In Q1, China's new energy auto sales reached 3.075 million units, with the cumulative power battery installation exceeding 130 GWh.

게시됨: Apr 14, 2025 08:46
On April 11, CAAM released the production and sales data of the automotive industry for March. In March, China's auto production and sales reached 3.006 million and 2.915 million units, up 42.9% and 37% MoM, and up 11.9% and 8.2% YoY, respectively. From January to March, China's auto production and sales reached 7.561 million and 7.47 million units, up 14.5% and 11.2% YoY, respectively, with the growth rates narrowing by 1.7 and 1.9 percentage points compared to January-February.

In terms of NEVs, in March, China's NEV production and sales reached 1.277 million and 1.237 million units, up 47.9% and 40.1% YoY, respectively, with NEV sales accounting for 42.4% of total auto sales. From January to March, China's NEV production and sales reached 3.182 million and 3.075 million units, up 50.4% and 47.1% YoY, respectively, with NEV sales accounting for 41.2% of total auto sales.

According to CAAM, in Q1, a series of policies to boost auto consumption were extended and accelerated, the consumer market improved, companies launched new products, consumer confidence strengthened, and production and sales showed double-digit growth, indicating a good start for the auto industry. Specifically, passenger vehicles maintained a good momentum, the commercial vehicle market showed signs of recovery, NEV production and sales continued to grow rapidly, providing strong support, vehicle exports maintained steady growth, with NEV exports growing particularly significantly, and Chinese brands continued to rise, maintaining a high share of sales.

In Q1, China's NEV exports reached 441,000 units, up 43.9% YoY.

In terms of sales, in March, China's domestic NEV sales reached 1.079 million units, up 41.9% MoM and 42.3% YoY. Among them, domestic passenger NEV sales reached 1.009 million units, up 40.4% MoM and 42.2% YoY, while domestic commercial NEV sales reached 70,000 units, up 67.9% MoM and 43% YoY. From January to March, China's domestic NEV sales reached 2.633 million units, up 47.6% YoY. Among them, domestic passenger NEV sales reached 2.484 million units, up 47.6% YoY, while domestic commercial NEV sales reached 149,000 units, up 48.6% YoY.

Specifically, in March, domestic NEV sales accounted for 44.8% of total domestic auto sales, domestic passenger NEV sales accounted for 49% of total domestic passenger vehicle sales, and domestic commercial NEV sales accounted for 19.9% of total domestic commercial vehicle sales. From January to March, domestic NEV sales accounted for 43.5% of total domestic auto sales, domestic passenger NEV sales accounted for 47.4% of total domestic passenger vehicle sales, and domestic commercial NEV sales accounted for 18.4% of total domestic commercial vehicle sales.

In terms of passenger NEVs, from January to March, sales in all segments showed varying degrees of growth, with sales mainly concentrated in the A and B segments, reaching 881,000 and 785,000 units, up 40.4% and 15.3% YoY, respectively. China's high-end NEV brands continued to develop rapidly, significantly increasing the share of high-end NEVs, leading the consumption upgrade.

In terms of price range, from January to March, sales in the 300,000-500,000 yuan price range declined YoY, while sales in other price ranges showed positive growth. Sales were still mainly concentrated in the 150,000-200,000 yuan price range, reaching 703,000 units, up 31.3% YoY.

In terms of sales ranking, from January to March, the top 10 enterprise groups in NEV sales totaled 2.594 million units, up 49.4% YoY, accounting for 84.4% of total NEV sales, 1.3 percentage points higher than the same period last year.

In terms of exports, in March, China's NEV exports reached 158,000 units, up 20.1% MoM and 26.8% YoY. Among them, passenger NEV exports reached 149,000 units, up 19.3% MoM and 21.6% YoY, while commercial NEV exports reached 9,000 units, up 33.6% MoM and 3.1 times YoY. From January to March, China's NEV exports reached 441,000 units, up 43.9% YoY. Among them, passenger NEV exports reached 419,000 units, up 39.6% YoY, while commercial NEV exports reached 23,000 units, up 2.3 times YoY.

Among them, in March, China's BEV exports reached 103,000 units, up 26.4% MoM and 2.5% YoY, while PHEV exports reached 55,000 units, up 10% MoM and 1.3 times YoY. From January to March, China's BEV exports reached 290,000 units, up 16.7% YoY, while PHEV exports reached 152,000 units, up 1.6 times YoY.

In Q1, China's power battery installations reached 130.2 GWh, up 52.8% YoY.

On the same day (April 11), the China Automotive Power Battery Industry Innovation Alliance released the monthly power battery data for March 2025.

In terms of production, in March, China's power and other battery production reached 118.3 GWh, up 18.0% MoM and 54.3% YoY. From January to March, China's power and other battery production reached 326.3 GWh, up 74.9% YoY.

