[SMM Statistics] Weekly Bidding Capacity of 1.69GW: PowerChina Heterojunction Module Procurement Bidding

Publicado: Jan 3, 2025 17:04
[Weekly Finalized Capacity of 1.69GW: PowerChina Finalizes HJT Module Procurement] From December 23 to December 29, 2024, SMM statistics showed that domestic enterprises won a total of 37 PV module projects. The winning bid price range was concentrated between 0.64-0.69 yuan/W, with a weekly weighted average price of 0.76 yuan/W (driven by the higher price of HJT modules), an increase of 0.13 yuan/W compared to the previous week. The total awarded procurement capacity was 1,694.71MW, a decrease of 1,957.71MW compared to the previous week.

SMM January 3 News: During the week of December 23 to December 29, 2024, SMM statistics showed that 37 PV module project sections were awarded to multiple domestic companies, including Risen, Huasheng, and GCL. Among these, 24 projects disclosed their installed capacities. The module models finalized for procurement this week included P-type modules, N-type TOPCon modules, and N-type HJT modules. The winning bid price range was concentrated between 0.64-0.69 yuan/W; the weighted average price for the week was 0.76 yuan/W (driven by the higher price of HJT modules), representing an increase of 0.13 yuan/W compared to the previous week. The total awarded procurement capacity was 1,694.71 MW, a decrease of 1,957.71 MW from the previous week. The confirmed N-type module procurement capacity for the week was approximately 1,670.08 MW, accounting for 98.5%.

Key winning bid information for the week:

1. PowerChina's 2024 second batch of N-type heterojunction (HJT) PV module concentrated procurement project, with a planned total procurement capacity of 500 MWp of monocrystalline silicon bifacial PV modules (N-type HJT). The specifications for HJT modules required monocrystalline silicon bifacial double-glass PV modules with a module power of 710 Wp or above (N-type modules (HJT), solar cell size of 182 mm or above). Risen Energy won the bid at a price of 0.759 yuan/W. The first batch of supply is expected in February 2025.

2. CEEC Qinhuangdao Changli 300,000 kW offshore PV pilot project module procurement, with a procurement capacity of approximately 399.68 MW. The project required monocrystalline silicon bifacial double-glass N-type HJT PV modules with a module power of 715 Wp or above and solar cell size of 210 mm. Huasheng New Energy won the bid at a price of 0.789 yuan/W, with delivery starting from January 25, 2025, in batches.

3. Chalco Liancheng Branch's distributed PV power generation project for monocrystalline silicon PV module procurement, with a procurement capacity of approximately 32.02412 MW. The required module model was N-type 580 Wp bifacial PV modules. GCL won the bid at a price of 0.69 yuan/W, with the first batch of monocrystalline silicon PV modules to be delivered within 15 days of contract signing, and the second and third batches to be completed within 30 days upon notification from the client.

4. Huaqi Wuxiang 150,000 kW PV power generation project - PV module procurement, with a procurement capacity of approximately 150 MW. GCL, Canadian Solar, Trinasolar, and LONGi were shortlisted as winning candidates.

5. Zhongyan Inner Mongolia Chemical Co., Ltd.'s coal-fired captive power plant renewable energy replacement project for N-type monocrystalline double-glass bifacial module procurement, with a procurement capacity of approximately 39.7656 MW. The required module model was N-type 700 W bifacial modules. Trinasolar won the bid at a price of 0.703 yuan/W, with delivery required by March 30, 2025.

 

Declaración de Fuente de Datos: Excepto la información disponible públicamente, todos los demás datos son procesados por SMM basándose en información pública, comunicación de mercado y confiando en el modelo de base de datos interna de SMM. Son solo para referencia y no constituyen recomendaciones para la toma de decisiones.

