de concentrado durante setembro.
há 3 horas
SMM espera que a taxa operacional geral dos ânodos de cobre aumente ligeiramente em setembro na comparação mensal
há 3 horas
SMM espera que a taxa operacional geral dos ânodos de cobre aumente ligeiramente em setembro na comparação mensal
Leia mais
SMM espera que a taxa operacional geral dos ânodos de cobre aumente ligeiramente em setembro na comparação mensal
SMM espera que a taxa operacional geral dos ânodos de cobre aumente ligeiramente em setembro na comparação mensal
[SMM Flash de Ânodo de Cobre] A SMM espera que a taxa operacional geral das empresas chinesas de ânodo de cobre se recupere 1,30 ponto percentual em relação ao mês anterior, para 44,11%, em setembro de 2026. Entre elas, espera-se que a taxa operacional das empresas de ânodo de cobre primário caia 7,19 pontos percentuais em relação ao mês anterior, para 57,88%, devido à manutenção em algumas empresas e ao aumento da capacidade de refino; espera-se que a taxa operacional das empresas de ânodo de cobre secundário se recupere 4,76 pontos percentuais em relação ao mês anterior, para 38,48%. (Apenas ânodo de cobre não cativo)
há 3 horas
A taxa de operação do ânodo de cobre da SMM na China caiu para 42,81% em agosto em relação ao mês anterior
há 3 horas
A taxa de operação do ânodo de cobre da SMM na China caiu para 42,81% em agosto em relação ao mês anterior
Leia mais
A taxa de operação do ânodo de cobre da SMM na China caiu para 42,81% em agosto em relação ao mês anterior
A taxa de operação do ânodo de cobre da SMM na China caiu para 42,81% em agosto em relação ao mês anterior
[SMM Flash de Ânodo de Cobre] Em agosto de 2026, a taxa de operação das empresas de ânodo de cobre da SMM na China foi de 42,81%, queda de 1,85 ponto percentual na comparação mensal. Por matéria-prima, a taxa de operação das empresas de ânodo de cobre primário subiu 1,54 ponto percentual na comparação mensal, para 65,07%; a taxa de operação das empresas de ânodo de cobre secundário caiu 3,23 pontos percentuais na comparação mensal, para 33,72%, devido à oferta restrita de sucata de cobre com imposto incluído. (Apenas ânodo de cobre não cativo)
há 3 horas