In terms of sales, in March, China's power and other battery sales reached 115.4 GWh, up 28.3% MoM and 64.9% YoY. Among them, power battery sales reached 87.5 GWh, accounting for 75.8% of total sales, up 30.7% MoM and 46.9% YoY, while other battery sales reached 28.0 GWh, accounting for 24.2% of total sales, up 21.0% MoM and 166.8% YoY. From January to March, China's power and other battery sales reached 285.8 GWh, up 73.7% YoY. Among them, power battery sales reached 217.3 GWh, accounting for 76.0% of total sales, up 51.3% YoY, while other battery sales reached 68.5 GWh, accounting for 24.0% of total sales, up 228.6% YoY.

In terms of exports, in March, China's power and other battery exports reached 23.0 GWh, up 8.8% MoM and 75.3% YoY, accounting for 19.9% of monthly sales. Among them, power battery exports reached 13.9 GWh, accounting for 60.5% of total exports, up 8.6% MoM and 11.3% YoY, while other battery exports reached 9.1 GWh, accounting for 39.5% of total exports, up 9.2% MoM and significantly higher YoY. From January to March, China's power and other battery exports reached 61.5 GWh, up 91.2% YoY, accounting for 21.5% of total sales in the first three months. Among them, power battery exports reached 37.8 GWh, accounting for 61.4% of total exports, up 21.5% YoY, while other battery exports reached 23.7 GWh, accounting for 38.6% of total exports, significantly higher YoY.

In terms of installations, in March, China's power battery installations reached 56.6 GWh, up 62.3% MoM and 61.8% YoY. Among them, ternary battery installations reached 10.0 GWh, accounting for 17.7% of total installations, up 55.2% MoM and down 11.6% YoY, while LFP battery installations reached 46.6 GWh, accounting for 82.3% of total installations, up 63.9% MoM and 97.0% YoY. From January to March, China's power battery installations reached 130.2 GWh, up 52.8% YoY. Among them, ternary battery installations reached 25.0 GWh, accounting for 19.2% of total installations, down 19.0% YoY, while LFP battery installations reached 105.2 GWh, accounting for 80.8% of total installations, up 93.6% YoY.

In Q1, the increment of charging infrastructure reached 931,000 units, up 30.1% YoY.

In terms of public charging infrastructure operation, in March 2025, public charging piles increased by 67,000 units compared to February 2025, up 34.1% YoY. As of March 2025, the total number of public charging piles reported by alliance members reached 3.9 million, including 1.785 million DC charging piles and 2.114 million AC charging piles. From April 2024 to March 2025, the average monthly increase in public charging piles was about 83,000 units.

In terms of public charging infrastructure operation by province, region, and city, the top 10 regions, including Guangdong, Zhejiang, Jiangsu, Shanghai, Shandong, Henan, Anhui, Hubei, Sichuan, and Beijing, accounted for 67.9% of public charging piles. The national charging volume was mainly concentrated in Guangdong, Jiangsu, Hebei, Sichuan, Zhejiang, Shanghai, Shandong, Fujian, Henan, and Shaanxi, with the main flow of electricity going to buses and passenger vehicles, while other types of vehicles such as sanitation logistics vehicles and taxis accounted for a relatively small proportion. In March 2025, the national total charging volume was about 5.87 billion kWh, up 3.5 billion kWh MoM, up 55.1% YoY, and up 6.4% MoM.

In terms of public charging infrastructure operation by operator, as of March 2025, the top 15 charging operators in terms of the number of charging piles operated were: Teld (746,000), Star Charge (659,000), Yunkuaichong (613,000), Xiaoju Charging (231,000), Weijing Cloud (215,000), State Grid (196,000), Lvchongchong (116,000), Shenzhen CEGN (94,000), China Southern Power Grid (90,000), Huichong (90,000), Ewe Energy (79,000), Wancheng Wanchong (55,000), Weilan Kuaichong (52,000), Kunlun Wangdian (50,000), and Junyue Charging (47,000). These 15 operators accounted for 85.5% of the total, while the remaining operators accounted for 14.5%.

In terms of overall charging infrastructure operation, from January to March 2025, the increment of charging infrastructure reached 931,000 units, up 30.1% YoY. Among them, the increment of public charging piles was 321,000 units, up 75.3% YoY, while the increment of private charging piles installed with vehicles was 611,000 units, up 14.6% YoY. As of March 2025, the total number of charging infrastructure in China reached 13.749 million units, up 47.6% YoY.

