As copper prices surged, downstream procurement decreased and spot premiums fell [SMM South China Spot Copper]

Publicado: Aug 13, 2024 16:42
Fuente: SMM
Today, Guangdong #1 copper cathode was quoted at a premium of 0-50 yuan/mt over the current month contract, with an average premium of 25 yuan/mt, down 10 yuan/mt from the previous trading day.

Today, Guangdong #1 copper cathode was quoted at a premium of 0-50 yuan/mt over the current month contract, with an average premium of 25 yuan/mt, down 10 yuan/mt from the previous trading day. Hydro copper was quoted at a discount of 70-30 yuan/mt, with an average discount of 50 yuan/mt, down 10 yuan/mt from the previous trading day. The average price of Guangdong #1 copper cathode was 72,440 yuan/mt, up 1,040 yuan/mt from the previous trading day, and the average price of hydro copper was 72,365 yuan/mt, up 1,040 yuan/mt from the previous trading day.

Spot market: Today, Guangdong inventory ended a four-day decline and rose again. Approaching delivery, smelters' shipments increased, and downstream consumption weakened after copper prices rose. In addition, warrants are still flowing out in large quantities. Currently, Guangdong warrant volume is 50,024 mt, down 1,323 mt from yesterday, causing today's spot premiums to fall compared to yesterday. As of 11:00, high-quality copper was quoted at a premium of 50 yuan/mt over the current month contract, standard-quality copper at zero yuan/mt, and hydro copper at a discount of 50 yuan/mt.

Overall, as copper prices surged, downstream procurement decreased and spot premiums fell. The overall trading was not as good as yesterday.

Declaración de Fuente de Datos: Excepto la información disponible públicamente, todos los demás datos son procesados por SMM basándose en información pública, comunicación de mercado y confiando en el modelo de base de datos interna de SMM. Son solo para referencia y no constituyen recomendaciones para la toma de decisiones.

Para cualquier consulta o para obtener más información, por favor contacte: lemonzhao@smm.cn
Para más información sobre cómo acceder a nuestros informes de investigación, contacte con:service.en@smm.cn
Noticias relacionadas
SMM expects overall copper anode operating rate to edge up MoM in September
hace 1 minuto
SMM expects overall copper anode operating rate to edge up MoM in September
Leer más
SMM expects overall copper anode operating rate to edge up MoM in September
SMM expects overall copper anode operating rate to edge up MoM in September
[SMM Copper Anode Flash] SMM expects the overall operating rate of China copper anode enterprises to rebound 1.30 percentage points MoM to 44.11% in September 2026. Among them, primary copper anode enterprises are expected to see their operating rate fall 7.19 percentage points MoM to 57.88% due to maintenance at some enterprises and refining capacity ramp-up; secondary copper anode enterprises are expected to see their operating rate rebound 4.76 percentage points MoM to 38.48%. (Non-captive copper anode only)
hace 1 minuto
Aug SMM China copper anode operating rate fell to 42.81% MoM
hace 1 minuto
Aug SMM China copper anode operating rate fell to 42.81% MoM
Leer más
Aug SMM China copper anode operating rate fell to 42.81% MoM
Aug SMM China copper anode operating rate fell to 42.81% MoM
[SMM Copper Anode Flash] In August 2026, the operating rate of SMM China copper anode enterprises was 42.81%, down 1.85 percentage points MoM. By raw material, the operating rate of primary copper anode enterprises rose 1.54 percentage points MoM to 65.07%; the operating rate of secondary copper anode enterprises fell 3.23 percentage points MoM to 33.72% due to tight supply of tax-inclusive copper scrap. (Non-captive copper anode only)
hace 1 minuto
Los días de inventario de ánodos de cobre de las fundiciones de SMM China disminuyen en agosto de 2026
hace 1 hora
Los días de inventario de ánodos de cobre de las fundiciones de SMM China disminuyen en agosto de 2026
Leer más
Los días de inventario de ánodos de cobre de las fundiciones de SMM China disminuyen en agosto de 2026
Los días de inventario de ánodos de cobre de las fundiciones de SMM China disminuyen en agosto de 2026
[SMM Flash de Ánodos de Cobre] Debido a la oferta persistentemente ajustada de ánodos de cobre reciclado en China, los días de inventario de ánodos de cobre en las fundiciones de China según SMM se situaron en 6,13 días en agosto de 2026, una disminución de 0,16 días intermensual, lo que marca ocho meses consecutivos de descenso desde enero de 2026.
hace 1 hora