CarbonChain and thyssenkrupp Materials Services launch new solution for low-carbon metals procurement

Publicado: Jan 29, 2024 17:43
London, 29 January 2024: thyssenkrupp Materials Services and CarbonChain announce partnership to advance low-carbon procurement with new carbon traceability and intensity tool.

London, 29 January 2024: thyssenkrupp Materials Services and CarbonChain announce partnership to advance low-carbon procurement with new carbon traceability and intensity tool.
carbon chain thyssenkrupp Materials Services
Suppliers and customers of thyssenkrupp Materials Services’ European materials distribution units can now access on-demand product carbon footprints
Digital solution will provide carbon reports to inform better decision-making for low-carbon procurement
Comprehensive “cradle-to-customer” calculations inform decarbonisation strategies across the supply chain
Powered by CarbonChain’s industry-leading carbon accounting software, thyssenkrupp Materials Services is enhancing its product carbon footprinting capabilities. The initiative sees an innovative traceability and carbon intensity tool rolled out to customers and suppliers of thyssenkrupp Materials Services’ distribution units Materials Eastern Europe as well as Materials Western Europe.
The collaboration aims to strengthen industry standards for emissions transparency and data quality, providing more accurate carbon intensities faster. The tool will use asset-specific emissions factors and activity-based methods, instead of relying on global averages. This allows customers who are seeking lower-carbon materials to easily identify,
compare and select them, while leveraging this data to build sustainable procurement strategies to achieve their net-zero goals.
CarbonChain’s comprehensive metals emissions database will be enriched with primary data from thyssenkrupp Materials Services’ suppliers, covering steel, stainless steel, aluminium and other metals. Globally these metals are responsible for around 12 per cent of the world’s greenhouse gas emissions, yet there is significant variation and emissions reduction potential. For instance, the carbon intensity of one tonne of primary aluminium can be as little as 3 tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent (CO 2 e), or more than 28 tonnes of CO 2 e, depending on the carbon intensity of the energy sources used and the type of production process.
thyssenkrupp Materials Services’ product carbon footprint reports will be provided on request, quote or delivery, and detail emissions breakdowns by lifecycle stage and source, offering clear insights into carbon hotspots and encompassing all greenhouse gas emissions from the point of origin till the gate of the customer.
Jörg Heiles, CEO Operating Unit Materials Eastern Europe said:
“thyssenkrupp Materials Services is committed to driving carbon transparency in the metals industry. Our enhanced product carbon footprint calculator will provide full supply chain transparency and intensity calculations, so that procurers can make more sustainable choices and prepare for carbon regulations that are spreading
through metal supply chains.”
Adam Hearne, CEO and Co-founder of CarbonChain, said:
“Procurers can’t meet their net-zero targets without knowing the carbon footprint of the goods they buy. Meanwhile, metals producers who are decarbonising their industrial processes are facing barriers to quantifying and reporting their emissions reductions. thyssenkrupp Materials Services and CarbonChain are uniquely placed to bridge this gap and provide on-time, quality data for carbon-informed trade.”
source:https://www.alcircle.com/press-release/carbonchain-and-thyssenkrupp-materials-services-launch-new-solution-for-low-carbon-metals-procurement-105747

Declaración de Fuente de Datos: Excepto la información disponible públicamente, todos los demás datos son procesados por SMM basándose en información pública, comunicación de mercado y confiando en el modelo de base de datos interna de SMM. Son solo para referencia y no constituyen recomendaciones para la toma de decisiones.

Para cualquier consulta o para obtener más información, por favor contacte: lemonzhao@smm.cn
Para más información sobre cómo acceder a nuestros informes de investigación, contacte con:service.en@smm.cn
Noticias relacionadas
A00 retrocede ligeramente, la chatarra de aluminio se mantiene estable en general [Revisión diaria de chatarra de aluminio]
hace 11 horas
A00 retrocede ligeramente, la chatarra de aluminio se mantiene estable en general [Revisión diaria de chatarra de aluminio]
Leer más
A00 retrocede ligeramente, la chatarra de aluminio se mantiene estable en general [Revisión diaria de chatarra de aluminio]
A00 retrocede ligeramente, la chatarra de aluminio se mantiene estable en general [Revisión diaria de chatarra de aluminio]
hace 11 horas
Xinjiang Boyuan Aluminum impulsa un proyecto de capacidad anual de 150.000 toneladas en la Zona Económica de Zhundong
hace 11 horas
Xinjiang Boyuan Aluminum impulsa un proyecto de capacidad anual de 150.000 toneladas en la Zona Económica de Zhundong
Leer más
Xinjiang Boyuan Aluminum impulsa un proyecto de capacidad anual de 150.000 toneladas en la Zona Económica de Zhundong
Xinjiang Boyuan Aluminum impulsa un proyecto de capacidad anual de 150.000 toneladas en la Zona Económica de Zhundong
Xinjiang Boyuan Aluminum Co., Ltd. está haciendo todo lo posible para avanzar en la construcción de su nuevo proyecto de semiproductos de aluminio con una capacidad anual de 150.000 toneladas. Ubicado en el Parque Industrial de Derivados del Aluminio de Huoshaoshan, en la Zona de Desarrollo Económico y Tecnológico de Zhundong, Xinjiang, el proyecto implica una inversión total de 180 millones de yuanes y ocupa una superficie de 64 mu. Está previsto construir dos talleres de producción estandarizados con una superficie total de 23.000 m². En cuanto a la configuración de las líneas de producción, el proyecto contará con dos líneas de producción de varillas de aluminio, ocho líneas de colada continua para bobinas y flejes de aluminio y una línea de laminación en frío para bobinas y flejes de aluminio. Una vez finalizado y puesto en funcionamiento, se espera que el proyecto alcance una capacidad de producción anual de 60.000 toneladas de alambre de aluminio y 90.000 toneladas de bobinas de aluminio.
hace 11 horas
[Revisión diaria del precio del ADC12] Los futuros del aluminio fluctúan en máximos; el ADC12 al contado se consolida con firmeza
hace 12 horas
[Revisión diaria del precio del ADC12] Los futuros del aluminio fluctúan en máximos; el ADC12 al contado se consolida con firmeza
Leer más
[Revisión diaria del precio del ADC12] Los futuros del aluminio fluctúan en máximos; el ADC12 al contado se consolida con firmeza
[Revisión diaria del precio del ADC12] Los futuros del aluminio fluctúan en máximos; el ADC12 al contado se consolida con firmeza
[Comentario diario del precio del ADC12: Los futuros del aluminio se consolidan en máximos, el ADC12 al contado se consolida con tono firme] El contrato de aleación de aluminio 2611 abrió hoy en 23.430 yuanes/tm, cayó a un mínimo intradía de 23.320 yuanes/tm, donde encontró soporte antes de rebotar gradualmente, fluctuó en un rango de 23.320-23.560 yuanes/tm durante toda la jornada y cerró en 23.435 yuanes/tm, con una subida del 0,11%.
hace 12 horas