LME Copper Dropped Back Slightly on Friday; US Dollar Rebound May Pressure Copper Prices [SMM Copper Morning Meeting Summary]

Publicado: Feb 24, 2025 09:16
[SMM Morning Meeting Summary: Copper Prices Maintained Fluctuating Trend Overnight as Market Awaits Further Guidance] Last Friday evening, LME copper opened at $9,536.5/mt, maintained considerable fluctuations from the beginning to the middle of the session, reached a high of $9,567.5/mt near the session's end, then dropped back slightly to a low of $9,497/mt before finally closing at $9,515.5/mt, down by 0.44%. Trading volume reached 18,900 lots, and open interest stood at 292,000 lots. Last Friday evening, the most-traded SHFE copper 2504 contract opened at 77,350 yuan/mt, initially touched a high of 77,700 yuan/mt, fluctuated downward to a low of 77,400 yuan/mt during the session, then rebounded to form a "V-shape," reaching a high of 77,680 yuan/mt near the session's end. It slightly pulled back and finally closed at 77,630 yuan/mt, up by 0.12%. Trading volume reached 20,000 lots, and open interest stood at 172,000 lots.

Futures Market: Last Friday night, LME copper opened at $9,536.5/mt, fluctuated considerably from the beginning to the middle of the session, peaked at $9,567.5/mt near the end, then dropped back slightly to a low of $9,497/mt, and finally closed at $9,515.5/mt, down 0.44%. Trading volume reached 18,900 lots, and open interest stood at 292,000 lots. Last Friday night, the most-traded SHFE copper 2504 contract opened at 77,350 yuan/mt, quickly peaked at 77,700 yuan/mt, fluctuated downward to a low of 77,400 yuan/mt during the session, then rebounded to form a "V-shape," peaked at 77,680 yuan/mt near the end, and finally pulled back slightly to close at 77,630 yuan/mt, up 0.12%. Trading volume reached 20,000 lots, and open interest stood at 172,000 lots.
[SMM Copper Morning Meeting Notes] News: (1) According to the latest monthly report by the International Copper Study Group (ICSG), the global refined copper market recorded a supply deficit of 22,000 mt in December 2024, compared to a deficit of 24,000 mt in November. ICSG stated that the market is expected to see a surplus of 301,000 mt in 2024, following a deficit of 52,000 mt in the previous year. In December, global refined copper production was 2.37 million mt, while consumption was 2.39 million mt.
Spot Market: (1) Shanghai: On February 21, mainstream standard-quality copper was quoted at a discount of 140-120 yuan/mt against the front-month contract, while high-quality copper was quoted at a discount of 120-80 yuan/mt. During the day, some imported copper flowed into the market, and weak downstream consumption led to a slight decline in premiums. The post-holiday inventory buildup in China has gradually slowed, and smelters have expanded their export layouts. Premiums are expected to rebound next week.
(2) Guangdong: On February 21, #1 copper cathode spot prices against the front-month contract were quoted at a discount of 110-20 yuan/mt, with an average discount of 65 yuan/mt, up 20 yuan/mt from the previous trading day. Hydro copper was quoted at a discount of 250-210 yuan/mt, with an average discount of 230 yuan/mt, flat compared to the previous trading day. The average price of #1 copper cathode in Guangdong was 77,360 yuan/mt, up 255 yuan/mt from the previous trading day, while the average price of hydro copper was 77,195 yuan/mt, up 235 yuan/mt from the previous trading day.
(3) Imported Copper: On February 21, warehouse warrant prices were $38-50/mt, QP March, with an average price down $10/mt from the previous trading day. B/L prices were $48-60/mt, QP March, with an average price down $2/mt from the previous trading day. EQ copper (CIF B/L) was quoted at $2-10/mt, QP March, with an average price down $1/mt from the previous trading day. These quotes referenced cargoes arriving in late February and early March. The SHFE/LME price ratio continued to deteriorate, and suppliers sold bonded warehouse warrants at low prices due to concerns over increased exports by domestic smelters. However, tight supply of forward B/Ls kept registered B/Ls and EQ cargoes firm. The premium for warehouse warrants and B/Ls inverted, and buyers and sellers had significant disagreements.
