For the first time, the loading capacity of lithium iron phosphate battery exceeded ternary in July to achieve reversal.

Publicado: Aug 12, 2021 08:04
[the loading capacity of lithium iron phosphate battery has been reversed for the first time in July] Lithium iron phosphate will have a tendency to rise again. According to data released by the China Automobile Association on August 11, the number of power batteries installed in China was 11.3 GWH in July, up 125.0% from the same period last year and 1.7% from the previous month. Among them, the total loading of ternary batteries was 5.5GWh, up 67.5 percent from the same period last year, down 8.2 percent from the previous month; and lithium iron phosphate batteries totaled 5.8GWhs, up 235.5 percent from the same period last year and 13.4 percent from the previous year.

Lithium iron phosphate will have a tendency to rise again. According to data released by the China Automobile Association on August 11, the number of power batteries installed in China was 11.3 GWH in July, up 125.0% from the same period last year and 1.7% from the previous month. Among them, the total loading of ternary batteries was 5.5GWh, up 67.5 percent from the same period last year, down 8.2 percent from the previous month; and lithium iron phosphate batteries totaled 5.8GWhs, up 235.5 percent from the same period last year and 13.4 percent from the previous year.

This is also the first time in the past three years that the monthly loading capacity of lithium iron phosphate batteries has exceeded that of ternary lithium batteries. In the future, will it become the norm in the power battery market when it is occupied by lithium iron phosphate batteries?

"in July, lithium iron phosphate super ternary is normal." In the view of Ma Xiaoli, deputy secretary general of the China Automotive Power Battery Industry Innovation Alliance, the rising price of raw materials has put greater pressure on the industry; in addition, resource dependence is also a deficiency of ternary lithium power, but the advantage of ternary lithium power is also obvious. "therefore, based on market choice and consumer positioning of different models, it is most reasonable for the market to choose."

Wang Rongjin, partner of Shanghai Jinbang Equity Investment Management Company, said that lithium iron phosphate batteries have obvious advantages of low cost, high safety and long cycle life, and lithium iron phosphate may be the main type of medium and low-priced models in the future. some medium and high-price models are mainly ternary. At present, the domestic new energy vehicle market is a "dumbbell", with low-price Wuling and high-price Weiwei as the mainstream. "with the release of mid-range models in the future, more enterprises may choose lithium iron phosphate batteries." Wang Rongjin analyzed and said.

According to the China Automobile Association, from January to July, the total number of power batteries installed in China totaled 63.8 GWH, an increase of 183.5% over the same period last year. Among them, the total loading of ternary batteries was 35.6 GWH, accounting for 55.8% of the total loading, up 124.3% over the same period last year; and the total loading of lithium iron phosphate batteries was 28.0 GWH, accounting for 43.9% of the total loading, up 333.0% over the same period last year.

"Tesla Model 3 and BYD models continue to sell well, driving the permeability of lithium iron phosphate." According to the analysis of Bai Yiyang of the International Research Department of China Merchants Bank, in addition to the factors of star car companies, lithium iron phosphate batteries exceed market expectations. on the one hand, car companies need to balance the promotion of new energy models and cost control, and the overall selling cost of lithium iron phosphate models is better than ternary. More lithium iron phosphate models are launched at the supply end. On the other hand, with the gradual popularization of charging piles, consumers gradually return to rationality in the pursuit of mileage, the permeability of A00 models increases, and the proportion of lithium iron phosphate increases month by month.

"in July, Wuling (pure electric models) sold a lot, and the growth of lithium iron phosphate was mainly driven by BYD sales." Wang Rongjin said.

Five companies sold more than 10,000 new energy vehicles in July, with BYD ranking first with sales of 51000 vehicles, followed by Tesla China, which sold 33000 vehicles, and SAIC GM Wuling ranked third with 27000 vehicles, according to data from the Automobile Association.

Since it was overtaken by ternary lithium battery in 2018, the market share of lithium iron phosphate battery has been declining, and the market share was as low as 12.8% at one time. However, with the continuous strong demand downstream, the output of lithium iron phosphate battery is also rising. After realizing the "counterattack" in May this year, the output has exceeded ternary batteries for three months in a row.

China International Capital Corporation, Chuancai Securities and other institutions expect that the proportion of lithium iron phosphate batteries in the passenger car field still has room to improve in the future, and is expected to reach a level of about 50%.

"although Ternary Lithium still has a clear advantage in the annual cumulative data, it is expected that Lithium Iron Phosphate will fully exceed the loading capacity of Ternary Lithium by the fourth quarter." Some people in the industry predict that.

Declaración de Fuente de Datos: Excepto la información disponible públicamente, todos los demás datos son procesados por SMM basándose en información pública, comunicación de mercado y confiando en el modelo de base de datos interna de SMM. Son solo para referencia y no constituyen recomendaciones para la toma de decisiones.

