In April, China's new energy auto sales exceeded 1.226 million units, with power battery installations reaching 54.1 GWh

게시됨: May 13, 2025 08:47

On May 12, the China Association of Automobile Manufacturers (CAAM) released the production and sales data of the automotive industry for April. The data showed that in April, China's auto production and sales reached 2.619 million units and 2.59 million units, respectively, down 12.9% MoM and 11.2% MoM, but up 8.9% YoY and 9.8% YoY, respectively.

From January to April, China's auto production and sales totaled 10.175 million units and 10.06 million units, respectively, up 12.9% YoY and 10.8% YoY, respectively. The growth rates of production and sales narrowed by 1.6 and 0.4 percentage points, respectively, compared to the January-March period. This marked the first time in history that production and sales exceeded 10 million units in the first four months.

In April, China's NEV sales exceeded 1.226 million units, with 200,000 units exported.

Regarding NEVs,in April, China's NEV production and sales reached 1.251 million units and 1.226 million units, respectively, up 43.8% YoY and 44.2% YoY, respectively.NEVs accounted for 47.3% of total new vehicle sales.

From January to April, China's NEV production and sales reached 4.429 million units and 4.3 million units, respectively, up 48.3% YoY and 46.2% YoY, respectively.NEVs accounted for 42.7% of total new vehicle sales.

Domestic SalesIn April, domestic NEV sales reached 1.025 million units, down 5% MoM but up 39.3% YoY. Among them, domestic sales of passenger NEVs reached 956,000 units, down 5.3% MoM but up 37.6% YoY. Domestic sales of new energy commercial vehicles reached 70,000 units, down 0.6% MoM but up 67% YoY.

In April, domestic NEV sales accounted for 49.5% of total domestic auto sales. Domestic passenger NEV sales accounted for 53.3% of total domestic passenger vehicle sales. Domestic new energy commercial vehicle sales accounted for 24.7% of total domestic commercial vehicle sales.

From January to April, domestic NEV sales reached 3.658 million units, up 45.2% YoY. Among them, domestic sales of passenger NEVs reached 3.44 million units, up 44.7% YoY. Domestic sales of new energy commercial vehicles reached 219,000 units, up 54.1% YoY.

From January to April, domestic NEV sales accounted for 45% of total domestic auto sales. Domestic passenger NEV sales accounted for 48.9% of total domestic passenger vehicle sales. Domestic new energy commercial vehicle sales accounted for 20% of total domestic commercial vehicle sales.

Sales RankingsFrom January to April, the combined sales of the top 15 groups in NEV sales reached 4.093 million units, up 49.3% YoY, accounting for 95.2% of total NEV sales, 2 percentage points higher than the same period last year.

Exports: In April, China exported 200,000 NEVs, up 27% MoM and 76% YoY. Among them, 190,000 were passenger NEVs, up 28.2% MoM and 70.6% YoY; 10,000 were new energy commercial vehicles, up 6.7% MoM and 3.5 times YoY.

In April, 140,000 battery electric vehicles (BEVs) were exported, up 37% MoM and 57.5% YoY; 60,000 plug-in hybrid electric vehicles (PHEVs) were exported, up 8.3% MoM and 1.4 times YoY.

From January to April, 430,000 BEVs were exported, up 27.5% YoY; 212,000 PHEVs were exported, up 1.5 times YoY.

From January to April, 642,000 NEVs were exported, up 52.6% YoY. Among them, 609,000 were passenger NEVs, up 48% YoY; 33,000 were new energy commercial vehicles, up 2.6 times YoY.

In April, China's power battery installations reached 54.1 GWh, and exports reached 14.5 GWh.

According to the monthly power battery data for April 2025 released by the China Industrial Innovation Alliance for the Electric Vehicle Industry (CAIA),Production: In April, the combined production of power and other batteries in China was 118.2 GWh, down 0.03% MoM and up 49.0% YoY.

From January to April, the cumulative production of power and other batteries in China was 444.6 GWh, up 67.1% YoY.