(4) Secondary Copper: On February 21, secondary copper raw material prices rose by 100 yuan/mt MoM. Guangdong bare bright copper prices were 70,900-71,100 yuan/mt, up 100 yuan/mt from the previous trading day. The price difference between primary metal and scrap was 1,608 yuan/mt, down 206 yuan/mt MoM. The price difference between copper cathode and rod made from scrap was 955 yuan/mt. According to an SMM survey, Ningbo import traders reported that the Beilun Port Zhongda Xie Terminal is preparing to construct a container berth, a project expected to last one year. During the construction period, inspection sites and container yards will be affected, causing port congestion at Zhongda Xie Terminal and impacting customs clearance efficiency.
(5) Inventory: On February 21, LME copper cathode inventory decreased by 1,000 mt to 267,750 mt. On the same day, SHFE warrant inventory increased by 21,622 mt to 154,085 mt.
Prices: Macro side, investors consolidated positions ahead of the weekend, anticipating more inflation data (e.g., PCE) this week and closely monitoring tariff-related headlines. The US dollar strengthened, weighing on LME copper. Additionally, if relations between Trump, Zelensky, and the EU further deteriorate or new tariff policies emerge, the US dollar may continue to rise, further pressuring copper prices. Fundamentals side, copper prices fluctuated, with downstream procurement sentiment remaining moderate and focused on just-in-time procurement. Meanwhile, the export window opened due to tariff impacts, and smelters began planning exports, reducing the amount of tradable copper in the market. This may slow the domestic inventory buildup to some extent. Premiums are expected to rebound this week. In terms of prices, with tariff sentiment fluctuating and domestic policy expectations remaining positive, copper prices are expected to fluctuate at highs today.
[The information provided is for reference only. This article does not constitute direct investment research advice. Clients should make decisions cautiously and not substitute this for independent judgment. Any decisions made by clients are unrelated to SMM.]

Declaración de Fuente de Datos: Excepto la información disponible públicamente, todos los demás datos son procesados por SMM basándose en información pública, comunicación de mercado y confiando en el modelo de base de datos interna de SMM. Son solo para referencia y no constituyen recomendaciones para la toma de decisiones.

Para cualquier consulta o para obtener más información, por favor contacte: lemonzhao@smm.cn
Para más información sobre cómo acceder a nuestros informes de investigación, contacte con:service.en@smm.cn
Noticias relacionadas
Bezant apunta al primer concentrado en Hope & Gorob, Namibia, en septiembre
hace 3 horas
Bezant apunta al primer concentrado en Hope & Gorob, Namibia, en septiembre
Leer más
Bezant apunta al primer concentrado en Hope & Gorob, Namibia, en septiembre
Bezant apunta al primer concentrado en Hope & Gorob, Namibia, en septiembre
Bezant Resources dijo que el desarrollo del proyecto de cobre y oro Hope & Gorob en Namibia y la planta de procesamiento de metales Tsoaxaub asociada sigue en línea con el cronograma actual del proyecto, y se espera que el primer mineral de mina se procese durante septiembre de 2026. Sujeto a la finalización de las actividades de puesta en marcha restantes, se espera que el procesamiento del primer mineral de mina genere el primer concentrado del proyecto. El mineral de las dos primeras voladuras ya se ha acopiado y está listo para su transporte a la planta de procesamiento, mientras que Bezant señaló que el tonelaje acopiado superó las proyecciones iniciales debido a la recuperación adicional de mineral registrada en el inventario mineral de la empresa. Los trabajos de desarrollo avanzan tanto en la mina como en la planta de procesamiento. La construcción del campamento en el sitio de la mina está aproximadamente al 75% completada, alrededor del 75% de la infraestructura de superficie se ha entregado y se está instalando, y las flotas completas de minería y transporte de Unitrans ya están en el