AVATR Technology introduces Kunlun range-extender technology

Publicado: Aug 23, 2024 18:40
Fuente: gasgoo
On August 21, 2024, AVATR Technology, the premium new energy vehicle company backed by Changan Automobile, Huawei, and CATL, officially launched its new range-extending technology, Kunlun.

Beijing (Gasgoo)- On August 21, 2024, AVATR Technology, the premium new energy vehicle company backed by Changan Automobile, Huawei, and CATL, officially launched its new range-extending technology, Kunlun, marking its entry into the range-extender market. The company plans to release multiple all-electric and range-extended models within 2024 to meet diverse, all-scenario mobility needs.

Hu Chengtai, Vice President of AVATR Technology, stated, "We believe that a good range extender should offer an experience almost identical to all-electric vehicles, with no range anxiety. As a high-end new energy brand rooted in pure electric vehicles, we set the pure electric experience as the benchmark for our range-extended models." To achieve this, AVATR Technology has applied its peak-level intelligence, developed over years of full-stack in-house research, to its range-extending technology. This represents a leap from traditional to intelligent range-extender, driven by the synergy of advanced software and hardware.

Traditional range-extended vehicles often suffer from significant power loss when the battery is low, impacting performance in high-demand scenarios like high-speed driving or uphill climbs. To address this issue, AVATR Technology, in collaboration with Chinese battery giant CATL, has developed the 39kWh Shenxing Super Hybrid Battery. This battery delivers a peak discharge rate of 9C when fully charged and 7.7C even when low on power, allowing the AVATR 07 range-extended AWD vehicle model to accelerate from 0 to 100 km/h in just 5.8 seconds, even in a low battery state.

The Kunlun range-extender system also features an in-house developed seven-in-one rear electric drive unit with a peak power of 231kW and a peak wheel torque of 4,500 Nm. This enables the AVATR 07 range-extended AWD model to accelerate from 40 to 80 km/h in just 1.8 seconds, and from 80 to 120 km/h in 2.7 seconds, providing exceptional power in the most commonly used speed ranges for overtaking.

Kunlun's core intelligence also addresses common issues such as overheating after continuous acceleration, which traditionally results in premature power reduction. AVATR's system, combining hardware-level oil cooling technology with software-based AI models, enhances rotor temperature estimation accuracy from the industry standard of 30°C to just 8°C, reducing unnecessary power interventions. As a result, the Kunlun-equipped AVATR models can maintain performance across 25 consecutive 0-100 km/h accelerations without power loss, ensuring consistent, on-demand acceleration.

In addition to its performance enhancements, the Kunlun range-extender system also prioritizes driving comfort. The system's adaptive energy management adjusts torque based on real-time road conditions, reducing accelerator and brake usage by 60%, and mitigating passengers’ dizziness that can result from rapid torque responses.

To further enhance cabin comfort, particularly at low speeds or idle, the Kunlun system integrates a self-developed HE 1.5T supercharged engine with a world-first electronic oil pump and active piston control technologies. These innovations reduce engine noise to 35.7 dB during idle charging, providing an imperceptible start-stop experience. The electronic oil pump also pre-builds oil pressure to ensure immediate lubrication upon engine startup, reducing noise, improving efficiency, and extending engine life.

Kunlun's unique piston control technology positions the pistons at the optimal point for minimal resistance and vibration when the engine is off, significantly reducing startup noise and vibration.

Moreover, the Kunlun range-extender system intelligently manages engine intervention based on navigation data, ensuring that the engine operates only when necessary to preserve battery power for congested routes, maintaining the quiet, comfortable experience akin to driving an all-electric vehicle.

AVATR Technology introduces Kunlun range-extender technology

Photo credit: AVATR

Additionally, the Kunlun HE 1.5T supercharged engine also leads the industry in thermal efficiency and fuel-to-electric conversion rates. With a higher compression ratio and optimized fuel injection, the engine achieves a thermal efficiency of 44.39%, generating 3.63 kWh of electricity per liter of fuel, significantly reducing fuel consumption.

To enhance the refueling experience, the Kunlun-equipped AVATR models will feature the 39kWh Shenxing Super Hybrid Battery from CATL with a peak charging rate of 3C, allowing the battery to charge from 30% to 80% of its capacity in just 15 minutes. Kunlun also ensures that battery power is prioritized, with fuel consumption only after the battery is depleted.

Finally, the Kunlun system is designed to withstand extreme temperatures, from -35°C to 65°C, while remaining compatible with 92-octane gasoline, ensuring that users can refuel wherever a gas station is available.

Declaración de Fuente de Datos: Excepto la información disponible públicamente, todos los demás datos son procesados por SMM basándose en información pública, comunicación de mercado y confiando en el modelo de base de datos interna de SMM. Son solo para referencia y no constituyen recomendaciones para la toma de decisiones.

