Solar Cell Inventory Declines, Module Production Schedule Drops Significantly in January [SMM Silicon-Based PV Morning Meeting Summary]

게시됨: Jan 2, 2025 08:53
[SMM Silicon-Based PV Morning Meeting Summary: Solar Cell Inventory Declines, Module January Production Schedule Drops Significantly] The price of high-efficiency PERC182 solar cells (23.2% efficiency and above) is 0.31 yuan/W; PERC210 solar cells are priced at approximately 0.28-0.28 yuan/W; Topcon183 solar cells (25% efficiency and above) are priced at approximately 0.28-0.29 yuan/W; Topcon210RN solar cells are priced at 0.27-0.275 yuan/W; Topcon210 solar cells are priced at 0.285-0.29 yuan/W. HJT210 half-cell solar cells are priced at 0.38-0.43 yuan/W. Prices for all types of solar cells are generally on the rise.

》View SMM Silicon Product Prices

》Order to View Historical Price Trends of SMM Metal Spot

》Click to View SMM Metal Industry Chain Database

SMM, January 2:

Solar Cell

Prices

High-efficiency PERC 182 solar cells (efficiency of 23.2% and above) were priced at 0.31 yuan/W; PERC 210 solar cells were priced at approximately 0.28-0.28 yuan/W; Topcon 183 solar cells (efficiency of 25% and above) were priced at approximately 0.28-0.29 yuan/W; Topcon 210RN solar cells were priced at 0.27-0.275 yuan/W; Topcon 210 solar cells were priced at 0.285-0.29 yuan/W. HJT 210 half-cell solar cells were priced at 0.38-0.43 yuan/W. Prices of all models generally increased.

Production

In January, leading integrated manufacturers confirmed production cuts. After the price increase of solar cells, the operating rate of leading specialized solar cell manufacturers stabilized, with an overall operating rate of 51.49% during the Chinese New Year holiday.

Inventory

By month-end, inventories at solar cell manufacturers were effectively reduced, with inventory levels declining again. Some models remained in undersupply, mainly due to downstream stocking.

Modules

Prices

In the current module market, the mainstream transaction price for centralized PERC 182mm modules was 0.64-0.70 yuan/W, for PERC 210mm modules was 0.65-0.71 yuan/W, for N-type 182mm modules was 0.64-0.69 yuan/W, and for N-type 210mm modules was 0.65-0.7 yuan/W. Market prices remained stagnant, and the trading volume of discounted modules gradually decreased.

Production

With the arrival of the Q1 off-season, companies produced based on sales and focused on selling inventory. Most companies scheduled holidays of 10-15 days or longer, leading to an 18% MoM decline in January's production schedule.

Inventory

Although the days of inventories remained at a medium level, year-end picking up goods demand improved turnover, significantly alleviating year-end inventory pressure compared to before.

PV Film

Prices:

EVA/POE PV-Grade Materials:

PV-grade EVA was priced at 10,600-11,000 yuan/mt, while PV-grade POE was traded at 12,000-13,600 yuan/mt.

PV Film:

Currently, the mainstream price for 420g transparent EVA film is 5.21-5.46 yuan/m², for 420g white EVA film is 5.63-6.05 yuan/m², for 380g EPE film is 5.79-5.89 yuan/m², and for 380g POE film is 6.84-7.22 yuan/m². Film prices remained stable.

Production

In December, the planned production of PV-grade EVA was approximately 1.2 million mt, while domestic PV film production was about 430 million m².

Inventory

Due to reduced module production, orders for PV film also declined, leading to a decrease in order signing for EVA and a gradual accumulation of PV-grade EVA inventory.

Inverter

Prices

This week, inverter prices were as follows: 20kw at 0.12-0.16 yuan/W, 50kw at 0.11-0.15 yuan/W, 110kw at 0.1-0.14 yuan/W, and 320kw at 0.09-0.11 yuan/W. Inverter prices remained stable.

Supply and Demand

On the supply side, production was stable and sufficient, while overall demand was mediocre. Declining demand in Europe weakened PV ESS penetration, while large power string and centralized models saw boosted shipments in ground-mounted power station construction areas such as the US and India.

Prices

3.2mm Single-Layer Coating: The price of 3.2mm single-layer coated PV glass was 19.5-20.5 yuan/m², remaining stable.

3.2mm Double-Layer Coating: The price of 3.2mm double-layer coated PV glass was 20.5-21.5 yuan/m², remaining stable.

2.0mm Single-Layer Coating: The price of 2.0mm single-layer coated PV glass was 11.5-12.0 yuan/m², remaining stable.

2.0mm Double-Layer Coating: The price of 2.0mm double-layer coated PV glass was 12.5-13.0 yuan/m², remaining stable.

Production

In December, two 1,200 mt/day furnaces in Hubei, China, underwent cold repairs, reducing supply. Further cold repair plans for furnaces are expected in January.