Sales: In April, the sales of power and other batteries in China were 118.1 GWh, up 2.3% MoM and 73.5% YoY. Among them, power battery sales were 86.6 GWh, accounting for 73.4% of total sales, down 1.0% MoM and up 72.8% YoY; sales of other batteries were 31.5 GWh, accounting for 26.6% of total sales, up 12.5% MoM and 75.5% YoY.

From January to April, the cumulative sales of power and other batteries in China were 403.9 GWh, up 73.7% YoY. Among them, the cumulative sales of power batteries were 303.9 GWh, accounting for 75.2% of total sales, up 56.8% YoY; the cumulative sales of other batteries were 100.0 GWh, accounting for 24.8% of total sales, up 157.8% YoY.

Exports: In April, China exported a total of 22.3 GWh of power and other batteries, down 2.9% MoM and up 64.2% YoY, accounting for 18.9% of monthly sales. Among them, power battery exports were 14.5 GWh, accounting for 64.8% of total exports, up 4.0% MoM and 53.6% YoY; exports of other batteries were 7.9 GWh, accounting for 35.2% of total exports, down 13.4% MoM, with a significant YoY increase.

From January to April, China's cumulative exports of power and other batteries reached 83.9 GWh, up 83.2% YoY, accounting for 20.8% of the cumulative sales in the first four months. Among them, cumulative exports of power batteries were 52.3 GWh, accounting for 62.3% of total exports, up 28.9% YoY. Cumulative exports of other batteries were 31.6 GWh, accounting for 37.7% of total exports, with a significant YoY increase.

In terms of battery installations, in April, China's power battery installations were 54.1 GWh, down 4.3% MoM and up 52.8% YoY. Among them, installations of ternary batteries were 9.3 GWh, accounting for 17.2% of total installations, down 7.0% MoM and 6.3% YoY. Installations of LFP batteries were 44.8 GWh, accounting for 82.8% of total installations, down 3.8% MoM and up 75.9% YoY.

From January to April, China's cumulative power battery installations were 184.3 GWh, up 52.8% YoY. Among them, cumulative installations of ternary batteries were 34.3 GWh, accounting for 18.6% of total installations, down 15.9% YoY. Cumulative installations of LFP batteries were 150.0 GWh, accounting for 81.4% of total installations, up 88.0% YoY.

China's charging infrastructure increased by 1.247 million units in the first four months, up 22.5% YoY

Data released by the China Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure Promotion Alliance (EVCIPA) showed that, from January to April, the increase in charging infrastructure was 1.247 million units, up 22.5% YoY.Among them, the increase in public charging piles was 413,000 units, up 64.7% YoY, while the increase in private charging piles installed with vehicles was 834,000 units, up 8.8% YoY. As of April 2025, the cumulative number of charging infrastructure nationwide was 14.064 million units, up 46.3% YoY.

From January to April, the increase in charging infrastructure was 1.247 million units, and domestic sales of NEVs were 3.658 million units. Both charging infrastructure and NEVs continued to grow rapidly, with a ratio of charging pile to vehicle installations of 1:2.9. The construction of charging infrastructure can basically meet the rapid development of NEVs.

In terms of the operation of public charging infrastructure, the number of public charging piles increased by 92,000 units in April 2025 compared to March 2025, up 34.1% YoY. As of April 2025, member units of the alliance reported a total of 3.992 million public charging piles, including 1.834 million DC charging piles and 2.157 million AC charging piles. From May 2024 to April 2025, an average of approximately 85,000 public charging piles were added each month.

In terms of the operational status of public charging infrastructure operators, as of April 2025, the top 15 charging operation enterprises in China by the number of charging piles operated were as follows: TELD operated 766,000 units, Star Charge operated 672,000 units, Yun Kuai Chong operated 623,000 units, Xiaoju Charging operated 240,000 units, Weijingyun operated 221,000 units, State Grid Corporation of China operated 196,000 units, Lv Chong Chong operated 122,000 units, Shenzhen CEGN operated 105,000 units, Hui Charging operated 92,000 units, China Southern Power Grid operated 90,000 units, EV Power operated 79,000 units, Wancheng Wanchong operated 55,000 units, Weilan Kuai Chong operated 53,000 units, Kunlun Wangdian operated 50,000 units, and Junyue Chong operated 48,000 units. These 15 operators accounted for 85.5% of the total, while the remaining operators accounted for 14.5% of the total.