Para cualquier consulta o para obtener más información, por favor contacte: lemonzhao@smm.cn
Para más información sobre cómo acceder a nuestros informes de investigación, contacte con:service.en@smm.cn
Noticias relacionadas
Terra Charge lanzará estaciones de carga para vehículos eléctricos compatibles con Tesla en Japón a partir de 2028.
31 Aug 2026 11:41
Terra Charge lanzará estaciones de carga para vehículos eléctricos compatibles con Tesla en Japón a partir de 2028.
Leer más
Terra Charge lanzará estaciones de carga para vehículos eléctricos compatibles con Tesla en Japón a partir de 2028.
Terra Charge lanzará estaciones de carga para vehículos eléctricos compatibles con Tesla en Japón a partir de 2028.
Terra Charge de Japón lanzará estaciones de carga para vehículos eléctricos compatibles con Tesla, y la instalación del equipo con estándar Tesla comenzará en el año fiscal 2028.
31 Aug 2026 11:41
[Batería de estado sólido: producto de 10 Ah de clase 500 Wh/kg de Ganfeng Lithium en producción en masa de lotes pequeños]
31 Aug 2026 05:53
[Batería de estado sólido: producto de 10 Ah de clase 500 Wh/kg de Ganfeng Lithium en producción en masa de lotes pequeños]
Leer más
[Batería de estado sólido: producto de 10 Ah de clase 500 Wh/kg de Ganfeng Lithium en producción en masa de lotes pequeños]
[Batería de estado sólido: producto de 10 Ah de clase 500 Wh/kg de Ganfeng Lithium en producción en masa de lotes pequeños]
[Batería de estado sólido: el producto de 10 Ah de clase 500 Wh/kg de Ganfeng Lithium logra la producción en masa en pequeños lotes] El 29 de agosto de 2026, el informe semestral de Ganfeng Lithium reveló que su batería de 400 Wh/kg alcanzó una vida útil de más de 1.100 ciclos y completó la validación de ingeniería, y el primer producto de 10 Ah de clase 500 Wh/kg del mundo logró la producción en masa en pequeños lotes; se estableció una gama de productos de 320 a 480 Wh/kg, con la celda de 320 Wh/kg superando los 1.000 ciclos. Múltiples baterías basadas en silicio y de litio metálico se suministraron en lotes a drones industriales y de consumo, y los productos de robótica completaron las pruebas de adaptación y el suministro en pequeños lotes. Los ingresos del primer semestre fueron de 23.097 millones de yuanes (+175,75 %) y el beneficio neto atribuible a la matriz fue de 4.257 millones de yuanes, lo que supone un giro interanual hacia beneficios; la contribución a los ingresos de las baterías de estado sólido no se reveló por separado.
31 Aug 2026 05:53
[Batería de estado sólido: SEVC POWER completa una financiación de varios cientos de millones de yuanes, acelerando la industrialización de la batería de sulfuro totalmente de estado sólido]
26 Aug 2026 11:09
[Batería de estado sólido: SEVC POWER completa una financiación de varios cientos de millones de yuanes, acelerando la industrialización de la batería de sulfuro totalmente de estado sólido]
Leer más
[Batería de estado sólido: SEVC POWER completa una financiación de varios cientos de millones de yuanes, acelerando la industrialización de la batería de sulfuro totalmente de estado sólido]
[Batería de estado sólido: SEVC POWER completa una financiación de varios cientos de millones de yuanes, acelerando la industrialización de la batería de sulfuro totalmente de estado sólido]
[Baterías de Estado Sólido: SEVC POWER Completa una Financiación de Varios Cientos de Millones de Yuanes, Acelerando la Industrialización de Baterías Totalmente de Estado Sólido de Sulfuro] El 26 de agosto de 2026, la empresa de baterías de estado sólido SEVC POWER anunció que había completado una financiación externa de varios cientos de millones de yuanes. Esta ronda fue coliderada por los accionistas existentes Saike Investment y CICC Capital, con la participación de Zhongguancun Qihang, Dingfeng Kechuang, Zhongguancun Yulin, Linjie Venture Capital, Yibin Talent Fund y Yibin Zhengchuang como coinversores. Los fondos se destinarán a la construcción y ampliación de capacidad de líneas de producción para electrolitos de sulfuro, baterías de alta seguridad, celdas de baterías totalmente de estado sólido y PACK, así como a seguir avanzando en el desarrollo del sistema de materiales, la interfase sólido-sólido, la vida útil de ciclo y los procesos de fabricación continua para baterías totalmente de estado sólido de sulfuro, al mismo tiempo que se amplían los equipos de I+D, ingeniería de fabricación y marketing. La empresa fue certificada recientemente como «Pequeña y Mediana Empresa Innovadora de la Provincia de Sichuan (2026)» y fue incluida en la Lista GEI de Empresas Potenciales Unicornio de China, lo que supone un doble reconocimiento tanto de los mercados de capitales como de la industria en el camino de la industrialización de las baterías totalmente de estado sólido de sulfuro.
26 Aug 2026 11:09
AVATR Technology introduces Kunlun range-extender technology - Shanghai Metals Market (SMM)