Lead Smelters Stand Firm on Quotes, Downstream Enterprises Cautious in Procurement [SMM Lead Morning Comment]

Publicado: Nov 26, 2024 09:40
Fuente: SMM
Overnight, LME lead opened with a gap at $2,022.5/mt.

Overnight, LME lead opened with a gap at $2,022.5/mt, fluctuated upward during the Asian session, and reached a high of $2,048/mt, boosted by destocking and increased long positions in the European session. It then plunged to a low of $2,018.5/mt before closing at $2,022.5/mt, up 0.22%.

Overnight, the most-traded SHFE lead 2501 contract opened at 17,185 yuan/mt, briefly touched a low of 17,170 yuan/mt at the beginning of the session, then fluctuated rangebound around the daily moving average, and finally closed at 17,190 yuan/mt, up 1.63%.

Macro side, the US 2/10-year Treasury yield curve inverted again for the first time in two months. The PBOC conducted a 900 billion yuan Medium-term Lending Facility (MLF) operation with a one-year term and an interest rate of 2.00%, unchanged from the previous rate. The Head of the Treaty and Law Department of the Ministry of Commerce of China answered reporters' questions regarding the EU's bringing China's temporary anti-dumping measures on EU brandy to the WTO dispute settlement mechanism: China has received the EU's request for consultations and will handle it in accordance with relevant WTO rules.

Fundamentals, recently, lead smelters have frequently reduced or halted production due to smog, mainly affecting secondary lead smelters in Hebei and Anhui. This week, the smog warnings in Anhui and other regions were lifted, and the resumption of production needs to be monitored. Additionally, primary lead smelters in Jiangxi and Guangdong entered maintenance this week, further reducing lead ingot supply, while downstream enterprises continued to consume social warehouse inventory. Due to the limited circulation of lead ingots, lead smelters stood firm on quotes, especially as the price spread between secondary refined lead and primary lead was minimal, with some regions even quoting 50-100 yuan/mt higher than primary lead ex-factory. Overall, lead prices are likely to fluctuate at highs in the short term.

Declaración de Fuente de Datos: Excepto la información disponible públicamente, todos los demás datos son procesados por SMM basándose en información pública, comunicación de mercado y confiando en el modelo de base de datos interna de SMM. Son solo para referencia y no constituyen recomendaciones para la toma de decisiones.

Para cualquier consulta o para obtener más información, por favor contacte: lemonzhao@smm.cn
Para más información sobre cómo acceder a nuestros informes de investigación, contacte con:service.en@smm.cn
Noticias relacionadas
Datos: Movimiento del mercado SHFE y DCE (3 de septiembre)
hace 1 hora
Datos: Movimiento del mercado SHFE y DCE (3 de septiembre)
Leer más
Datos: Movimiento del mercado SHFE y DCE (3 de septiembre)
Datos: Movimiento del mercado SHFE y DCE (3 de septiembre)
La siguiente tabla muestra el movimiento de metales ferrosos y no ferrosos en la SHFE y la DCE el 3 de septiembre de 2026.
hace 1 hora
Gran fundición secundaria de plomo en el noroeste de China reanudará operaciones el 15 de septiembre
hace 1 hora
Gran fundición secundaria de plomo en el noroeste de China reanudará operaciones el 15 de septiembre
Leer más
Gran fundición secundaria de plomo en el noroeste de China reanudará operaciones el 15 de septiembre
Gran fundición secundaria de plomo en el noroeste de China reanudará operaciones el 15 de septiembre
[Actualizaciones de producción de plomo secundario] Según una encuesta de SMM, se espera que una gran fundición de plomo secundario en el noroeste de China reanude sus operaciones el 15 de septiembre. La escala de la reanudación de la producción y el ritmo de liberación de la producción aún están por determinarse, sujetos a la producción real.
hace 1 hora
Minshan Huanneng High-Tech Co., Ltd. tiene previsto realizar una licitación pública para la «Venta de aleación de plomo-antimonio».
hace 2 horas
Minshan Huanneng High-Tech Co., Ltd. tiene previsto realizar una licitación pública para la «Venta de aleación de plomo-antimonio».
Leer más
Minshan Huanneng High-Tech Co., Ltd. tiene previsto realizar una licitación pública para la «Venta de aleación de plomo-antimonio».
Minshan Huanneng High-Tech Co., Ltd. tiene previsto realizar una licitación pública para la «Venta de aleación de plomo-antimonio».
La apertura de licitaciones será a las 14:30 del 9 de septiembre de 2026. Se invita cordialmente a participar a las empresas con las calificaciones y capacidades correspondientes. ¡Esperamos establecer una relación de cooperación estable y a largo plazo con ustedes! Para asuntos relacionados con el registro de licitación, materiales y requisitos específicos de la licitación, por favor llamar para consultas: Oficina de Licitaciones: 0372-2727086 / 13513722574 Departamento de Ventas: 15836369272 Minshan Huanneng High-Tech Co., Ltd. 1 de septiembre de 2026
hace 2 horas
Lead Smelters Stand Firm on Quotes, Downstream Enterprises Cautious in Procurement [SMM Lead Morning Comment] - Shanghai Metals Market (SMM)