17.2% Surge in April Module Production Triggers Price Collapse? – SMM Analysis

게시됨: Apr 11, 2025 14:42
출처: SMM
【17.2% Surge in April Module Production Triggers Price Collapse? – SMM Analysis】According to SMM statistics, China's photovoltaic module production in March 2025 increased by 3.9% compared to February, with an industry operating rate of approximately 35.91%. P-type module production rose by 7.25%, accounting for 2.7% of total output, while N-type module production increased by 40.2% month-on-month, making up 97.3% of total output. The operating rate for domestic photovoltaic module production in March was about 49.94%.

The market share of BC technology continues to rise, squeezing TOPCon's market presence.

In April, BC modules accounted for nearly 5% of shipments, showing significant growth compared to March. Their higher cost-effectiveness has made them the preferred choice for Distributed Photovoltaic(DPV) customers. There are relevant data to show that 182mm BC modules delivering around 30W more per panel than TOPCon modules. Currently, TOPCon modules market share has dropped below 82%, showing a declining trend, while other technologies like HJT remain relatively stable. In the future, the competition of enterprises will focus on the DPV market.

Solar module manufacturers ramp up production ahead of the May 31 deadline.

Due to changes in the IRR (Internal Rate of Return) model, module makers are accelerating shipments before May 31st, leading to a notable increase in production from March to April. DPV shipments grew 5% faster than Concentrated Photovoltaic (CPV) shipments. According to SMM estimates, production schedules will see significant adjustments by early to mid-May.

According to SMM statistics, China's photovoltaic module production in March 2025 increased by 3.9% compared to February, with an industry operating rate of approximately 35.91%. P-type module production rose by 7.25%, accounting for 2.7% of total output, while N-type module production increased by 40.2% month-on-month, making up 97.3% of total output. The operating rate for domestic photovoltaic module production in March was about 49.94%.

Looking ahead, will a significant module production increase necessarily lead to a price crash?

The answer is not necessarily. Module manufacturers are ramping up production mainly to meet shipment deadlines before May 31, so short-term price fluctuations may occur. However, long-term trends depend heavily on end demand and order saturation. In early April, domestic wafer and cell prices began to decline, and silicon material order prices also showed signs of softening, indicating a clear cost-reduction trend across the photovoltaic supply chain. Module companies aim to maintain prices as much as possible before the May 31 deadline, but end-user price tolerance remains far below manufacturer quotes. Shipment bottlenecks have forced companies to tighten inventory cycle management. Competition in the residential market remains fierce, while recent signs in the utility-scale market suggest a less optimistic outlook. Divergent strategies have emerged among leading module manufacturers—some have already begun cutting prices to gain market share, while most are holding firm on quotes. Second- and third-tier manufacturers, weighed down by prolonged losses, remain indifferent to future market trends.

SMM data shows that China's photovoltaic module production in April 2025 is expected to grow by around 17.2%, with the industry operating rate rising to 58.55%. By technology type, P-type module output remains flat month-on-month, accounting for 2.3% of total production, while N-type module output declines by 17.7%, making up 97.7% of total production. The domestic operating rate for April is projected at 58.55%. By mid-to-late April, a relatively significant price adjustment is expected across the entire supply chain, starting with modules. So far, industry players are speculating on how much room remains for market demand after electricity market liberalization. Most companies hold a pessimistic outlook on price trends, but a price drop could still trigger another surge in end-user demand.

데이터 출처 설명: 공개 정보를 제외한 모든 데이터는 SMM이 공개 정보, 시장 커뮤니케이션 및 SMM 내부 데이터베이스 모델을 기반으로 가공한 것입니다. 본 자료는 참고용이며 의사결정 권고를 구성하지 않습니다.

