Romania reopens two investment tenders for projects related to energy storage batteries and the photovoltaic industry

Publicado: Feb 14, 2024 17:05
Fuente: SMM
Romania's energy ministry has re-launched a competitive tender for battery storage projects, seeking to have at least 240MW/480MWh of energy storage facilities up and running by mid-2026. Meanwhile, another tender for the construction of an industrial chain for battery storage and solar panels will...

On 8 February, the Ministry of Energy of Romania announced the re-launch of its tender for battery energy storage projects and investments in the manufacturing sector for the production of energy storage equipment and solar panels. The tenders aim to strengthen its energy security and grid resilience in the face of a continued increase in the share of renewable energy sources by adding at least 240MW/480MWh of battery storage capacity and at least 2GW of battery production, assembly and recycling capacity.


To achieve this goal, the Romanian government will conduct both tenders through competitive bidding. A total of €79.6 million is allocated for the battery energy storage project. €199 million will be spent on related manufacturing capacity. Of this amount, €149.25 million will be used for new cell production, assembly and recycling facilities. The remaining €49.75 million will be used for new solar PV cell production, assembly and recycling facilities.



Benefiting from the programme, the Romanian government expects to achieve the following two objectives by mid-2026. First, the production, assembly and recycling capacity of energy storage batteries and modules will increase to more than 2GW per year. The second is that the production, assembly and recycling capacity of solar photovoltaic (PV) cells and modules will increase to more than 200MW per year.



These funds will help Romania to achieve the energy and environmental targets by 30 June 2026 set by its NRRP (National Recovery and Resilience Plan) in the framework of REPowerEU.



The details of the tender are set out below:


1. Project objective: to bring online, by 30 June 2026, at least 240 MW (or 480 MWh) of battery energy storage capacity and at least 2 GW per year of battery production, assembly and recycling capacity. In addition, a minimum of 200 MW/year of PV cell or panel production and/or assembly and recycling capacity is planned to be in operation.

2. Project Eligibility: purchase of facilities/equipment for the construction of new production capacity and/or assembly and recycling of batteries, and purchase of facilities/equipment for the construction of new production capacity and/or assembly and recycling of PV cells and panels.

3. Bid Eligibility:

For Energy Storage Capacity - Microenterprises, Small Enterprises, Medium Enterprises, and Large Enterprises that meet the requirements of Category 35 of the CAEN Code.

For New Capacity - Micro Enterprises, Small Enterprises, Medium Enterprises and Large Enterprises that are already involved in at least one activity with the following CAEN codes:

  • 3832 - Recovery of sorted recyclable materials
  • 2720 - Manufacture of accumulators and batteries
  • 2790 - Manufacture of other electrical equipment

4. Funding allocation: The total budget associated with the call for projects is €199 million: partly for the realisation of new capacity for the production and/or assembly and recycling of batteries (€149,250,000) and partly for the realisation of new capacity for the production, assembly and recycling of solar photovoltaic cells and panels (€49,750,000).

5. Details of the competitive tender: The competitive tender procedure will be based on selection and scoring criteria and will be carried out through a dedicated electronic platform of the NRRP, with submission dates from 8 February 2024 at 09:00 a.m. to 21 March 2024 at 05:00 p.m.


This initiative by the Romanian Ministry of Energy responds to the EU's broader energy policies and objectives, especially in terms of increasing the share of renewable energy sources and promoting a green economy transition. The funding provided by the EU's Recovery and Resilience Fund (RRF) also reflects its investment and support to member states in the clean energy transition.



SMM believes that the tender will not only facilitate investment in the construction of related industries within Romania, but also provide a valuable case study for other EU countries, particularly those in Central and Eastern Europe that are seeking to grow in energy storage and clean energy.



What's more, as the EU and its member states continue to set higher renewable energy and emissions reduction targets, Romania's industrial products have a stronger production cost advantage over Western European countries. This is due to the fact that it is among the member states with a relative advantage in labour costs and land prices. If Romania can gain an advantage in the energy storage battery and photovoltaic industry and attract industrial capital from inside and outside the EU to invest in this field, it will help the EU to realise an autonomous and controllable sustainable energy supply chain.



SMM advocates that for pioneering enterprises in related fields that aspire to explore the EU market, laying out production capacity in Romania or other Central and Eastern European countries is also a development direction worth considering.


Declaración de Fuente de Datos: Excepto la información disponible públicamente, todos los demás datos son procesados por SMM basándose en información pública, comunicación de mercado y confiando en el modelo de base de datos interna de SMM. Son solo para referencia y no constituyen recomendaciones para la toma de decisiones.

