SMM Morning Comments (Mar 16): SHFE Base Metals Closed Mixed Overnight under COVID-19 Impact

Published: Mar 16, 2022 09:54 (GMT+8)
Source: SMM
Shanghai base metals closed mixed in the overnight trading on Tuesday as the demand weakened amid spreading COVID-19 pandemic. Their counterparts on LME mostly fell on Tuesday.

SHANGHAI, Mar 16 (SMM) – Shanghai base metals closed mixed in the overnight trading on Tuesday as the demand weakened amid spreading COVID-19 pandemic. Their counterparts on LME mostly fell on Tuesday.

LME copper rose 0.05%, aluminium fell 0.48%, lead lost 0.35%, and zinc dropped 0.38%.

SHFE copper inched up 0.03%, aluminium lost 0.12%, lead rose 0.27%, and zinc fell 1.01%.

Copper: LME copper opened at $9,854/mt yesterday, then fell to $9,820/mt. At last, the contract closed at $9,892/mt, up 0.05%. Trading volume was 15,000 lots, and open interest stood at 247,000 lots.

SHFE 2204 copper contract opened at 71,200 yuan/mt in overnight trading and then dropped to the intraday low of 71,150 yuan/mt before touching the high of 71,500 yuan/mt. At last, the contract closed at 71,460 yuan/mt, up 0.03%. Trading volume was 23,000 lots, and open interest stood at 109,000 lots.

On the macro front, supply concerns over crude eased amid subsiding geopolitical tensions and progress of US-Iraq negotiations. Meanwhile, resurging COVID pandemic across the globe heightened worries over the demand side, hence overnight WTI and Brent crude both dropped for the second consecutive day. The mitigating Russia-Ukraine conflict comforted the risk aversion sentiment toward US dollar, and US PPI inflation released yesterday showed weaker momentum than expected, redirecting the market attention to US Fed’s policy that is about to be released.

In the spot market, front-month and next-month spread fluctuated wildly, and the traders usually become more active when the spread is huge. However, spreading pandemic has suppressed market shipments, and the hindered logistics also affected downstream demand.

LME copper is expected to move between $9,840-9,940/mt today, SHFE copper between 71,200-71,800 yuan/mt, and spot premiums between 200-260 yuan/mt.

Aluminium: LME aluminium opened at $3,315/mt on Tuesday and closed at $3,299/mt, down $16/mt or 0.48%.

Overnight, the most-traded SHFE 2204 aluminium contract opened at 21,235 yuan/mt, with the highest and lowest prices at 21,710 yuan/mt and 21,235 yuan/mt before closing at 21,700 yuan/mt, down 25 yuan/mt or 0.12%.

Ukraine and Russia will continue negotiations on Wednesday. Ukraine said the negotiations will be difficult, but added that there is room for compromise. Putin accused Ukrainian leaders of not being serious about resolving the conflict. According to China’s National Bureau of Statistics, the added value of industrial enterprises above designated size increased by 7.5% year-on-year from January to February, and the growth rate was 3.2 percentage points higher than that in December 2021.

Lead: LME lead opened at $2,263/mt yesterday, hitting the highest point at $2,291/mt and the lowest point at $2,230.5/mt, before closing at $2,260/mt, down 0.35%.

The most traded SHFE 2204 lead contract opened at 14,975 yuan/mt last night, reaching the highest level at 15,225 yuan/mt, and closed at 15,060 yuan/mt, up 0.27%.

Zinc: Three-month LME zinc opened at $3,792/mt last night, hitting the highest and lowest points at $3,824/mt and $3,736/mt respectively, and closed at $3,794/mt, down $14.5/mt and 0.38%. The trading volume rose to 6,617 lots, and the open interest fell by 4,194 lots to 244,000 lots. The prices met resistance at the 5-day moving average and gained support at 20-day moving average. The LME zinc stocks increased by 3,900 mt or 2.78% to 144,425 mt. The downstream demand is weakening amid easing Russia-Ukraine tension and recurring COVID-19 pandemic. The LME zinc is expected to trade between $3,730-3,780/mt today.