Para cualquier consulta o para obtener más información, por favor contacte: lemonzhao@smm.cn
Para más información sobre cómo acceder a nuestros informes de investigación, contacte con:service.en@smm.cn
Noticias relacionadas
La participación de cobalto de Ecora en Voisey’s Bay aumenta un 90 % interanual en el primer semestre, mientras la ampliación de la mina subterránea se acerca a su finalización
hace 1 hora
La participación de cobalto de Ecora en Voisey’s Bay aumenta un 90 % interanual en el primer semestre, mientras la ampliación de la mina subterránea se acerca a su finalización
Leer más
La participación de cobalto de Ecora en Voisey’s Bay aumenta un 90 % interanual en el primer semestre, mientras la ampliación de la mina subterránea se acerca a su finalización
La participación de cobalto de Ecora en Voisey’s Bay aumenta un 90 % interanual en el primer semestre, mientras la ampliación de la mina subterránea se acerca a su finalización
Según los resultados interinos de 2026 de Ecora Royalties publicados el 2 de septiembre, la empresa recibió 266 toneladas de cobalto a través de su flujo de cobalto de Voisey's Bay en el primer semestre del año, un aumento de aproximadamente el 90% frente a las 140 toneladas del mismo período de 2025. Ecora señaló que la rampa de producción de las operaciones de minería subterránea en Voisey's Bay está ahora sustancialmente completada. Impulsada por mayores volúmenes de cobalto y precios más sólidos, la contribución de la cartera del proyecto después de los costos del flujo aumentó a 13,5 millones de dólares estadounidenses en el primer semestre, un 230% más interanual, mientras que el precio promedio realizado del cobalto subió a 28,4 dólares por libra desde los 16,5 dólares por libra del año anterior. Mientras tanto, Vale Base Metals está estudiando una expansión de la capacidad de procesamiento del concentrador de Voisey's Bay de aproximadamente 2,8 millones de toneladas por año a 3,8 millones de toneladas por año. El estudio de prefactibilidad relacionado sigue en curso, con una decisión final de inversión prevista para alrededor de 2028. El proyecto también planea perforaciones subterráneas y de superficie en 2026 para optimizar el plan minero, respaldar la expansión de recursos y potencialmente extender la vida útil de la mina. Ecora también indicó que hay mantenimiento programado en el concentrador de Voisey's Bay en el tercer trimestre y en la refinería de Long Harbour en el cuarto trimestre.
hace 1 hora
Reseña diaria de SMM: Los precios spot del carbonato de litio bajaron levemente el 2 de septiembre
hace 17 horas
Reseña diaria de SMM: Los precios spot del carbonato de litio bajaron levemente el 2 de septiembre
Leer más
Reseña diaria de SMM: Los precios spot del carbonato de litio bajaron levemente el 2 de septiembre
Reseña diaria de SMM: Los precios spot del carbonato de litio bajaron levemente el 2 de septiembre
Hoy, los precios spot de carbonato de litio de grado batería de SMM bajaron ligeramente en comparación con la jornada anterior. El contrato de carbonato de litio 2701 abrió a la baja en 157.000 yuanes/tm hoy y luego fluctuó a la baja tras la apertura. En la sesión matinal, operó débilmente en el rango de 156.000-157.000 yuanes, con un máximo intradía de 157.800 yuanes/tm. Cerca del mediodía, cayó rápidamente a 153.200 yuanes/tm, marcando un nuevo mínimo intradía. Alrededor del mediodía, los precios oscilaron repetidamente en el rango de 154.000-156.000 yuanes. Por la tarde, los alcistas impulsaron brevemente los precios al alza, pero no lograron superar la línea del precio medio. Los precios se debilitaron nuevamente al final de la sesión y finalmente cerraron con una caída del 3,2% en 154.800 yuanes/tm, con el interés abierto disminuyendo en 9.123 lotes. En el mercado spot, los compradores intermedios adquirieron en las caídas según sus necesidades. A 155.000 yuanes/tm e inferiores, la disposición de compra de pedidos spot intermedios continuó recuperándose. Por el lado de la oferta, a medida que los precios bajaban, la disposición a vender pedidos spot siguió siendo débil, y algunas plantas químicas de litio mantuvieron los precios firmes y retuvieron las ventas. En general, las consultas del mercado y las transacciones reales fueron relativamente activas.
hace 17 horas
[SMM Flash] Albemarle completa la subasta de concentrado de espodumeno de Wodgina a 2.307 USD/tms CIF China
hace 20 horas
[SMM Flash] Albemarle completa la subasta de concentrado de espodumeno de Wodgina a 2.307 USD/tms CIF China
Leer más
[SMM Flash] Albemarle completa la subasta de concentrado de espodumeno de Wodgina a 2.307 USD/tms CIF China
[SMM Flash] Albemarle completa la subasta de concentrado de espodumeno de Wodgina a 2.307 USD/tms CIF China
SMM 2 de septiembre: Albemarle completó hoy una nueva ronda de licitación de concentrado de espodumeno de su operación Wodgina. El volumen licitado fue de 15.840 toneladas métricas secas, con una tolerancia de cantidad de ±10%. El precio final de transacción se informó en 2.307 USD/tms CIF China, normalizado al 6% de Li₂O. La carga se cotiza en base CIF Puerto de Zhenjiang, China, excluyendo IVA. Las condiciones de pago son contado anticipado, y el pago debe recibirse antes del 8 de septiembre.
hace 20 horas