In terms of the comparison between charging infrastructure and EVs, from January to March 2025, the increment of charging infrastructure was 931,000 units, while domestic NEV sales were 2.633 million units, indicating that both charging infrastructure and NEVs continued to grow rapidly. The ratio of charging pile increment to vehicle increment was 1:2.8, showing that the construction of charging infrastructure can basically meet the rapid development of NEVs.

데이터 출처 설명: 공개 정보를 제외한 모든 데이터는 SMM이 공개 정보, 시장 커뮤니케이션 및 SMM 내부 데이터베이스 모델을 기반으로 가공한 것입니다. 본 자료는 참고용이며 의사결정 권고를 구성하지 않습니다.

문의 사항이 있거나 자세한 정보를 원하시면 아래로 연락해 주시기 바랍니다: lemonzhao@smm.cn
리서치 보고서 열람 방법에 대한 자세한 내용은 아래로 문의하시기 바랍니다:service.en@smm.cn
관련 뉴스
[SMM 에너지저장 배터리 셀 시장 주간 리뷰 9.3] 동박 공급 부족으로 9월 생산 일정 제약, 에너지저장 배터리 셀 가격 견조 유지
6시간 전
[SMM 에너지저장 배터리 셀 시장 주간 리뷰 9.3] 동박 공급 부족으로 9월 생산 일정 제약, 에너지저장 배터리 셀 가격 견조 유지
더 보기
[SMM 에너지저장 배터리 셀 시장 주간 리뷰 9.3] 동박 공급 부족으로 9월 생산 일정 제약, 에너지저장 배터리 셀 가격 견조 유지
[SMM 에너지저장 배터리 셀 시장 주간 리뷰 9.3] 동박 공급 부족으로 9월 생산 일정 제약, 에너지저장 배터리 셀 가격 견조 유지
[SMM 분석] 동박 공급 부족과 대용량 배터리 셀의 예상보다 느린 생산능력 확대로 인해, 9월 중국 및 글로벌 에너지저장 배터리 셀 생산 증가율은 전월 대비 각각 4.09%와 4.25%로 둔화될 전망이다. 그러나 이는 최종 수요 약화를 의미하지는 않는다. 에너지저장 배터리 셀의 수급 상황은 여전히 타이트하며, 314Ah 배터리 셀 가격은 안정세를 유지하고 있다. 향후 출하량은 꾸준히 증가할 것으로 예상되며, 가격은 안정적 내지 상승 추세를 이어갈 전망이다.
6시간 전
마그네슘 가격 3거래일 연속 상승! 원가 측면은 여전히 '뜨겁게 타오르는' 반면 수요 측면은 바통을 이어받기 어려워 [SMM 논평]
6시간 전
마그네슘 가격 3거래일 연속 상승! 원가 측면은 여전히 '뜨겁게 타오르는' 반면 수요 측면은 바통을 이어받기 어려워 [SMM 논평]
더 보기
마그네슘 가격 3거래일 연속 상승! 원가 측면은 여전히 '뜨겁게 타오르는' 반면 수요 측면은 바통을 이어받기 어려워 [SMM 논평]
마그네슘 가격 3거래일 연속 상승! 원가 측면은 여전히 '뜨겁게 타오르는' 반면 수요 측면은 바통을 이어받기 어려워 [SMM 논평]
6시간 전
CATL 회장: 중국 상반기 신에너지차 판매 740만 대 돌파, 배터리 생산 정밀성 강조
7시간 전
CATL 회장: 중국 상반기 신에너지차 판매 740만 대 돌파, 배터리 생산 정밀성 강조
더 보기
CATL 회장: 중국 상반기 신에너지차 판매 740만 대 돌파, 배터리 생산 정밀성 강조
CATL 회장: 중국 상반기 신에너지차 판매 740만 대 돌파, 배터리 생산 정밀성 강조
CATL 쩡위췬 회장은 2026 세계 동력 배터리 컨퍼런스 영상 축사에서 올해 상반기 중국 신에너지차 판매가 740만 대를 넘어섰고, 신차 출시가 600종 이상으로 하루 평균 3대에 육박한다고 밝혔다. 모두가 속도, 사양, 가격으로 경쟁하며 개발 주기는 점점 짧아지고 있다. 그는 동력 배터리는 극도로 높은 정밀도가 요구되고 오차 허용 범위가 매우 낮다고 지적했다. 양산 과정에서는 모든 작은 문제가 여러 배로 확대되므로 설계 단계부터 모든 공정과 모든 파라미터를 엄격히 통제하고, 이상 징후를 사전에 식별하며, 품질 문제에 대해 무관용 원칙을 적용해야 한다고 강조했다.
7시간 전
In Q1, China's new energy auto sales reached 3.075 million units, with the cumulative power battery installation exceeding 130 GWh. - Shanghai Metals Market (SMM)