The most traded SHFE 2205 zinc contract opened at 25,150 yuan/mt last night, hitting the lowest and highest points at 24,815 yuan/mt and 25,000 yuan/mt respectively. It closed at 24,965 yuan/mt, down 255 yuan/mt or 1.01%. The zinc concentrate supply remained tight, so the domestic TCs are likely to drop further. The recurring pandemic in China impeded the logistics and increased the costs of downstream enterprises. The zinc spot prices dropped, but the downstream enterprises were wait-and-see, and the transactions were modest. The investors are expected to reduce their positions in the near term, and the zinc prices will keep rangebound. SHFE zinc is expected to trade between 24,800-25,300 yuan/mt, and the discounts of domestic 0# Shuangyan zinc will stand at 0 yuan/mt over the SHFE 2204 zinc contract.

Nickel: On the supply side, sources of NORNICKEL nickel, nickel briquette and NIKKELVERK nickel were all scarce mainly due to the great SHFE-LME spread, according to SMM research. In terms of NPI, there have been expansion plans in light of better cost efficiency for the production of stainless steel and falling imports of Indonesia NPI. On the demand side, downstream participants including nickel sulphate plants curtailed their production due to operation losses amid high pure nickel prices. For stainless steel, some mills are considering expanding their capacities, creating more demand for nickel. Currently, SHFE nickel will move rangebound before LME nickel resumes market.

Tin: Overnight, SHFE tin rallied slightly, but still hovered below 330,000 yuan/mt. Capital flowed out of SHFE tin market. SHFE tin warrants dropped significantly, the supply of goods in the spot market was still tight. The operating rates of solder companies in March are expected to increase significantly from the previous month. Supply and demand will remain weak. The signs of demand turning better are not yet clear. There is a high probability that SHFE tin will hover at highs.


Data Source Statement: Except for publicly available information, all other data are processed by SMM based on publicly available information, market communication, and relying on SMM's internal database model. They are for reference only and do not constitute decision-making recommendations.