Para cualquier consulta o para obtener más información, por favor contacte: lemonzhao@smm.cn
Para más información sobre cómo acceder a nuestros informes de investigación, contacte con:service.en@smm.cn
Noticias relacionadas
[Solar: Bangladés introduce una tarifa de 0,086 dólares/kWh para la energía solar en tejados con medición neta y un objetivo de 5 GW]
hace 2 horas
[Solar: Bangladés introduce una tarifa de 0,086 dólares/kWh para la energía solar en tejados con medición neta y un objetivo de 5 GW]
Leer más
[Solar: Bangladés introduce una tarifa de 0,086 dólares/kWh para la energía solar en tejados con medición neta y un objetivo de 5 GW]
[Solar: Bangladés introduce una tarifa de 0,086 dólares/kWh para la energía solar en tejados con medición neta y un objetivo de 5 GW]
La División de Energía de Bangladesh anunció una tarifa de 10,50 BDT (0,086 dólares)/kWh para la electricidad excedente de sistemas solares en tejados elegibles bajo el régimen de medición neta del país, válida por tres años hasta el 28 de febrero de 2030. El costo máximo de generación para sistemas solares en tejados con almacenamiento en baterías se ha fijado en 8 BDT/kWh, con el gobierno añadiendo un margen de beneficio del 20% y una prima del 11,25%. Los sistemas instalados antes del 28 de febrero de 2027, que cumplan con las Directrices de Medición Neta 2025, son elegibles para la tarifa de incentivo. El gobierno pretende instalar al menos 5 GW de capacidad solar mediante medición neta para el próximo verano, con el fin de ayudar a resolver los déficits diarios de electricidad que superan los 3 GW durante la demanda máxima estival.
hace 2 horas
[Solar: Frontier Energy de Australia firma contratos para el proyecto híbrido solar-batería Waroona en Australia Occidental]
hace 2 horas
[Solar: Frontier Energy de Australia firma contratos para el proyecto híbrido solar-batería Waroona en Australia Occidental]
Leer más
[Solar: Frontier Energy de Australia firma contratos para el proyecto híbrido solar-batería Waroona en Australia Occidental]
[Solar: Frontier Energy de Australia firma contratos para el proyecto híbrido solar-batería Waroona en Australia Occidental]
Frontier Energy anunció que ha firmado todos los contratos principales para la primera etapa de su Proyecto de Energía Renovable Waroona, en el suroeste de Australia Occidental, que comprende una instalación solar de 132 MW y un sistema de almacenamiento de energía en baterías de 81,5 MW/565 MWh. Longi suministrará más de 200.000 paneles fotovoltaicos de 650 W y 655 W, Trinasolar suministrará las unidades de batería con una garantía de 20 años y un acuerdo de servicios a largo plazo, y SMA proporcionará los inversores. El presupuesto del proyecto es de aproximadamente 310 millones de dólares estadounidenses, con inicio de la construcción este mes y primera generación prevista para 2028, con planes de ampliación a 1 GW de energía solar y 660 MW de capacidad de almacenamiento.
hace 2 horas
[Solar: Malasia lanza el programa solar nacional LSS6 con 2,5 GW de energía solar y 1,25 GW de almacenamiento]
hace 2 horas
[Solar: Malasia lanza el programa solar nacional LSS6 con 2,5 GW de energía solar y 1,25 GW de almacenamiento]
Leer más
[Solar: Malasia lanza el programa solar nacional LSS6 con 2,5 GW de energía solar y 1,25 GW de almacenamiento]
[Solar: Malasia lanza el programa solar nacional LSS6 con 2,5 GW de energía solar y 1,25 GW de almacenamiento]
El Ministerio de Transición Energética y Transformación del Agua de Malasia lanzó en julio la licitación solar a gran escala LSS6, con un cupo total de 2.500 MW de capacidad solar combinada con 1.250 MW de almacenamiento de energía en baterías, más 150 MW reservados para empresas bumiputera. Se trata de la mayor licitación solar a escala de servicio público en la historia de Malasia y la primera ronda LSS que exige el desarrollo híbrido solar-BESS. Se espera que el programa atraiga entre 13.000 y 15.000 millones de ringgit (aproximadamente 3.200-3.700 millones de dólares estadounidenses) en inversión privada, con proyectos puestos en marcha por fases y con el objetivo de alcanzar la plena operación comercial antes del 31 de diciembre de 2029.
hace 2 horas
[SMM Statistics] Weekly Bidding Capacity of 1.69GW: PowerChina Heterojunction Module Procurement Bidding - Shanghai Metals Market (SMM)