Para cualquier consulta o para obtener más información, por favor contacte: lemonzhao@smm.cn
Para más información sobre cómo acceder a nuestros informes de investigación, contacte con:service.en@smm.cn
Noticias relacionadas
[SMM Revisión semanal del mercado de celdas de baterías de almacenamiento de energía 9.3] La escasez de láminas de cobre limita los programas de producción de septiembre, los precios de las celdas de baterías de almacenamiento de energía se mantienen firmes
hace 7 horas
[SMM Revisión semanal del mercado de celdas de baterías de almacenamiento de energía 9.3] La escasez de láminas de cobre limita los programas de producción de septiembre, los precios de las celdas de baterías de almacenamiento de energía se mantienen firmes
Leer más
[SMM Revisión semanal del mercado de celdas de baterías de almacenamiento de energía 9.3] La escasez de láminas de cobre limita los programas de producción de septiembre, los precios de las celdas de baterías de almacenamiento de energía se mantienen firmes
[SMM Revisión semanal del mercado de celdas de baterías de almacenamiento de energía 9.3] La escasez de láminas de cobre limita los programas de producción de septiembre, los precios de las celdas de baterías de almacenamiento de energía se mantienen firmes
[Análisis de SMM] Afectada por la escasez de láminas de cobre y el aumento de capacidad de celdas de batería de gran capacidad más lento de lo esperado, se espera que el crecimiento de la producción de celdas de batería de almacenamiento de energía en China y a nivel mundial en septiembre se desacelere al 4,09 % y al 4,25 % intermensual, respectivamente, pero esto no indica un debilitamiento de la demanda de uso final. Las condiciones de oferta y demanda de las celdas de batería de almacenamiento de energía siguen siendo ajustadas, y los precios de las celdas de batería de 314 Ah se mantienen estables. Se espera que los envíos aumenten de manera constante en el futuro, y los precios continúen su tendencia estable al alza.
hace 7 horas
[Almacenamiento de energía: Chuneng firma cuatro acuerdos mientras 20 empresas chinas de almacenamiento miran a Sudamérica]
hace 13 horas
[Almacenamiento de energía: Chuneng firma cuatro acuerdos mientras 20 empresas chinas de almacenamiento miran a Sudamérica]
Leer más
[Almacenamiento de energía: Chuneng firma cuatro acuerdos mientras 20 empresas chinas de almacenamiento miran a Sudamérica]
[Almacenamiento de energía: Chuneng firma cuatro acuerdos mientras 20 empresas chinas de almacenamiento miran a Sudamérica]
En Intersolar South America en Brasil (25-27 de agosto), alrededor de 20 empresas chinas de almacenamiento de energía exhibieron. Chuneng New Energy firmó acuerdos con cuatro socios, incluidos memorandos de entendimiento con Intermepro de Argentina e ION Energy y JSN Energia de Brasil, además de un acuerdo marco de celdas de 1,5 GWh con Windey Energy para suministrar celdas para su primera planta de almacenamiento en el extranjero en Bahía, Brasil. Con una red frágil, una tasa de recorte del 20,6 % y los segundos precios residenciales de electricidad más altos del mundo, Brasil lanzará la mayor licitación nacional de almacenamiento de América Latina (alrededor de 18 GW en la primera ronda) en diciembre de 2026, atrayendo a CATL, Trina, Hithium, CLOU, Gotion y Great Power a expandirse localmente.
hace 13 horas
Central térmica ultra-supercrítica de 660 MW a mayor altitud del mundo con co-combustión de carbón de alto contenido alcalino en alta proporción
2 Sep 2026 10:35
Central térmica ultra-supercrítica de 660 MW a mayor altitud del mundo con co-combustión de carbón de alto contenido alcalino en alta proporción
Leer más
Central térmica ultra-supercrítica de 660 MW a mayor altitud del mundo con co-combustión de carbón de alto contenido alcalino en alta proporción
Central térmica ultra-supercrítica de 660 MW a mayor altitud del mundo con co-combustión de carbón de alto contenido alcalino en alta proporción
A las 18:00 del 25 de agosto, la unidad n.º 3 del proyecto termoeléctrico de 3×660 MW de SPIC Qinghai Provincial Investment, que reemplaza unidades pequeñas por grandes, superó con éxito la prueba de operación a plena carga de 168 horas, lo que marca la operación a plena capacidad de la unidad termoeléctrica supercrítica de 660 MW a mayor altitud del mundo con combustión conjunta de carbón de alta alcalinidad en alta proporción. Una vez que el proyecto alcance su operación a plena capacidad, su capacidad instalada total llegará a 1.980 MW, con una generación eléctrica anual promedio estable de más de 8.000 millones de kWh, cubriendo plenamente la demanda eléctrica de toda la provincia de Qinghai.
2 Sep 2026 10:35
Romania reopens two investment tenders for projects related to energy storage batteries and the photovoltaic industry - Shanghai Metals Market (SMM)