Inventory

In terms of inventory, the total inventory of some glass companies slightly increased by month-end, with overall changes compared to November being minimal.

데이터 출처 설명: 공개 정보를 제외한 모든 데이터는 SMM이 공개 정보, 시장 커뮤니케이션 및 SMM 내부 데이터베이스 모델을 기반으로 가공한 것입니다. 본 자료는 참고용이며 의사결정 권고를 구성하지 않습니다.

문의 사항이 있거나 자세한 정보를 원하시면 아래로 연락해 주시기 바랍니다: lemonzhao@smm.cn
리서치 보고서 열람 방법에 대한 자세한 내용은 아래로 문의하시기 바랍니다:service.en@smm.cn
관련 뉴스
[태양광: 방글라데시, 5GW 목표로 순계량 옥상 태양광에 kWh당 0.086달러 요금제 도입]
2시간 전
[태양광: 방글라데시, 5GW 목표로 순계량 옥상 태양광에 kWh당 0.086달러 요금제 도입]
더 보기
[태양광: 방글라데시, 5GW 목표로 순계량 옥상 태양광에 kWh당 0.086달러 요금제 도입]
[태양광: 방글라데시, 5GW 목표로 순계량 옥상 태양광에 kWh당 0.086달러 요금제 도입]
방글라데시 전력부는 자국 순계량 제도에 따라 적격 옥상 태양광 시스템의 잉여 전력에 대해 kWh당 10.50타카(0.086달러)의 요금을 발표했으며, 2030년 2월 28일까지 3년간 유효하다. 배터리 저장장치를 갖춘 옥상 태양광 시스템의 최대 발전 비용은 kWh당 8타카로 설정되었으며, 정부는 20%의 이윤과 11.25%의 프리미엄을 추가했다. 2027년 2월 28일까지 설치되어 2025년 순계량 지침에 따라 적격한 시스템은 인센티브 요금을 받을 수 있다. 정부는 여름철 성수기 수요 시 3GW를 초과하는 일일 전력 부족 문제를 해결하기 위해 내년 여름까지 순계량을 통해 최소 5GW의 태양광 용량을 설치하는 것을 목표로 하고 있다.
2시간 전
[Solar: 호주 프론티어 에너지, 서호주 Waroona 하이브리드 태양광-배터리 프로젝트 계약 체결]
2시간 전
[Solar: 호주 프론티어 에너지, 서호주 Waroona 하이브리드 태양광-배터리 프로젝트 계약 체결]
더 보기
[Solar: 호주 프론티어 에너지, 서호주 Waroona 하이브리드 태양광-배터리 프로젝트 계약 체결]
[Solar: 호주 프론티어 에너지, 서호주 Waroona 하이브리드 태양광-배터리 프로젝트 계약 체결]
프론티어 에너지는 서호주 남서부에 위치한 와루나 재생에너지 프로젝트 1단계의 모든 주요 계약을 체결했다고 발표했다. 이 프로젝트는 132MW 규모의 태양광 발전 시설과 81.5MW/565MWh 규모의 배터리 에너지 저장 시스템으로 구성된다. 론지가 650W 및 655W 정격의 태양광 패널 20만 장 이상을 공급하고, 트리나솔라가 20년 보증 및 장기 서비스 계약에 따라 배터리 유닛을 공급하며, SMA가 인버터를 제공한다. 프로젝트 예산은 약 3억 1천만 달러이며, 이번 달에 착공하여 2028년 첫 전력 생산을 목표로 한다. 향후 태양광 1GW 및 저장 용량 660MW 규모로 확장할 계획이다.
2시간 전
[태양광: 말레이시아, 2.5GW 태양광 및 1.25GW 저장장치를 포함한 LSS6 국가 태양광 프로그램 출범]
2시간 전
[태양광: 말레이시아, 2.5GW 태양광 및 1.25GW 저장장치를 포함한 LSS6 국가 태양광 프로그램 출범]
더 보기
[태양광: 말레이시아, 2.5GW 태양광 및 1.25GW 저장장치를 포함한 LSS6 국가 태양광 프로그램 출범]
[태양광: 말레이시아, 2.5GW 태양광 및 1.25GW 저장장치를 포함한 LSS6 국가 태양광 프로그램 출범]
말레이시아 에너지전환·수자원전환부는 7월에 LSS6 대규모 태양광 입찰을 시작하여 총 2,500MW의 태양광 용량과 1,250MW의 배터리 에너지 저장장치를 결합하고, 부미푸테라 기업을 위해 150MW를 별도 배정했다. 이는 말레이시아 사상 최대 규모의 유틸리티급 태양광 입찰이자, 태양광-ESS 하이브리드 개발을 의무화한 첫 LSS 라운드이다. 이 프로그램은 약 130억~150억 링깃(약 32억~37억 달러)의 민간 투자를 유치할 것으로 예상되며, 프로젝트는 단계적으로 준공되어 2029년 12월 31일까지 완전 상업 운전을 목표로 한다.
2시간 전