데이터 출처 설명: 공개 정보를 제외한 모든 데이터는 SMM이 공개 정보, 시장 커뮤니케이션 및 SMM 내부 데이터베이스 모델을 기반으로 가공한 것입니다. 본 자료는 참고용이며 의사결정 권고를 구성하지 않습니다.

문의 사항이 있거나 자세한 정보를 원하시면 아래로 연락해 주시기 바랍니다: lemonzhao@smm.cn
리서치 보고서 열람 방법에 대한 자세한 내용은 아래로 문의하시기 바랍니다:service.en@smm.cn
관련 뉴스
마그네슘 가격 3거래일 연속 상승! 원가 측면은 여전히 '뜨겁게 타오르는' 반면 수요 측면은 바통을 이어받기 어려워 [SMM 논평]
9분 전
마그네슘 가격 3거래일 연속 상승! 원가 측면은 여전히 '뜨겁게 타오르는' 반면 수요 측면은 바통을 이어받기 어려워 [SMM 논평]
더 보기
마그네슘 가격 3거래일 연속 상승! 원가 측면은 여전히 '뜨겁게 타오르는' 반면 수요 측면은 바통을 이어받기 어려워 [SMM 논평]
마그네슘 가격 3거래일 연속 상승! 원가 측면은 여전히 '뜨겁게 타오르는' 반면 수요 측면은 바통을 이어받기 어려워 [SMM 논평]
9분 전
CATL 회장: 중국 상반기 신에너지차 판매 740만 대 돌파, 배터리 생산 정밀성 강조
30분 전
CATL 회장: 중국 상반기 신에너지차 판매 740만 대 돌파, 배터리 생산 정밀성 강조
더 보기
CATL 회장: 중국 상반기 신에너지차 판매 740만 대 돌파, 배터리 생산 정밀성 강조
CATL 회장: 중국 상반기 신에너지차 판매 740만 대 돌파, 배터리 생산 정밀성 강조
CATL 쩡위췬 회장은 2026 세계 동력 배터리 컨퍼런스 영상 축사에서 올해 상반기 중국 신에너지차 판매가 740만 대를 넘어섰고, 신차 출시가 600종 이상으로 하루 평균 3대에 육박한다고 밝혔다. 모두가 속도, 사양, 가격으로 경쟁하며 개발 주기는 점점 짧아지고 있다. 그는 동력 배터리는 극도로 높은 정밀도가 요구되고 오차 허용 범위가 매우 낮다고 지적했다. 양산 과정에서는 모든 작은 문제가 여러 배로 확대되므로 설계 단계부터 모든 공정과 모든 파라미터를 엄격히 통제하고, 이상 징후를 사전에 식별하며, 품질 문제에 대해 무관용 원칙을 적용해야 한다고 강조했다.
30분 전
Lithium Carbonate Market Weekly Review: 8.31-9.3 spot lithium carbonate prices rose first then fell, overall downward trend [SMM Weekly Review]
1시간 전
Lithium Carbonate Market Weekly Review: 8.31-9.3 spot lithium carbonate prices rose first then fell, overall downward trend [SMM Weekly Review]
더 보기
Lithium Carbonate Market Weekly Review: 8.31-9.3 spot lithium carbonate prices rose first then fell, overall downward trend [SMM Weekly Review]
Lithium Carbonate Market Weekly Review: 8.31-9.3 spot lithium carbonate prices rose first then fell, overall downward trend [SMM Weekly Review]
1시간 전
In April, China's new energy auto sales exceeded 1.226 million units, with power battery installations reaching 54.1 GWh - Shanghai Metals Market (SMM)