Domestic Stainless Steel Output in May Totalled about 2.9262 million mt and Increased Significantly Compared with that in April

Publié: Jun 10, 2022 15:22 (GMT+8)
Source: SMM
According to SMM survey, the domestic stainless steel output in May totalled about 2.9262 million mt, up 28,800 mt or 1% MoM and down 1.4% YoY. 200 series stainless steel stood at 917,000 mt, up 10.1% YoY; 300 series recorded 1.4506 million mt, down 2.93% YoY; and 400 series was 558,500 mt, down 3.09% YoY.

SHANGHAI, June 10 (SMM) - According to SMM survey, the domestic stainless steel output in May totalled about 2.9262 million mt, up 28,800 mt or 1% MoM and down 1.4% YoY. 200 series stainless steel stood at 917,000 mt, up 10.1% YoY; 300 series recorded 1.4506 million mt, down 2.93% YoY; and 400 series was 558,500 mt, down 3.09% YoY.

In May, the supply was more than expected. Although some steel mills reported plans to reduce the production, they decided to maintain the production due to the recovering profits and the decline of pure nickel and NPI prices. Therefore, the output in May increased significantly compared with that in April. In May, and was basically the same as that of the previous year, with an increase of 0.77% YoY. Among them, although the profit of 200 series was squeezed by the low-grade nickel ore, there was still room compared with the 300 series, hence most steel mills continued their production schedule in May, while the output of 300 and 400 series decreased compared with that in April.

In June, although the supply tightness of nickel-based raw materials has eased, the prices are still near the break-even point and the in-plant inventories are high amid the poor consumption. In addition, the supply pressure of the steel mills is still relatively heavy as the production reduction in May was less than expected. Therefore, most steel mills have suspended the production and conducted the mid-year maintenance, hence the overall output will decrease. Some steel mills are still limited by the shortage of raw materials. Since only pure nickel or Feni can be used in the final stage of production, there is still a gap between high-grade Indonesian NPI and Feni. Therefore, in the case of limited supply of Feni, the costs are high amid the unavoidable use of pure nickel. The supply of stainless steel scrap is relatively limited, which will also limit the production of some steel mills with a high proportion of steel scrap in the south. SMM expects that the output of 200, 300, and 400 series will drop slightly in June. It is expected that the 200 series output will be about 897,000 mt with a decrease of 2.19% MoM, and the 300 series output will be about 1,363,900 mt with a decrease of 5.98% MoM, and the 400 series output will be about 519,400 mt with a decrease of 7% MoM.

Déclaration sur la source des données : À l'exception des informations publiques, toutes les autres données sont traitées par SMM sur la base d'informations publiques, d'échanges avec le marché et en s'appuyant sur le modèle de base de données interne de SMM. Ils sont fournis à titre indicatif uniquement et ne constituent pas des recommandations décisionnelles.

Pour toute demande d'information ou pour en savoir plus, veuillez contacter : lemonzhao@smm.cn
Pour plus d'informations sur l'accès à nos rapports de recherche, veuillez contacter :service.en@smm.cn
Actualités Connexes
Chine : Zaozhuang 115 MW / 100 MWh BESS autonome de régulation de fréquence – EIE acceptée
30 Oct 2026 18:41 (GMT+8)
Chine : Zaozhuang 115 MW / 100 MWh BESS autonome de régulation de fréquence – EIE acceptée
Lire la suite
Chine : Zaozhuang 115 MW / 100 MWh BESS autonome de régulation de fréquence – EIE acceptée
Chine : Zaozhuang 115 MW / 100 MWh BESS autonome de régulation de fréquence – EIE acceptée
Le 26 octobre 2026, l'étude d'impact environnemental d'une centrale de stockage par batteries autonome de régulation de fréquence de 115 MW / 100 MWh à Xigang Town, Tengzhou City, Zaozhuang, province du Shandong, a été acceptée pour examen. Le développeur est Zhongting Haoze (Tengzhou) Energy Storage Technology Co., Ltd. Le projet comprend un transformateur principal de 140 MVA (35/220 kV) pour un investissement total de 230 millions de RMB. Destinée aux services de régulation de fréquence du réseau, l'acceptation de l'EIE indique que le projet progresse vers la préparation de la construction.
30 Oct 2026 18:41 (GMT+8)
Chine : le projet hybride de stockage d'énergie par batterie de 100 MW / 140,4 MWh à Yuncheng lance un appel d'offres
30 Oct 2026 18:41 (GMT+8)
Chine : le projet hybride de stockage d'énergie par batterie de 100 MW / 140,4 MWh à Yuncheng lance un appel d'offres
Lire la suite
Chine : le projet hybride de stockage d'énergie par batterie de 100 MW / 140,4 MWh à Yuncheng lance un appel d'offres
Chine : le projet hybride de stockage d'énergie par batterie de 100 MW / 140,4 MWh à Yuncheng lance un appel d'offres
Le 8 octobre 2026, un appel d'offres a été lancé pour le projet de stockage d'énergie hybride de 100 MW / 140,4 MWh dans le comté de Jiang, à Yuncheng, dans la province du Shanxi. L'appel d'offres porte sur l'intégration d'un système de stockage d'énergie par batteries lithium-fer-phosphate. Une fois achevé, le projet fournira des services d'écrêtement des pointes, de réglage de fréquence et d'intégration des énergies renouvelables au réseau électrique du Shanxi. Le Shanxi, grande province d'énergies nouvelles, connaît une activité fréquente d'achat de stockage, reflétant une demande urgente de ressources flexibles.
30 Oct 2026 18:41 (GMT+8)
Exportations chinoises de pneus semi-acier en baisse de 0,92 % en cumul annuel de janvier à août 2026
08 Oct 2026 16:26 (GMT+8)
Exportations chinoises de pneus semi-acier en baisse de 0,92 % en cumul annuel de janvier à août 2026
Lire la suite
Exportations chinoises de pneus semi-acier en baisse de 0,92 % en cumul annuel de janvier à août 2026
Exportations chinoises de pneus semi-acier en baisse de 0,92 % en cumul annuel de janvier à août 2026
[SMM Flash] Selon les données douanières, en août 2026, la Chine a exporté 29,696 millions de pneus semi-acier (y compris les pneus rechapés), avec des exportations cumulées de janvier à août totalisant 235,7676 millions d'unités, en baisse de 0,92 % en glissement annuel.
08 Oct 2026 16:26 (GMT+8)