Downstream Enterprises Cautious in Procurement, Lead Prices Show Fluctuating Trend [Lead Futures Brief Review]

Publicado: Feb 12, 2025 16:00
[SMM Lead Futures Brief Review] During the day, the most-traded SHFE lead 2503 contract opened at 17,035 yuan/mt. Due to bears reducing positions, SHFE lead fluctuated upward to a high of 17,185 yuan/mt. Before the close, it dropped slightly and finally settled at 17,145 yuan/mt, with a % change of 0...

SMM February 12, 2025 News

During the day, the most-traded SHFE lead 2503 contract opened at 17,035 yuan/mt. Due to bears reducing positions, SHFE lead fluctuated upward, reaching a high of 17,185 yuan/mt. Before the close, it dropped slightly and finally settled at 17,145 yuan/mt, with a % change of 0 and an open interest of 39,053 lots. As the resumption of work in the upstream and downstream of the lead industry chain accelerated, market activity increased significantly. Additionally, with the delivery date of the SHFE lead 2502 contract approaching, suppliers showed a strong willingness to deliver, while downstream enterprises remained cautious and adopted a wait-and-see approach, leading to a fluctuating trend in lead prices.

》Subscribe to view SMM historical spot metal prices

Declaración de Fuente de Datos: Excepto la información disponible públicamente, todos los demás datos son procesados por SMM basándose en información pública, comunicación de mercado y confiando en el modelo de base de datos interna de SMM. Son solo para referencia y no constituyen recomendaciones para la toma de decisiones.

Para cualquier consulta o para obtener más información, por favor contacte: lemonzhao@smm.cn
Para más información sobre cómo acceder a nuestros informes de investigación, contacte con:service.en@smm.cn