For any inquiries or for more information, please contact: lemonzhao@smm.cn
For more information on how to access our research reports, please contact:service.en@smm.cn
Related News
Centinela Strike Could Cut November Copper Output by Half, Unions Say
3 hours ago
Centinela Strike Could Cut November Copper Output by Half, Unions Say
Read More
Centinela Strike Could Cut November Copper Output by Half, Unions Say
Centinela Strike Could Cut November Copper Output by Half, Unions Say
A workers’ strike at Antofagasta’s Centinela copper mine in Chile could reduce the operation’s November copper production by around 50% if the work stoppage continues, according to union representatives. The strike began on October 7 after two unions rejected further negotiations with Antofagasta Minerals following the failure of government-mediated talks to produce an agreement. The labour groups represent more than half of Centinela’s critical mine operators and more than 60% of equipment maintenance workers. The unions said the initial operational impact is expected to worsen gradually because mining and mine-development activities have been affected, while a large volume of waste rock still needs to be removed. They expect the full effect of the strike to become more visible in November, when production could fall by as much as half. Antofagasta has said it continues to maintain its production guidance despite the strike and declined to comment on the unions’ estimate of the potential November production impact. The dispute centres on differences in pay and benefits between union groups. Labour representatives are seeking equivalent benefits for employees regardless of union affiliation, while Antofagasta has said bargaining schedules have been separated since 2020 and wage adjustments have been negotiated at different times. The union estimate of a potential 50% decline in November production materially increases the supply significance of the Centinela strike compared with the initial work stoppage. However, the estimate has not been confirmed by Antofagasta, which continues to maintain its production guidance. The scale of any actual copper loss will therefore depend on the duration of the strike, the extent of disruption to mining and maintenance activities, and whether negotiations resume before November.
3 hours ago
Magna Mining Approves Levack Mine Restart, Targets Mid-2028 Commercial Production
3 hours ago
Magna Mining Approves Levack Mine Restart, Targets Mid-2028 Commercial Production
Read More
Magna Mining Approves Levack Mine Restart, Targets Mid-2028 Commercial Production
Magna Mining Approves Levack Mine Restart, Targets Mid-2028 Commercial Production
Magna Mining has approved the restart of its fully permitted Levack Mine in Ontario, Canada, following completion of a Preliminary Economic Assessment that outlines 7.3 years of commercial production and estimated initial capital requirements of C$70.1 million. The PEA outlines average annual payable production of approximately 36.8 million lb of copper-equivalent over the commercial production period, with output comprising nickel, copper and precious metals. Magna is targeting the start of commercial production in mid-2028. The study estimates an after-tax NPV at a 7% discount rate of C$227.0 million, an after-tax IRR of 92.4%, and a payback period of 0.6 years under the base-case assumptions used in the PEA. The development plan involves restarting the existing underground operation and utilizing established mine infrastructure. Following board approval, Magna plans to advance detailed engineering, underground development and other activities required to support the proposed restart schedule. The PEA includes approximately 2.1 million short tons of Inferred Mineral Resources. Magna cautioned that the assessment is preliminary in nature and that the restart decision was not based on a feasibility study of Mineral Reserves demonstrating economic and technical viability. The board approval moves Levack from technical evaluation toward restart execution, with commercial production targeted for mid-2028 and initial capital estimated at C$70.1 million. The strong PEA economics indicate potentially attractive project returns under the study assumptions, but the inclusion of Inferred Mineral Resources and the absence of a feasibility-level reserve case mean execution and economic uncertainty remain material. Attention will now turn to detailed engineering, underground development and capital deployment as Magna advances toward the planned restart.
3 hours ago
Ivanhoe Reports 76,401 mt Q3 Copper in Saleable Products at Kamoa-Kakula, Guidance Trends Toward Lower End
3 hours ago
Ivanhoe Reports 76,401 mt Q3 Copper in Saleable Products at Kamoa-Kakula, Guidance Trends Toward Lower End
Read More
Ivanhoe Reports 76,401 mt Q3 Copper in Saleable Products at Kamoa-Kakula, Guidance Trends Toward Lower End
Ivanhoe Reports 76,401 mt Q3 Copper in Saleable Products at Kamoa-Kakula, Guidance Trends Toward Lower End
Ivanhoe Mines reported that the Kamoa-Kakula Copper Complex in the Democratic Republic of Congo produced 76,401 mt of copper in saleable products in Q3 2026, up approximately 19% from 64,328 mt in Q2. The company maintained its 2026 production guidance of 290,000–310,000 mt, while stating that output is trending toward the lower end of the range. Q3 saleable copper comprised 61,506 mt of copper in anode, 2,347 mt of toll-treated copper in blister, 5,645 mt of copper in slag concentrate, and 6,904 mt of high-grade copper fines designated for sale. Ivanhoe said the high-grade fines had been produced previously and stockpiled before being assayed, surveyed and designated for sale during the quarter. The Phase 1, 2 and 3 concentrators processed a combined 3.493 million mt of ore during Q3, compared with 2.968 million mt in Q2. Combined feed grade averaged 2.22% copper, while recovery reached 87.6%, compared with 87.4% in the previous quarter. Copper contained in concentrate increased to 68,188 mt from 61,134 mt in Q2. Mining rates across Kamoa and Kansoko increased by approximately 30% to more than 700,000 mt/month, equivalent to around 8.5 million mt/year. Ivanhoe said higher mining rates are expected to continue supporting production as underground operations recover. Kamoa-Kakula’s on-site smelter remained at around 60% of its 500,000 mt/year design capacity during the quarter. The smelter also produced a record 118,638 mt of high-strength sulphuric acid in Q3. Ivanhoe continues to work on improving concentrate quality and reducing silica levels that have contributed to increased slag concentrate production. Kamoa-Kakula’s Q3 saleable copper output increased approximately 19% quarter on quarter, supported by higher mining rates, increased concentrator throughput and the designation of previously stockpiled high-grade copper fines for sale. However, Ivanhoe’s indication that 2026 production is trending toward the lower end of its 290,000–310,000 mt guidance range shows that the complex remains in a recovery and ramp-up phase.
3 hours ago
SMM Morning Comments (Mar 16): SHFE Base Metals Closed Mixed Overnight under COVID-19 Impact - Shanghai Metals Market (SMM)