sitio. En la planta de Tsoaxaub, Bezant ha recibido el Certificado de Finalización Civil y Estructural C1, que confirma la finalización de las principales obras de acero estructural y obras civiles, mientras que el Certificado de Finalización Mecánica C2 está programado para completarse durante septiembre. Los accionamientos eléctricos y la instrumentación están aproximadamente al 90% completados, y el chancador de cono, el equipo de flotación, la infraestructura de relaves y otros componentes de procesamiento se encuentran en preparación final antes de la puesta en marcha. Bezant también ha acelerado su revisión de un plan de expansión de Fase II, considerando los precios actuales y proyectados del cobre, el oro y la plata, así como la posible inclusión de mineralización de menor ley que anteriormente se había considerado subeconómica. La empresa está evaluando una estrategia operativa de mayor extracción de masa para el clasificador de mineral que podría aumentar las recuperaciones de cobre, aunque potencialmente con una ley de preconcentrado más baja. Con base en el inventario mineral actual, el recurso mineral JORC (2012) existente, la capacidad planificada de la planta de flotación y el escenario de mayor extracción de masa en consideración, la gerencia cree que Hope & Gorob tiene el potencial de sustentar una vida útil de mina de aproximadamente 35 años. Bezant aún no ha publicado un modelo económico revisado que incorpore este escenario de mayor vida útil. Análisis de SMM: El objetivo de procesamiento de septiembre sitúa a Hope & Gorob cerca de la transición del desarrollo minero a la producción inicial de concentrado, con mineral de mina ya acopiado y la infraestructura clave de procesamiento acercándose a la finalización mecánica. La posible vida útil de 35 años y la expansión de Fase II siguen bajo revisión técnica y económica y no deben tratarse todavía como un plan de desarrollo revisado confirmado. A corto plazo, el hito clave a observar será la finalización de la puesta en marcha de la planta y la confirmación de la primera producción de concentrado durante septiembre.
hace 3 horas
SMM espera que la tasa operativa general de ánodos de cobre aumente ligeramente intermensual en septiembre
hace 3 horas
SMM espera que la tasa operativa general de ánodos de cobre aumente ligeramente intermensual en septiembre
Leer más
SMM espera que la tasa operativa general de ánodos de cobre aumente ligeramente intermensual en septiembre
SMM espera que la tasa operativa general de ánodos de cobre aumente ligeramente intermensual en septiembre
[SMM Cobre Ánodo Flash] SMM espera que la tasa operativa general de las empresas de ánodos de cobre de China repunte 1,30 puntos porcentuales intermensuales hasta el 44,11% en septiembre de 2026. Entre ellas, se espera que la tasa operativa de las empresas de ánodos de cobre primario caiga 7,19 puntos porcentuales intermensuales hasta el 57,88% debido al mantenimiento en algunas empresas y al aumento de la capacidad de refinado; se espera que la tasa operativa de las empresas de ánodos de cobre secundario repunte 4,76 puntos porcentuales intermensuales hasta el 38,48%. (Solo ánodos de cobre no cautivos)
hace 3 horas
La tasa operativa de ánodos de cobre de SMM en China cayó al 42,81 % intermensual en agosto
hace 3 horas
La tasa operativa de ánodos de cobre de SMM en China cayó al 42,81 % intermensual en agosto
Leer más
La tasa operativa de ánodos de cobre de SMM en China cayó al 42,81 % intermensual en agosto
La tasa operativa de ánodos de cobre de SMM en China cayó al 42,81 % intermensual en agosto
[SMM Flash Ánodo de Cobre] En agosto de 2026, la tasa operativa de las empresas de ánodos de cobre de SMM China fue del 42,81%, una caída de 1,85 puntos porcentuales intermensual. Por materia prima, la tasa operativa de las empresas de ánodos de cobre primario subió 1,54 puntos porcentuales intermensual hasta el 65,07%; la tasa operativa de las empresas de ánodos de cobre secundario cayó 3,23 puntos porcentuales intermensual hasta el 33,72% debido a la escasa oferta de chatarra de cobre con impuestos incluidos. (Solo ánodos de cobre no cautivos)
hace 3 horas