Home / Metal News / Lead / China Copper Imports and Exports Data March 2016
China Copper Imports and Exports Data March 2016
Apr 21,2016 16:05CST
data analysis
Source:SMM
The General Administration of Customs released on Mar.21 China's copper imports and exports in March 2016. (Unit: mt)

Mar.YoY (%)Jan.– Mar.YoY (%)
imported



Refined   Copper45806849.35111054335.72
Origins



Chile14471434.0237588917.22
Japan4007827.137714020.02
India2787913.21690271.17
Australia27723-4.387783125.98
Congo27616488.367161307.63
Russia22654-42702430.32
Kazakhstan2256458.025922125.46
Peru2188655.014774485.58
Poland18102-0.154808030.9
Belgium16048791.632684759.33
South Korea138313.724001722.38
Zambia13818458.2525844126.15
Brazil1079440.282656255.43
Mexico9864-15726344.37
Germany70231641.6373715.47
Myanmar6500572.876500572.87
Spain6000140.0112000375.25
South Africa284937.73647731.75
Bulgarian  2613-171784288.99
Laos2411-3.5459285.87
Uzbekistan2193-2193-
The Philippines1716-82.693111-82.21
The United Arab Emirates1672116.03301832.33
Iran1000-1499-
The Republic of Mozambique952-952357.18
Finland851237.62851233.25
Canada797-29877-
Mongolia601498.27160245.39
The US581-87.12632-92.96
Brazzaville,Congo58015.931239-60.83
Tanzania502-49.581070-53.12
Norway446-61.523171-43.66
Indonesia402-91.792797-68.59
Sweden250-74.69250-74.69
Mainland China250-3.651121-65.7










Copper Anode6717741.9919078831.77
Origins



Zambia37556127.538890958.95
Chile1946422.526750935.01
Congo3090-47.2515379-4
South Africa136594.294706122.58
The Republic   of Namibia1199-1199-
Peru1157-2135608.03
Pakistan932207.713378-16.49
Belgium723-2721-
Italy501-56.331001-12.74
South Korea33747.348449.67
Taiwan (China)255-23.641003-3.19
Thailand19760.55623-19.87
Iran159718.02386-34.36





copper alloy376112.22890711.11
Origins



South Korea824-20.91464-16.83
Turkey534138.131026249.22
Japan47913.871211-7.08
Ukraine232-36.2554-35.45
Taiwan (China)20450.3439817.92
Kazakhstan1661553.62571207.26
Tunisia162-162306.02
The US14138.06282-40.14
Latvia137-2771.67
Lebanon124-59.78449-12.34
Russia110-46.15555-20.29





Scrap Copper2992464.03741978-5.02
Origins



Hong Kong555143.0314787112.9
The US51220-0.82124103-9.99
Australia3884756.179357434.19
Malaysia2263411.78576143
Japan2098275.17384322.15
Holland18304-19.3247846-13.94
The UK1704823.5838285-6.99
Germany12532-35.6938131-24.88
South Korea10504182.6418938113.71
Mexico49310.9212462-1.67
Spain44098.5212895-4.5
Canada43442.211202813.9
Belgium4008-9.919874-1.62
Italy36451.810208-31.63
Thailand3046830.310035433.85
France3030-69.89721-61.16
Colombia2243-14.825103-24.74
The Philippines1987-53.244128-76.1
The United Arab Emirates1772-21.733913-29.75
Chile149029.27461120.39
Portugal124713.741768-35.02
Brazil87498.07252319.62
South Africa862-51.962182-62.52
Lithuania828506.231601290.98
Mainland China799185.78904164.11
Norway72272.5417296.7
New Zealand716-13.521615-12.38
Singapore708883.55117451.13
Rumania68757.971559-13.72
Sweden605193.23158826.69
Denmark 562-29.041109-61.45
Greece553-15.121227-38.12
Ecuador 552-20.841363-0.44
Taiwan (China)522-1.32999-4.03
Poland43748.2714147.66
Indonesia411818.74600248.73
Pakistan368-35.011097-30.92
The Czech Republic353-64.061096-54.23
The Commonwealth of Puerto   Rico3243.31782-28.98
Bulgarian  31414.61786-20.53
Hungary3082.27710-31.96
Finland303-62.631518-28.9
Dominican Republic302-15.751071-16.37
Georgia258-49.85109312.22
Qatar24326.91545-26.66
Peru232-48.798264.66
Lebanon200193.64690120.75
Israel200-12.62590-24.02
Cyprus195679.9328976.22
Macao187-89.4370-95.53
Honduras165-56.32372-40.51
Yemen144-2301169.01
Turkey124-22.74566102.35
Paraguay110-70.55653-35.05
Austria100-150-





copper   concentrate13745064.16400303733.96
Origins:



Chile4257204.69108688831.68
Peru26507718.88995399109.13
Mongolia14132136.7939340837.86
Mexico12467637.1525396440.25
Canada638331.93103615-14.77
Laos40149292.977964061.8
The US37424-69.0973990-68.83
Indonesia3376667.5899666223.98
Portugal29449500.353897145.87
Australia26460-53.041881564.42
Mauritania21864125.016577047.54
Turkey21293122.045216645.97
Brazil21193963277452.76
Iran198371957.119021164.32
Armenia12360-0.1864971115.44
Kazakhstan11597-55.4228245-56.06
India11344-11344-
The   Philippines11241-636185586.27
Malaysia10466-200327543.82
Spain10293-47.2681191316.02
Oman10200-8.8320290-37.92
Taiwan (China)7453-63.157453-68.11
Morocco512715.7812640112.21
North Korea425140.09866147.1
Dominican   Republic2039-51.1110033-17.7
Ecuador 1589-20.32419525.57
Bolivia1346-83.8514083-16.36
Thailand1020-31764475.58





Copper Semis----
Including



Copper Bars,   Rods and Profiles5852-1.5514764-4.18
Copper Wires11244-21.5431709-12.29
Copper   Plates, Sheets, and Strips10558-0.1725217-9.36
Copper Foils15872-9.7746886-4.58
Copper Pipes   and Tubes (Including Accessories)156310.7341766.27
Copper   Stranded Wires, Cables146934.12426046.6





Exports:



Refined   Copper2337532.8343124-25.36
Destination



Singapore1069021575.9110690170.83
Malaysia3016-18.237682-51.27
Taiwan (China)2891-47.9910110-21.34
South Korea203836.022038-56.33
Indonesia1597432.183398239.91
Vietnam1351-30.764156-59.68
Thailand1293-18.572691-28.95
Pakistan20095.941298159.12
The   Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka150-450200.64
Saudi Arabia100-100-





Copper Anode900-28.472647-41.9
Destination



Hong Kong900-2647-





copper alloy2-90.563-90.52
Destination



Taiwan (China)1-1900
Hong Kong1-1-





Scrap Copper7-38.533921.29
Destination



South Korea74.37-55.23





copper   concentrate26-964-90.66
Destination



Italy26-26-





Copper Semis----
Including



Copper Bars,   Rods and Profiles567-22.311414-38.3
Copper Wires347923.1384540.35
Copper   Plates, Sheets, and Strips265410.487024-4.65
Copper Foils11186-7.9729106-15.94
Copper Pipes and Tubes   (Including Accessories)2120512.3260156-7.36
Copper   Stranded Wires, Cables179-10.21421-58.39
Note: “-” means data is   unavailable.



(Source: China Customs)



(Edited by SMM)




China copper imports and exports
China imports and exports of copper
Im&Ex

For queries, please contact Frank LIU at liuxiaolei@smm.cn

For more information on how to access our research reports, please email service.en@smm.cn

Related news