문의 사항이 있거나 자세한 정보를 원하시면 아래로 연락해 주시기 바랍니다: lemonzhao@smm.cn
리서치 보고서 열람 방법에 대한 자세한 내용은 아래로 문의하시기 바랍니다:service.en@smm.cn
관련 뉴스
[SMM PV 뉴스] 해발 4,700미터! 티베트 야를룽짱부강 중하류 최대 태양광 프로젝트 완공.
17시간 전
[SMM PV 뉴스] 해발 4,700미터! 티베트 야를룽짱부강 중하류 최대 태양광 프로젝트 완공.
더 보기
[SMM PV 뉴스] 해발 4,700미터! 티베트 야를룽짱부강 중하류 최대 태양광 프로젝트 완공.
[SMM PV 뉴스] 해발 4,700미터! 티베트 야를룽짱부강 중하류 최대 태양광 프로젝트 완공.
최근 중국전건이 건설한 티베트 취쑹현 뤄부사 태양광 프로젝트 1단계 850MW가 준공 검수를 성공적으로 통과해 지역 전력 수급 긴장 완화와 고원 에너지 공급 장벽 강화에 중요한 지원을 제공했다. 티베트 취쑹현 뤄부사 태양광 프로젝트는 부지 면적이 약 4,289.59무, 총 설치 용량 850MW로, 티베트 야중 청정에너지 기지의 첫 번째 중점 상업용 태양광 프로젝트이자 야장강 중하류 최대 규모의 태양광 청정 발전 프로젝트다. 이 프로젝트는 4개 단계로 개발되며, 1단계는 200MW, 평균 해발 4,700m에 위치한다. 중국전건 청두원이 220kV 승압 변전소, 50MW 태양광 구역, 20.74km 송전선로 및 대측 변전소 확장 공사를 맡았고, 중국수리수전 제9공정국이 150MW 태양광 발전 구역 건설을 맡아 총 348,000장의 태양광 모듈과 64대의 박스형 변압기, 704대의 인버터를 설치했다.
17시간 전
[SMM PV 뉴스] 미국 에너지부(DOE), 우주 태양광 기술 개발에 1,200만 달러 투자
17시간 전
[SMM PV 뉴스] 미국 에너지부(DOE), 우주 태양광 기술 개발에 1,200만 달러 투자
더 보기
[SMM PV 뉴스] 미국 에너지부(DOE), 우주 태양광 기술 개발에 1,200만 달러 투자
[SMM PV 뉴스] 미국 에너지부(DOE), 우주 태양광 기술 개발에 1,200만 달러 투자
8월 31일, 미국 에너지부(DOE)는 총 1,200만 달러 규모의 새로운 우주 태양광 연구개발 자금 지원 기회를 발표했다. 이 발표는 목표를 명확히 밝히고 있다. 우주용 태양전지 및 모듈 비용 절감, 미국 내 제조 역량 확대, 우주 또는 근우주 환경에서의 제3자 검증을 위한 시제품 개발 촉진이 그것이다.
17시간 전
[SMM PV 뉴스] 유럽 벤치마크 구축 | 치코 솔라 에너지 이탈리아 221MW 추적 시스템 프로젝트 공식 착수
17시간 전
[SMM PV 뉴스] 유럽 벤치마크 구축 | 치코 솔라 에너지 이탈리아 221MW 추적 시스템 프로젝트 공식 착수
더 보기
[SMM PV 뉴스] 유럽 벤치마크 구축 | 치코 솔라 에너지 이탈리아 221MW 추적 시스템 프로젝트 공식 착수
[SMM PV 뉴스] 유럽 벤치마크 구축 | 치코 솔라 에너지 이탈리아 221MW 추적 시스템 프로젝트 공식 착수
최근 신헝위안 에너지는 221MW 추적식 지지대 벤치마크 프로젝트를 공식 가동했다. 이 프로젝트는 기업이 유럽 지역에서 수주한 핵심 단일 프로젝트로, 회사의 중국 외 시장 전략적 확장에 있어 중요한 돌파구를 의미한다. 이는 현지 저탄소 에너지 발전을 크게 촉진하고 지역의 녹색 에너지 전환에 강력한 동력을 불어넣고 있다.
17시간 전